District - Raigad

Institutional Arrangements at the District Level

 

Disaster management would involve many layers of participating organization. The three focal levels would be State, District and  the site of the disaster. The State level agencies would be involved in policy decisions, resource allocation, prioritisation of activities and budget allocation and monitoring through  the Emergency Operations Centre.

The District Disaster Management Committee   (DDMC) is an apex  planning body and  will play a major role in  preparedness and  mitigation.

The district level response will be coordinated under the guidance of District Collector who will act as District Disaster Manager.


Responsibilities of Collector

The Collector shall be responsible for

•      preparation of the DDMAP  with the assistance of the DDMC.

•      setting up District Control Room

•      encouraging  formation of Mutual Aid and Response Groups (MARG)

•      Under the DDMAP, district level  agencies would be responsible for directing field interventions through various agencies right from the stage of warning to relief and rehabilitation.

•      At the disaster site,  specific tasks to manage the disaster will be performed.

•      Collector will be an integral part of the DCR.

•      Collector will be assisted by SOC.

·         SOC will be headed by a Site Manager.

·         Site Manager will coordinate the activities at various camp sites and affected areas.

·         The Site Operations Centre will report to the District Control Room.

•      Collector will coordinate all the field responses. Field Responses include setting up Transit Camps,  Relief Camps and Cattle Camps.

The desk arrangements provides for division of tasks, information gathering and record keeping and accountability of the desk officer to the DDM for specific functions. Each desk should have a Desk Officer assigned. The capacity of various desks to coordinate amongst themselves and with the units to be coordinated will ultimately decide the quality of response. Such a function of coordination would largely depend on the capacity to effectively keep a track on communications received and the decisions taken. Pro forma for “In and Out Messages and Register” are given in  Annexure I.

Figure I

Coordination structure at district level - (pdf)

 

 

Disaster  Management Committee

A Disaster Management Committee exists to assist the Collector in

•      reviewing the threat of disasters

•      vulnerability of the district to such disasters

•      evaluating  the preparedness and

•      considering suggestions for improvement of the response document DDMAP.

The Committee meets once a year under the chairmanship of the Collector and consists of the following functionaries

 

The Collector                                                                         

Chairman

The District Superintendent of Police

Member

The Chief Executive Officer, Zilla Parishad

Member

The Additional Collector

Member

The Resident District  Collector

Member-Secy

The Commissioner of Police (if any)

Member

The Chief Fire Officer

Member

The District Health Officer

Member

The District Agriculture Officer

Member

The District Animal Husbandry Officer

Member

The Civil Surgeon

Member

The Executive Engineer, P. W. Department

Member

The Executive Engineer, Irrigation Department

Member

The Executive Engineer, Minor Irrigation Division

Member

The Executive Engineer, M.S.E.B.

Member

The Executive Engineer, MWSSB

Member

The Deputy Director of Education

Member

The Divisional Manager, Railways

Member

The Regional Transport Officer

Member

The Regional Manager, M.S.R.T.C.

Member

The District Publicity Officer

Member

The District Supply Officer

Member

The Local Station Director, A.I.R.

Member

The Local Station Director, Doordarshan

Member

The District Commandant, Home Guards

Member

The Divisional Forests Officer

Member

Sub-Divisional Officer(s)

Member

The Local Assistant Engineer, P. and T. Department

Member

The  Defence Units.

Member

District Level NGOs representative

Members

MARG representatives

Members

 

District Control Room

The District Control Room, under the control of the district collector, will be the nerve centre

•      to monitor

•      co-ordinate and

•      implement the actions for disaster management. 

In a disaster situation the District Collector is the central authority  exercising   emergency powers to issue directives to all departments to provide emergency response service.

 

Normal Time Activity

The normal time activity of the Disaster Manager is to

•      ensure that all warning and communication systems, instruments are in working condition.

•      receive information on  a routine basis from the district departments on the vulnerability of the various talukas and villages to disasters

•      the Disaster Manager will receive reports on preparedness from the relevant  district level departments  and other departments,  as per information details. These will be forwarded to the Emergency Operations Centre, Relief Commissioner and Divisional Commissioner.

•      Upgrade and update DDMAP according to changing scenarios in the district

•      Update data bank and maintain an inventory of resources as per  Table 1.

•      Inform Emergency Operations Centre (EOC) and  YASHADA of any changes including updating of data bank and annexures

•      Monitor preparedness measures, training activities  including simulation exercises undertaken by various departments

•      Ensure proper dissemination of DDMAP at the district level, local level and disaster prone areas

•      Encourage formation of MARG in industrial areas.

•      Organise post-disaster evaluation and update DDMAP accordingly

•      Prepare reports and documents on district level disaster events and submit the same to EOC.  The document should include

·           source and cause of the disaster,

·           description of the response effort,

·           recommendations for preventive and mitigation measures,

·           plans for upgrading emergency preparedness and response plans.

Table I

Inventory of resources, materials and  equipments accessible to DCR
(to be updated by District Control Room every six months and sent to Emergency Operations Centre)

Sr.No.

Material/equipment

Deptts./Agencies
available with

Normal Stock /
Quantity /  Amount

1.

A.C.Sheets

Executive Engineer, PWD Alibag, through
1)M/s.P.L.Shah,Alibag
2)M/s.Sonmal,Alibag
3)M/s.Bafna, Alibag

-

2.

Ambulances

General Hospital,Alibag

Supdt.of Police,Raigad

Akhil Janjira Utkarsha Mandal,Murud

RCF Ltd. Kurul Hospital

Alibag Co-op.Urban Bank

Revdanda Co-op.U.Bank

Seva Medical Trust, Chendhare,Alibag

2

1 (At Borghat)

1

3

1

1

1

3.

Asbestos Sheets

Executive Engineer, PWD Alibag, through

1)M/s.P.L.Shah,Alibag

2)M/s.Sonmal,Alibag

3)M/s.Bafna, Alibag

-

4.

Bamboo Mats

Executive Engineer, PWD Alibag, through

1)M/s.P.L.Shah,Alibag

2)M/s.Sonmal,Alibag

3)M/s.Bafna, Alibag

4)Konkan Timber & Plywood Mart





88 Nos. Mats

5.

Blankets & durries

Raigad Bazar, Alibag

Blankets - 16

Durries  -    3

6.

Blood

General Hospital,Alibag

140 Bags of 350 ml each.

7.

Boats & Rescue Boats

Supdt.of Police,Raigad

Asstt.Commr.(Customs), Raigad-Alibag

1 Boat at Revdanda Jetty

1 Vessel at Revdanda Jetty

8.

Bullies

M/s.Konkan Timber & plywood mart Raigad-Alibag

300 Nos.

9.

Buses

S.T. Depot at Alibag

10.

Cattle feed (pre-mix)

M/s.Pyarelal & Co. Alibag

Raigad Bazar,Alibag

1 Ton

85 Bags (55 quintals)

11.

Construction equipment

Raigad Zilla Parishad Alibag

Roller - 9

 

 

 

Sr.No.

Material/equipment

Deptts./Agencies
available with

Normal Stock /
Quantity /  Amount

12.

Cooked food

Harish Bakery, Alibag

 

Standard Bakery Alibag

Maharashtra Bakery, Varsoli,Alibag

Mayur Bakery,Alibag

200 sets (each set containing 24 small size breads)

150 sets (--"--)

50 sets  (--"--)

350 Nos.(Big size breads)

13.

Cooking Vessels for use in relief camps

M/s.G.V.Moghe & Sons, Alibag

50 big vessels

14.

Cranes

Resident Engineer, M/s.Vikram Ispat Co. Salav, Tal-Murud

1 No.

15.

Divers

-

-

16.

Drilling Rigs

GSDA, Raigad-Alibag

2 Nos.

17.

Earth Moving equipment

-

-

18.

Fire wood

1)      Ganesh Timber Mart, Alibag

2)      Maharashtra Coal Depot, Alibag

10 Ton

 

50 Ton

19.

Generators

General Hospital,Alibag

 

Zilla Parishad, Raigad-Alibag

Supdt.of Police,Raigad

1.5 K.V. - 4 Nos.

2 K.V.    - 1 No.

1 No.

 

1 No.

20.

G.I. Pipes

G.S.D.A.Raigad-Alibag

1860 Nos. (32mm dia.)

21.

G.I. Sheets

-

-

22.

Ham sets

-

-

23.

Helicopter service

-

-

24.

Jeeps

Agril.Dev.Offr.RZP-Alibag

Ex.Engr.RZP-Alibag

Dy.Engr.RZP-Alibag

Ex.Engr.(MI)RZP-Alibag

Dy.Engr.(Water Sup.) RZP-Alibag

Dist. Health Offr. RZP-Alibag

Dist.Edu.Offr.RZP-Alibag

Dist.Animal Husbandary Offr.Raigad-Alibag

Project Officer, D R D A, Raigad-Alibag

 

Sub-Divnl.Engr.PWD, Alibag

Dy.Conservator of Forest, Raigad-Alibag

Dy.Director,Social Forestry,Raigad-Alibag

G.S.D.A.Raigad-Alibag

Dy.Engr.(Mech.)GSDA

Dist.Adult Edu.Offr. Raigad-Alibag

Superintending Agricultural Offr.Raigad-Alibag

Agril. Offr. Raigad-Alibag

Dist. Statistical Officer, Raigad-Alibag

Asstt.Commr.(Customs) Alibag

Dist. Information Officer, Raigad-Alibag

Asstt. Dir. Fisheries, Raigad-Alibag

Dist.Social Welfare Offr. Raigad-Alibag

Asstt.Dir.(Health services) Leprosy, Alibag

Dy.Dir. Horticulture, Veshvi Alibag

Dist.Women & Child Welfare Offr.Raigad-Alibag

Dist.Dairy Devp.Offr. Raigad-Alibag

Dy.Dir.Animal Husbandary,Raigad-Alibag

Supdt.of Police, Raigad-Alibag

General Manager, DIC Raigad Alibag

 

1

1

1

1

 

1

1

1

1

 

1

 

 

2

 

1

 

2

4

 

1

 

1

 

1

1

 

4

2

 

1

 

1

 

4

 

1

 

1

 

1

 

1

 

8

1

25.

Mobile Trauma Care Vans

-

-

26.

Mobile x-ray units

 

-

-

27.

Public Address system

Supdt.of Police, Raigad-Alibag

Municipal Council,Alibag through Rajendra Sound Service

1

1

28.

Pumps - Diesel

              Electric

             Handpump

-

-

GSDA,Raigad-Alibag

-

-

157

29.

Self Breathing Apparatus

RCF Ltd. Thal, Tal-Alibag

50

30.

Sign Boards

-

-

31.

Sniffer Dogs

-

-

32.

Tagging slips

-

-

Sr.No.

Material/equipment

Deptts./Agencies
available with

NormalStock /
Quantity /  Amount

33.

Tankers

Zilla Parishad Raigad, Alibag

Ex.Engr.PWD,Alibag

GSDA, Raigad-Alibag

Dy.Engr.PWD,Alibag

Dy.Engr.(Eng.)Sub-Divn. Alibag

2

1

1

1

1

34.

Telephone Instruments

 

 

35.

Tents

Supdt.of Police,Raigad-Alibag

Tent - 1

Rahooti - 2

Shamiana - 1

36.

Toxic Gas Masks

-

-

37.

Tractors

Municipal Council, Alibag

3

38.

Trucks

PWD, Alibag

GSDA,Raigad-Alibag

2

2

39.

VHF Sets with batteries

Under installation

Under installation

40.

Wireless sets

Supdt. of Police, Raigad-Alibag

Collector, Sub-Divnl. Officers, & Tahsildars (provision under installation)

2


 

Warning or Occurrence of Disaster

On the basis of reports from the possible disaster site, or on warning from agencies competent to issue such a warning, or on the receipt of warning or alert from Emergency Operations Centre, the Collector will exercise the powers and responsibilities of  the District Disaster Manager.

It is assumed that the district administration would be one of the key organisations for issuing warnings and alerts. Additionally, the list of  agencies competent for issuing warning  or alert is given below: 

Disaster                                                           Agencies

 

Earthquakes                                                  IMD, MERI,

Floods                                                             Meteorology Department, Irrigation Department

Cyclones                                                         IMD

Epidemics                                                       Public Health Department

Road Accidents                                              Police

Industrial and Chemical Accidents            Industry, MARG, Police,

Fires                                                                Fire Brigade, Police

The warning or occurrence of disaster will be communicated to

•      Chief Secretary, Relief Commissioner, Emergency Operations Centre,

•      Office of Divisional Commissioner

•      All district level officials, Municipal Councils, MARG

•      The officials of central government located within the district

•      Non-officials namely, Guardian Minister of the district,  Mayor, ZP President, MPs and MLAs from the district or affected area

•      Local units of the Defence Services

On the receipt of warning, all community preparedness measures and counter-disaster measures would come into operation. Further, the occurrence f the disaster would essentially bring into force the following :

•      The District Collector will activate the District Control Room as the District Disaster Manager.

•      The DCR will be expanded to include desk arrangements with responsibilities for specific tasks.

•      All district level staff from various departments will be under the direction and  control of the District Disaster Manager. These would also include the district level staff of

·           Zilla Parishad

·           Municipal Authorities

·           MSEB

·           MWSSB

·           PWD

·           MSRTC

·           Irrigation

·           District Industries Centre 

·           Telecommunications.

 

•      Leave of all officers and staff working with the above organisations, as requisitioned by the District Disaster Manager,  would automatically  stand cancelled and the organisations would direct their staff to report on duty immediately.

•      The Relief Commissioner is the controlling authority in respect of Grants under “2245-Relief on account of Natural Calamities and also Loans and Advances”. He shall, therefore, ensure that adequate grants are placed at the disposal of the Collector under these budget head and that implementation of relief and rehabilitation measures is not hampered on account of paucity of funds or otherwise.

•      The District Disaster Manager  may   in  case of large-scale disasters  get in  touch with the local Defence units for assistance for rescue, evacuation and emergency relief measures.

•      The District Disaster Manager  will have the authority to requisition  resources, materials and equipments from private sector.

•      The District Disaster Manager  will have  power to direct the industry to activate their on-site or off-site disaster management plan and seek assistance from MARG, if required.

•      The District Disaster Manager will set-up  Site Operations Centre/s in the affected area with desk arrangements

•      The District Disaster Manager  will authorise establishment of transit and/or relief camps, feeding centres and cattle camps.

•      An on-going wireless communication and contact from the DCR  to the Site Operations Centres, Transit Camps, Feeding Centres, Relief Camps and Cattle Camps will be activated.

•      The District Disaster Manager  will send the Preliminary  Information Report and Action Taken Report, as per the available information, to the Chief Secretary/Relief Commissioner/Emergency Operations Centre and the Divisional Commissioner.

•      The District Disaster Manager  will authorise immediate evacuation whenever necessary

•     In the event of possibilities of disasters in adjoining districts, including those beyond the state borders, the District Disaster Manager will issue the alert warning to them.

•       In multi-district disasters, if Additional Relief Commissioner is appointed at the multi-district level,   the District Disaster Manager  will report to  the Additional Relief Commissioner.

In the absence of Collector, Additional Collector or Assistant Collector or Resident Deputy Collector will officiate and exercise all the powers and responsibilities of the District Disaster Manager  listed above.

 

Desk Arrangements in District Control Room  

District Disaster Manager

•      Establishing Priorities 

•       Direct and coordinate the services  of

·           Defence Services, SRP, CRPF, Home Guards, Coast Guards, CISF

·           Fire Brigade, Civil Defence

·           DOT, Railways, AAI, Port Trust,  FCI,

·           DD,  AIR

·           MSEB, MWSSB, MSRTC, PWD

·           Meteorological Department, MERI, MPCB,

·           State Government Aircrafts and  Helicopters

 

•      Coordinate with NGOs, and aid agencies

•      Enlist  services of GOI/GOM laboratories and expert institutions  for specialised services

 

Desk Assignments

Functions

Operations Desk

District Rehabilitation Officer Alibaug

A.  Response Action for 

•      Rescue and evacuation

•      Emergency transport for the seriously injured at the earliest possible time

•      Emergency supplies of water and cooked food

•      Salvage Operations

•      Disposal of dead

•      Transfer of marooned persons to transit camps at the earliest possible time

•      Within shortest possible time  for  marooned persons, water, medicines, first-aid, cooked food

•      Transit camps (in accordance with standards laid down) to be set-up at the earliest

•      Food Distribution Centres (in accordance to the Checklist) to be set-up at the earliest

B. Implement  procurement/purchase/hire/requisition plans  of materials  available at the district level. 

C. Establishing communication links

•      EOC

•      Office of Divisional Commissioner

•      Police, Railways, Fire Brigade, Defence Services, Civil Defence,  FCI, CISF, CPWD, PWD, MSEB, Irrigation, MWSSB, RTO, MPCB, IMD, and Inter-departmental relief activities within the district.

•      Mutual Aid and Response Group

•      NGOs and NGO coordinating committee

•      Private donors

 

D.  Reporting

•      Dispatch of Preliminary Information Report and Action Taken Report to Emergency Operations Centre and  Divisional Commissioner.

•      Dispatch of all  information and any other as asked for by  Emergency Operations Centre and  Divisional Commissioner.

•      Report to Emergency Operations Centre and  Divisional Commissioner on deployment and reinforcements of staff and resources.

•      Identify specific items for follow-up actions on the directives of the District Disaster Manager

E. Supervision and Monitoring of disaster management and relief activities within the district

F. Market Intervention

•      Promote and encourage revitalisation of local economic activities for speedy recovery

•      Prevent hoarding, price hiking and corruption and unauthorised sale of relief materials

•      Initiate  legal action on those engaged in  hoarding, price hiking, corruption and unauthorised sale of relief materials

G. General

•      Disseminate details about legal and official procedures, eligibility criteria with respect to relief and compensation for loss of life, injuries, livestock, crop, houses,  required to be adopted, as received from EOC

•      Maintenance of records (date of joining, period of service, leave record, overtime, etc) for all the persons deployed for relief work within the district

•      Obtaining orders, instructions, clearances, clarifications from state and divisional headquarters

•      Ensure implementation of orders, instructions,  from EOC and divisional headquarters at the disaster site.

•      Requisition of accommodation, structure, vehicles and equipments for relief duty

•      Issue of passes and identification stickers for vehicles on relief duty

•      Issue of passes and identity cards to relief personnel including the persons from NGOs

•     Sanctioning expenses for reimbursement with the approval of the District Disaster Manager (DDM).

Services Desk

Resident Dy. Collector, Alibaug

Phone 22081

A. A. Assess

•      Search and rescue requirements as per information

•      Relief requirements as per information

 

B. Organise and coordinate

•     Relief camps (in accordance with standards laid down) to be set-up

•      Arrangements for dry rations and family kits for cooking

•      Cattle camps

•      Relief supplies to Transit and Relief camps or to  Site Operations Centre.

•      Supplies  of fodder and cattle-feed to cattle camps

•      Supply of seeds, agriculture inputs and services to Site Operations Centre.

•      Welfare Services

•      law and  order  (e.g., prevent looting and theft)

 

C. Coordinate NGO activities through necessary support to ensure community participation

•      Establishing coordination mechanisms among district level NGOs and other state level NGOs such as Indian Red Cross, Ramkrishna Mission, Bharat Sevashram,  Swami Narayan Trust, Bharatiya Jain Sanghatna,  OXFAM, CARE, CASA, CARITAS

•      identification of NGOs to serve on committees,  task force

•      assign  well-defined  area of operations and report to EOC

•      assigning specific response functions to specialised NGOs and report to EOC

•      reporting upon procurement and disbursement of relief materials received through government and non-government channels

•      Mobilise and coordinate work of volunteers ensuring  community participation

Infrastructure  Desk

Exec. Engineer, P.W.D. Divn.,Alibaug Phone 22084

A. Organise and coordinate clearance of  debris

B. Temporary Repairs to  damaged infrastructure

•      power

•      water

•      transport

•      telecommunication

•      roads

•      bridges

•      canals

•      public buildings

C. Construction of Facilities

•      shelters with sanitation and recreation facilities

•      provision of hand-pumps and borewells

•      temporary structures for storage

•      educational facilities

•      medical facilities

•      postal facility

•      helipads

Health Desk

District Health Officer, Alibaug Phone 22077

A. Organise  and maintain records on

•      treatment of the injured and sick

•      preventive medicine and anti-epidemic actions

•      disposal of dead bodies

•      disposal of carcasses

•      Reports  on  food, water supplies, sanitation and disposal   of waste

B. Assess, supply and supervise

•      Medical relief for the injured

•      Number of ambulances required and hospitals where they could be sent, (public and private);

•      Medical equipment and medicines required

•      special information required regarding treatment as for epidemics etc.

C. Supervision of maintenance of standards

•      Identification of source for supply of drinking water through tankers and other means of transport

•      transit and relief camps for cooking arrangements, sanitation, water supply, disposal of waste, water stagnation and health services.

•      Communities for storage of rations, sanitation, water supply, disposal of waste, water stagnation and health services.

•     standards in cattle camps with arrangements for water, fodder, disposal of solid waste, veterinary services

Logistics Desk

District supply Officer, Alibaug Phone 22087

A. General

•      Assessment of  reinforcement needs including manpower and deployment of resources  as per information (formats given)

•      Requirement, availability and location of depots, and transportation of wood to the locations for mass cremation

•      Identification of location where mass cremation/burial can be carried out and Manpower and transport that would be required for this work;

•      Identification of location where carcasses can be disposed of  and Manpower and transport that would be required for this work;

•      Requesting for additional resources from other districts/divisional headquarters/EOC.

•      Arrangements with petrol pumps for supply of fuel for authorised relief vehicles against credit coupons

•      Coordinating and supervising issuing of  Village relief tickets to affected families

•      Ensuring safe storage, and transport of relief Supplies

•      Coordinate supplies distributed directly by NGOs and other organisations including private donors

•      Ensure proper maintenance of vehicles and equipment

B. Coordination of  Transport with

•      railways

•      MSRTC

•      Private transporters

•      Boat Operators

•      State Government Aircrafts

•      State Government Helicopters

C. Organising Transport for

•      Rescue parties

•      Relief Personnel

•      Marooned persons

•      Water, medicines, first aid and  cooked food for marooned persons

•      Volunteers

•      Relief Materials

•      Seriously injured and Sick

Agriculture Desk

Supdt. Agriculture Officer, Alibaug Phone  22292

Organise and coordinate

•      Rehabilitation of  agricultural production

•      Ensuring  interim crop production through supply of seeds and other inputs

•      Services of extension staff

Communication and Information Management Desk (Communication Room)

District Information Officer , Alibaug Phone 22019

A. Set-up  an information centre in DCR to organise sharing of information with mass media and  community

 

B. Monitor disaster warnings and weather conditions in coordination with and on the advise of

•      IMD,  Irrigation, MERI, Industries

C.  C. General

•      Send Out-Messages on behalf of DDM

•      Maintaining  In-Message, Out-Message Register

•      Collect information from Site Operations Centre

•      Organise  information for  EOC and information on demand from Divisional Commissioner/EOC.

•      Serve as data bank required for managing operational aspects of disaster situations

D. Keep  readily available all the information contained in DDMAP, including

•      Office and residence telephone numbers, fax numbers, and mobile numbers where applicable of Chief Secretary and other Secretaries including Divisional Commissioner

•      Phone numbers, names, addresses and pager numbers where applicable of the officers and staff of the district and Emergency Operations Centre

•      List of people  on the spot who can organise and co-ordinate the relief activities,

•      Phone numbers, fax numbers, wireless, etc. of the other control rooms;

•      Phone numbers, names, and addresses of the field officers

•      Phone numbers, names, and addresses Non-officials (like MPs, MLAS, and Corporators) in the District

•      Planning Information required including maps incorporated in DDMAP 

•      Disaster Site Map and indications on  extent to which other areas may be affected, etc. 

•      Information regarding alternate routes, water sources, layout of essential services which may be affected, etc.

Resources  Desk

Accounts Officer, Alibaug Phone 22322

A. Maintenance of

•      Books of account for all cash receipts according to source of funding

•      Books of accounts for all cash disbursements according to source of funding

•      Stock register for all relief materials

•      Issue register for all relief materials

•      Dead stock register for all non-consumables (inventory)

•      Record of all personnel payment on TA&DA, daily wages and other incidentals made to relief personnel.

•      Records of all  expenses incurred on administration and disaster management.

•      Records of all transfer of funds (as advances) to other government departments (suspense account)

•      Records  of all cash vouchers and credit vouchers

•      Records of all gratuitous relief

•      Records of all compensation paid

•      Preparation of records relating to finance and accounts as per the formats for dispatch to Emergency Operations Centre

B. Issuing of receipts for

•      All cash receipts

•      All materials receipt

 

C. General

•      All payments of  approved expenses, dues, claims, daily wages

•      Reimbursement of expenses approved by administration

•     Issue of cash vouchers and credit vouchers for petrol and diesel



Role of Divisional Commissioner

On the occurrence of disaster, the Divisional Commissioner will

•      Provide for reinforcement of resources from other districts within the division

•      Keep in constant touch with Chief Secretary, Relief Commissioner, Emergency Operations Centre

 

 

Site Operations Centre and Relief Camps

 

Planning Assumptions

•      A small scale disaster can be managed through Collector’s office without comprehensive desk arrangements at the DCR.

•      A Disaster  affecting

·         a number of villages

·         doing considerable damage to housing               

·         spread geographically over a large area and different locations

·     creates problems of management and logistics

·    Decentralisation of relief activities will improve the efficiency of DCR. This will require organisation of desk arrangements at the camp sites.

·     Site Operations Centre and location of Relief Camps will ensure effective decentralisations and organisation of relief activities.

 

Site Operations Centre

Depending on the nature of disaster and the type of damage, it may be necessary to set-up a number of relief camps and/or cattle camps.

·         In such a situation, the DDM may decide to set-up a Site Operations Centre to reduce the pressure on DCR for field coordination.

·         Depending on the disaster locations and the number of camp sites, the DDM may decide to set-up more than one Site Operations Centre.

·         The Site Operation Centre and the camps would be wound up after the relief and rehabilitation work is called off or after the relief camps and cattle camps are dismantled whichever is later.

·         The activities for the Site Operations Centre are given in Table III.

·         The Site Operations Centre will be managed by Site Manager of the rank of Sub-Divisional Officer/Deputy Collector.

It may be noted that a coordinating structure of this type may have many areas of overlap with the DCR and therefore the activities  need not be duplicated. The basic functions of the Site Operations Centre will be to facilitate communication and coordination between DCR and the camp sites. A skeleton structure as given in Table II should be able to perform these tasks.

 

Relief Camps

Relief Camps would be set-up preferably on settlement lines and unless the disaster is a localised phenomenon, the DDM may decide to set-up as many camps as the number of villages affected. Also the size of the camp will be one of the considerations particularly in urban areas to decide on the number. The administrative structure for such relief camps  responsible for direct service to “victims” is given in Table III. Each relief camp will be assigned to a Camp Officer, of the rank of Tahsildar. In some of the disasters, it may be necessary to set-up Feeding centres only for the victims.

The DDM may agree  to assign some such relief camps or feeding centres to willing non-governmental organisations (NGOs) with demonstrated capability and required manpower. However, such camps would also come under coordinating mechanisms established through Site Operations Centre/s or DCR.

 

Table II
Site Operations Centre

(at a convenient location from the disaster  site for coordinating site operations)

 

Activities

A.  Response Action for 

•      Rescue and evacuation

•      Salvage Operations

•      Disposal of dead

•      Transit camps (in accordance with standards laid down)

•      Feeding Centres (in accordance to the Checklist) for  two weeks to be set-up at the earliest

•      Emergency supplies of water and cooked food

B. Communication  with

•      Emergency Operations Centre

•      District control room

•      District administration staff in the area

•      Camp Officer for transit camps, relief camps and cattle camps.

•      NGOs and NGO coordinating committee

D. Communicate to DCR

•      Search and rescue requirements

•      Resource requirements

•      Cash Compensation

•      Receive, store, secure, transport, relief materials for transit, relief and cattle camps, and affected villages.

•      All information  and subsequent demands to district control room

E. Organise

•      Preventive medicine and anti-epidemic actions

•      Inspection of  food, water supplies, sanitation and disposal of waste


 

Table III

Relief Camps  (Components)

(at a convenient location from the disaster  site for relief )

 

Desk Assignments

Functions

Operations  Desk

A.  Undertake Response Action for 

•      Salvage Operations

•      Feeding Centres  for  two weeks to be set-up at the earliest

B. Coordination with

•      Site Operations Centre

•      District Control Room

•      District administration staff in the area

•      NGOs

•      Private donors

C. Manage

•      Dispatch of all information (as per the formats) and subsequent demands to DCR/Site Operations Centre

•      Organise shifts for staff and Supervision of the same

D. General

•      Maintenance of  records (date of joining, period of service, leave record, overtime, etc) for all the persons deployed for relief work at operations centre

•      Get sanction for expenses for reimbursement from the DDM through Site Operations Centre.

 

 

 

 

Services Desk

A. Assess

•      Resource requirements

B. Organise

•      Arrangements for dry rations and family kits for cooking within two weeks of the disaster

•      Relief supplies to families or to  households including water, clothing, and food

C. Provide Welfare services

•      Restoration of family (including locating  missing children, relatives, friends) 

•      Assistance in locating missing cattle

•      Assisting students to continue with their studies

•      Services for the orphans

•      Assisting individuals with special needs (pregnant women, infants, handicapped, old, widows etc)

•      Counselling services

•      Promotive services for mental health

 

 

Infrastructure  Desk

A. Clear debris

 

B. Mobilise community participation and coordinate building of

•      shelters for affected people with  sanitation facilities

•      temporary structures for storage

•      Kitchens

•      medical facilities

•      education facility

•      recreational facility

•      postal facility

•      temporary Repairs to  damaged infrastructure

Health Desk

A. Organise

•      disposal of dead bodies

•      disposal of carcasses

•      disposal of waste and waste water

•      Treatment of the injured and sick

•      Preventive medicine and anti-epidemic actions

•      Inspection of  food, water supplies, sanitation and disposal of waste

Logistics Desk

•      Issue Village relief tickets to affected families

•      Organise distribution of Relief Supplies

•      Receive, store, secure,  relief materials for relief camps, and affected villages.

•      Coordinate supplies distributed directly by NGOs and other organisations including private donors

•      Ensure proper maintenance of vehicles and equipment

•      Ensure optimum utilisation of resources such as fuel, food, and other relief materials

•      Mobilise and coordinate work of volunteers ensuring  community participation

•      Organise facilities for staff and volunteers

 

Communication and Information Management Desk

Collect and dispatch following information to Site Operations Centre

•      Data collection

•      Record keeping

•      Assistance in locating missing persons

•      Information Centre

•      Organisation  of information for Site Operations Centre  and on specific demands.

•      Maintaining In-Message and Out-Message Register

•      Sending all Out-Messages on behalf of Camp Officer of Relief Camp.

Resources Desk

A. Maintenance of

•      Books of account for all cash receipts 

•      Books of accounts for all cash disbursements

•      Stock register for all relief materials

•      Issue register for all relief materials

•      Dead stock register for all non-consumables (inventory)

•      Record of all personnel payment for daily wages and other incidentals made to relief personnel.

•      Records of all  expenses incurred on administration and disaster management at relief camp.

•      Records of all gratuitous relief

•      Records of all compensation paid

•      Preparation of records relating to finance and accounts as per the formats for dispatch to Site Operations Centre

B. General

•      All cash donations must be deposited with District Control Room and a receipt for the same obtained

•      All material donations must be entered in stock register  and made available for inspection to officer from the District Control Room or Site Operations Centre

•      Maintain record of all issue of cash vouchers and credit vouchers for petrol and diesel

 

 

Facilities/Amenities Provided in the DCR

 

Planning Assumption

•      The Collector’s office has an adjoining Meeting Room, which can accommodate approximately 30-40 people. Hence, this will be used as a Conference  Room.

•      The Communication Room is located next to  the Collector’s office

 

Layout

The DCR  has

•      adequate space for a large workstation

•      various desk arrangements during  disaster situations. 

 

The DCR is equipped with

•      necessary furniture and storewells for keeping

·           files of messages

·           stationery

·           other office equipment. 

•      Action Plans including sub-plans and local plans

•      Vulnerability Maps

•      List of key contact persons

[Are easily accessible with clear labels,  and not kept under lock and key]. 

Important phone numbers which are frequently required are displayed on the wall so that they can be seen easily,   while other phone numbers, names and addresses etc., are also  maintained on the computer to facilitate easy retrieval and cross-referencing..

Provision is made for

•      first-aid and other basic medical relief for the staff

•      a rest room with  adequate facilities and

•      a lunch room

[This is required especially during disaster  when staff may have to be on duty for long hours at a stretch].

 

Communication  Room (Main Message Room)

 

[The existing police wireless system continues to be in contact with  the reorganised DCR].

 

In addition, the following facilities are available in the communication  room

•      Telephones

•      Fax

•      Intercom units for contact  within the Collectorate

•      VSAT connection to the Divisional Commissioner and  EOC in Mantralaya 

•      Civil Wireless Network upto Tahsildar level

•      One PC with modem and  printer

•      Mechanical typewriter

•      Mobiles and Pagers (where available and necessary)

•      Photocopying machine

 

During disaster, hotlines from communication room to be connected to

·           Divisional Commissioner

·           EOC at Mantralaya

·           Superintendent of Police of the district

·           Civil Surgeon  of the district

·           Site Operations Centre

 

Separate tables are provided for each communication instruments such as 

 

•      VSAT

•      telephones

•      fax

•      computer

•      printer

•      typewriter

•      wireless

 

The phones, i.e. intercom, STD phone, EPBX extension, hotline etc., are of different colours, and with distinct rings if possible, to enable them to be distinguished from each other. An emergency light,  fire extinguishers, and a generator  for the computer and fax machine are also  provided in the communication  room.

 

 

Desk Requirements

Each of the desks have

•      an independent phone with STD facility

•      intercom units for contact  within the Collectorate  for all Desk Officers  in DCR and  Officers-in-charge from line departments and other agencies  at the district level

•      hotline for all Officers-in-charge to be connected to their respective agencies/departments.

•      Office space for secretarial facility has to be clearly demarcated.

[These telephones with STD facilities will be installed in DCR and kept in working condition under lock and key during normal circumstances].

 

Transport

Provision is made for a jeep with wireless communication assigned to DCR during normal times. Additional vehicles will be requisitioned as per the requirements during the emergency.

 

Staffing requirements for DCR

Three categories of staff are suggested for the DCR: Regular Staff for Communication Room,  Staff -on-call and Staff on Disaster Duty.

 

Regular Staff

The regular staff will be posted permanently in the DCR which will be responsible for manning the Communication  Room on a 24-hour basis.

The regular staff would include the following:

•      Desk  Officer - Communication  Room  

A  Deputy Collector from the Collectorate   will function as the Desk  Officer - Communication Room.  He will be in charge of the day-to-day operation of the Communication Room during official working hours. He will be assisted by officers of the rank of  Naib Tahsildars and Awal Karkuns  from the Collectorate  in rotation during non-working hours.

•      Communication  Room Assistant

The person holding this position will be the key person of the DCR and will be of the rank of an Awal Karkun. He will always be physically present in the Communication  Room.  He will be responsible for processing all messages and information received and maintained by the Communication Room and communicating the same to the Desk Officer and Collector.

•      Stenographer

The person holding this position will provide all secretarial assistance to the Communication Room. The person should be computer literate and should be able to operate  database systems.

•      Communication  operators (for 24 hours) 

The communication operator will attend to wireless set as well as the VSAT connection in the Communication Room.

•      Driver cum Messenger/Attendant (for 24 hours)

Drivers will be required for the vehicle attached to the DCR and kept on stand-by duty. These drivers should also be trained to operate the wireless fitted in the vehicle attached to the DCR.

 

Staff-on-call

Staff-on-call will be available for immediate duty in case of a disaster

Two Deputy Collectors will make up the Staff -on-call.  During a disaster, these officers will always be available "on call".

The staff-on-call will be appointed in rotation from some identified departments.  The rotation period could be of at least a month, to ensure some degree of continuity.

 

 

Staff on Disaster Duty

Staff on Disaster Duty will be required to shoulder additional responsibility in the case of a disaster. This, additional staff will be in the nature of a reserve   and may be drawn from various departments.  During normalcy, this staff  will not be called on to perform any duty in the DCR. This staff will be responsible for managing the desk arrangements mentioned earlier.

The departmental officers nominated as “Officer-in-Charge” from the concerned line departments and other agencies will be available in the DCR during the disaster period.

Departments have appointed the   senior-most District Officer of  the department as “Officer-in-Charge”.

The Collector, Additional Collector, Assistant Collector, Resident Deputy Collector,  all  Deputy Collectors, SDOs and Tahsildars  are familiar with the functioning of DCR.

 

Officers-in-Charge drawn from various line departments and agencies will be provided orientation through training  programmes to be organised by YASHADA.

 

 

Multi-district  Disasters

 

In case of  disasters which have an impact on more than one district in a division the role of the Divisional Commissioner  comes into prominence . The Commissioner’s responsibilities shall include exercising  general supervision over the work of preparation of contingency plan undertaken by the Collectors in his Division and also on the relief and rehabilitation operations in those districts.

 

At the Divisional Commissioner’s level all the state departments and agencies have a regional head. It is very practical  for the Divisional Commissioner to seek the support of these regional heads towards the commitment of regional resources to a disaster situation.

 

For a disaster in more than one district (within or across the division), the role of Divisional Commissioner is to:

•      provide a unified command through inter-district control room

•      ensure need-based  resource allocations amongst districts

•      seek the support of regional heads of line departments for relief

•      Direct and Coordinate in response to requirements from district control room the services  of 

·           MSRTC

·           State Government  departments

·           SRP, CRPF, Home Guards, Coast Guards, CPWD, CISF

·           Fire Brigade, Civil Defence

·           Telecommunications

•      maintain a close liaison with the EOC

•      seek  policy guidelines, if necessary

•      Mobilise  services of Central/State government laboratories and recognised research centres for specialised services

 

In such a situation, the Divisional Commissioner  will act

•      as  the Additional Relief Commissioner for the disaster area,

•      his powers will be analogous to that of Relief Commissioner in the EOC.

·           will access funds from the State Government for this purpose

·           will be assisted by Deputy Commissioner, Revenue in  discharge of disaster     management functions as is the normal practice.

·           will receive the support of other Deputy Commissioners and Assistant Commissioners and Line Department Heads.

 

[The district control rooms would continue to function in their respective districts and perform all the functions as per the DDMAP].

 

RESPONSE STRUCTURE

 

Planning Assumptions

 

•      The multi-disaster response plan  takes a generic approach to disaster situations to identify information requirements along with communication, coordination, monitoring and institutional arrangements.

•      The overall response structure remains constant irrespective of the type of disaster.

•      The flow chart  indicate the chain of command that should be set in motion in order to manage the disaster.

 

Response Plan on occuerence of disaster

Key Officials of various Departments

 

Department/Agency

Designation

Telephone No.

 

 

Office

Residence

Revenue Department

Resident Dy.Collector, Raigad-Alibag

22081

22298

Police Department

Dy.Supdt.of Police, Raigad-Alibag

22007

22091

Health & Medical Department

Civil Surgeon, Raigad-Alibag

Dist.Health Offr.R.Z.P.Alibag

22157

22077

22017

-

Education Department

Dist.Education Offr.R.Z.P.Alibag (Primary)

22369

-

Finance Department

Addl.Treasury Offr.Raigad-Alibag

22092

-

Public Works Department

Ex.Engr. P.W.D. Alibag Division, Alibag

22084

22080

--”--

Ex.Engr. P.W.D. Mahad Division, Mahad

22167

22261

Irrigation Department

Ex.Engr. Irrigation Divn. Kolad

021442/ 50042

021442/ 50044

--“--

Ex. Engr. Irriation Divn.II, Panvel

7453421

7452058

Civil Supplies Department

Dist.Supply Offr.Raigad-Alibag

22087

22095

Forests Department

Dy.Conservator of Forest, Alibag

22016

22216

--”--

Dy.Conservator of Forest, Roha

Industries Department

General Manager, District Industries Centre, Raigad-Alibag

22099

--

Agricultural Department

Agriculture Offr. R.Z.P. Alibag

22023

--

--”--

Supdtg. Agril. Offr. Raigad-Alibag

22292

--

Water Supply Department

Ex. Engr. Maharashtra Jeevan Pradhikaran, Alibag

28209

28210

--

--”--

Ex. Engr. Maharashtra Jeevan Pradhikaran, Panvel

7452259

7490027

--”--

Ex. Engr. Maharashtra Jeevan Pradhikaran, Mangaon.

63090

63060

Regional Transport Authority

Dy. Regional Transport Officer, Pen

52234

--

Home Guards

Dist. Commandant, Home Guards, Alibag

22012

22014

M.S.E.B.

Supdtg. Engr. M.S.E.B. Pen

52099

52731

Telecom Department

Divnl. Engr. Telecom, Alibag

22800

21001

Animal Husbandary Department

Dy. Dir. Animal Husbandary, Raigad-Alibag

28036

--

Publicity Department

District Information Officer, Raigad-Alibag

22019

22106


 

Involvement and Assistance available to Departments from Private Sector/Academic Institutions

 

Police Department

 

Sr. No.

Location

Name of College

MCC Volun- teers

NCC Volun- teers

NSS Volun- teers

Total

Volunteers

Tel.No.

1

Alibag

JSM College, Alibag

-

50

160

210

22036

2

Pezari

Laxmi Shalini Arts, Commerce & Science Mahavidyalaya

-

-

210

210

42576

3

Murud

Vasantrao Naik College, Arts Science & Commerce

-

-

116

116

74662

74871

4

Pen

Swami Vivekanand Arts College

-

-

50

50

52806

5

Pen

Pen Education Society, Arts, Science & Commerce College

-

-

150

150

52496

6

Panvel

Arts, Science & Commerce College, Dombala

-

40

300

340

7452561

7

Uran

Dnyanpith Education Society, Uran

-

-

100

100

7221567

8

Uran

Arts, Science & Commerce College,Phunde

-

-

175

175

9

Roha

Dr.C.D. Deshmukh Mahavidyalaya

-

-

170

170

42448

10

Nago- thane

Anandibai Saraswatibai Vidyalaya (Junior College)

152

152

-

204

2582

11

Sudha- gad

Jamshetji Paliwala College

-

-

154

154

42235

12

Mahad

Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar College

-

114

-

114

22148 22163

13

Mhasala

Vasantrao Naik College

-

-

150

150

32040

14

S’dhan

S’dhan High School Junior College

-

-

50

50


 

List of timber merchants who can help in providing firewood for disposal of bodies.

 

Sr. No.

Taluka

Name of Timber Merchant

Address

Telephone No.

01

Alibag

Ganesh Timber Mart

At & Post Alibag

22759

02

-do-

Maharashtra Coal Depot

-do-

-

03

-do-

Patel Ramniklal

Vidya Nagar, Tal-Alibag

22325

04

-do-

Patel Ramniklal

Akshi

-

05

-do-

Abbas I. Beban, Janala Saw Mill

Ramraj

41318

06

-do-

Ankita Saw Mill

Koproli, Tal-Alibag

47315

07

-do-

Haribhau Motiram Surekar, Gajanan Saw Mill

Poynad

-

08

-do-

Sau Shubhada Oak, Dhavir Saw Mill

Chondhi

38666

09

-do-

Motiram Mayekar, Jai Maharashtra Saw Mill

Nagaon

-

10

Pen

Radha Krishna Saw Mill

Railway Stn. Pen

52119

11

-do-

Vijay Saw Mill

-do-

52091

12

-do-

Lamber Complex Pen

-do-

55226

13

-do-

Ashopara Saw Mill

Vadkhal

52246

14

-do-

Vimal Saw Mill

Uchede

52243

15

-do-

Bhaikhala Timber Mart

Shivaji Nagar

53241

16

-do-

Dhaijiya Enterprises

Vadkhal

54864

17

Murud

Patel Saw Mill

Murud

-

18

-do-

Saudagar Saw Mill

Borli

-

19

-do-

Birwadkar Saw Mill

Shighre

-

20

Panvel

Keshav Raghunath Joshi & Sons

Panvel

7452756

21

-do-

Vijay Saw Mill

-do-

7453287

22

-do-

Mahadeo Saw Mill

-do-

7455137

23

-do-

Mahamud Saw Mill

-do-

7453132

24

-do-

Traves Saw Mill

-do-

7452950

25

-do-

Maste Saw Mill

-do-

7452950

26

-do-

Ganeshkripa Saw Mill

-do-

7451144

27

-do-

Shiv Timber Saw Mill

-do-

7453120

28

-do-

National Timber Saw Mill

-do-

7454922

29

-do-

Shakti Trading Company

Kolkhe

-

30

-do-

Monark Saw Mill

Kolkhe

-

31

-do-

Dani Enterprises, CIDCO

CIDCO Colony

7451547

32

-do-

Shiv Enterprises

Panvel

7461937

33

-do-

Maharashtra Saw Mill Panvel

-do-

7453132


 

 

 

Sr. No.

Taluka

Name of Timber Merchant

Address

Telephone No.

34

-do-

Shriram Saw Mill

-do-

-do-

35

-do-

Rogunwanshi Saw Mill

-do-

-do-

36

-do-

Bhogawati Timber

Palaspe

-do-

37

Uran

Bakshi Teimber Merchant

Uran

7222303

38

Uran

Rajashet Timber Merchant

Bori, Uran

-

39

Karjat

Thakkar Saw Mill

Karjat

22030

40

-do-

Shaha Saw Mill

-do-

-

41

Mangaon

Mahadeo Saw Mill

Mangaon

63034

42

-do-

Jalaram Saw Mill

-do-

63067

43

-do-

Laxmi Saw Mill

Goregaon

63272

44

-do-

Vijay Saw Mill

-do-

50281

45

-do-

Kazi Saw Mill

Hurdi

-

46

-do-

Mahesh Timber Trader

Indapur

66013

47

Sudhagad

Paliwala Saw Mill

Sudhagad

-

48

-do-

Wasudeo Abhyankar Saw Mill

Jambhulpada

-

49

Roha

Kulkarni Saw Mill

Roha

-

50

-do-

Bhagwati Saw Mill

Varge

-

51

-do-

Ambika Saw Mill

Kolad

-

52

-do-

Daphedkar Saw Mill

Nagothane

-

53

Mahad

Patel Saw Mill

Mahad

22210

54

-do-

Raghuvir Saw Mill

-do-

23509

55

-do-

Paranjpe Saw Mill

-do-

22259

56

Mhasala

Patel Saw Mill

Mhasala

-

57

-do-

Kadiri Saw Mill

-do-

-

58

-do-

Daphedkar Saw Mill

-do-

-

59

Sriwardhan

Noorshet Pangarkar

Borli- Panchatan

24268

60

-do-

Salimshet Burud

Sriwardhan

22068


 

 

 

PWD

 

Names & Addresses of Private Contractors with Phone Nos. and Equipment available with them

 

Sr.No.

Name & Address of Contractor

Phone No.

Equipment

 

Taluka – Alibag

 

 

01

Pitruchhaya Constructions, Alibag

24206

Truck-2

02

Janardan Patil, Shahabaj, Tal-Alibag

42105

JCB-1, Trucks-4

03

Vilas Patil, Alibag

22661

JCB-1, Trucks-2

04

A.A. Khan, Vaishet, Tal-Alibag

38176

JCB-1, Truck-3

05

Prashant Naik, Alibag

24038

JCB-1, Trucks-3

06

S.P. Tipnis, Wadgaon, Tal-Alibag

22455

Truck-2

07

Narendra Patil, Shahabaj, Tal-Alibag

42280

Truck-3, JCB-1

08

T.M. Jadhav & Co. Vaishet, Tal-Alibag

38313

Trucks, Tippers, Dumpers, Rollers, Asphalt Plant, Earth Remover, etc.

Taluka – Murud

 

 

01

M. G. Mahadik, Barshiv

84037

JCB-1, Truck-4, Dumper-1

02

Vishwanath Khot, Murud

74057

Truck-2

Taluka – Pen

 

 

01

E.M. Brothers, Pen

-

Proclain-1, Dumper-7, Dozer-3, Tipper-9, Truck-2, Roller-1, Compressor-7

Taluka – Panvel

 

 

01

S.C. Thakur & Brothers, Panvel

7452713

Proclain-2, JCB-2, Truck-50, Dumper-50

02

Bhupendra Gandhi, Panvel

7451487/ 7452330

Truck-1

03

Blue Star

7452557

Truck-3

04

Anant Bhoir, Panvel

7453536

Dumper-4

05

Narayan Thakur, Panvel

7455779

Proclain-1, JCB-1, Truck-15

06

Labade, Panvel

7453633

Proclain-1, JCB-1, Truck-15, Dumper-1

07

J M Mhatre, Panvel

7454427

Proclain-2, JCB-1

08

Laxman Sheth, Panvel

7451009

Dumper-5, Proclain-1

09

M/s R.B. Deshmukh, Panvel

7454729

JCB-1, Proclain-1, Truck-9, Rollers, Hot Mix Plant

10

N. G. Gharat, Panvel

7571896/ 7572377

JCB-1, Proclain-1, Truck-5

11

Neelkanth Gharat, Panvel

7451966

Dumper-1

 

12

S. M. Patil & Brothers, Panvel

7454148

Trucks, Tipper, Dumper, Rollers, Asphalt Plant


 

 

Sr.No.

Name & Address of Contractor

Phone No.

Equipment

 

Taluka – Uran

 

 

01

P.P. Kharpatil & Co. Raigad, Dighode

02146/8080

JCB-1, Dumper-8

02

J.M. Mhatre, Ransai

7242595

JCB-5, Dumper-10, Dozer-1

03

S.C. Thakur, Jasai

7242315

JCB-10, Dumper-50, Dozer-1

 

Taluka – Karjat

 

 

01

Ashok Sawant, Karjat

22507

Truck-1

02

Bhagwan Bhoir, Karjat

22355

Truck-4

03

Jhunjarrao, Karjat

23447

Truck-1

04

V.H. Bagul, Karjat

22311

Truck-1

05

Suhas Mestry, Karjat

22969

Truck-1

 

Taluka - Khalapur

 

 

01

Tukaram U. Dudhe

7453257

Dumper-3

02

Sunil Gupte

50011/ 52184

Truck-2

03

K.K. Raut

50249/50277

Truck-2

04

J.N. Kurungale

52293/55017

JCB-1, Truck-5

05

Tapan Verghese, Khopoli

63457

Dumper-5, Jeep-1, JCB-1

06

Baby Samuel, Khopoli

62545/62845/ 63645

Dumper-21, Proclain-3

07

L.M. Sabale, Khopoli

64455/62613/ 64454

JCB-1, Dumper-2

08

P.M. Rochalani, Khopoli

75076

JCB-1, Dumper-5,  Roller-1

09

Suman Motels

62566

Crane-1, Ambulance-1

10

Larsen & Toubro

-

Crane-1, JCB-1

11

Amol Patil

51326

Dumper-4, JCB-1

 

Taluka-Mahad

 

 

01

Kadvekar Mehboob, Mahad

22779

Mixing Machine

02

Mundhe Rahul

22183

JCB-1, Water Tanker-1

03

Rajeshwari Construction

23082

Mixing Machine

04

Nisar Construction, Birwadi

50062

Mixing Machine

 

Taluka-Poladpur

 

 

01

R. Y. Pawar

-

Truck-1

 

Taluka-Mhasala

 

 

01

A.B. Maniyali

32110

Truck-1

02

A.A. Kauchali

32115

Truck-1, JCB-1

 

Taluka-Shriwardhan

 

 

01

L.D. Chavan

22421

Truck-1

02

Saremal Chhogamal Siroya

22417

Dumper-1

03

S.J. More

22139

Truck-1

 

 


 

 

 

Sr.No.

Name & Address of Contractor

Phone No.

Equipment

 

Taluka – Mangaon

 

 

01

H.M. Pawar, Morbe

64432

Truck-1

02

Prakash Mohite, Nijampur

68132

Tractor-1

03

R.N. Mehta, Goregaon

50262

Dumper-1, Mixer-1

04

Mahalaxmi Corpn. Lonere

50366

Dumper-6, JCB-1, Mixer-2, Truck-4, Roller-1

 

Taluka – Roha

 

 

01

H.M. Shedge,Roha

42300

JCB-1, Truck-2, Dumper-2

02

Subhash Raje, Roha

42617

Truck-4, Dumper-2

03

Sayyed Construction, Kolad

50256

Truck-1, Dumper-1

04

Babushet Modi, Nagothane

2233

Truck-3, Dumper-2

 

Taluka – Sudhagad

 

 

01

Deepak Oswal, Pali

42212

Truck-2, Dumper-3

 

 

 

 

Agricultural Department

List of Wholesalers of Seeds

 

Sr.No.

Name

Place

 

Alibag Taluka

 

01

Sasyashree Krishi Seva Kendra

Alibag

02

Dhanashree Bee-Biyane

Poynad

03

D. K. Manohar & Sons

Chaul

04

Prakashkumar R. Agarwal

Poynad

05

Kavita A. Shelar

Alibag

Pen Taluka

 

06

Pen Taluka Sahakari Kharedi Vikri Sangh

Pen

07

K. N. Vairagi

Pen

08

Suraj Sales Corporation

Pen

09

Vasudev N. Mhatre

Vadkhal

Panvel Taluka

 

10

Kishor Kumar & Brothers

Panvel

11

Sarvoday Bee-Biyane

Panvel

12

Vitthal Sha & Sons

Panvel

Karjat Taluka

 

13

Sandeep S. Shinde

Karjat

14

Karjat Taluka Shetkari Sahakari Kharedi Vikri Sangh

Karjat

Mangaon Taluka

 

15

Mehta Krishi Seva Kendra

Mangaon

16

Konkan Krishi Seva Kendra

Mangaon

Sudhagad Taluka

 

17

Taluka Kharedi Vikri Sangh

Pali

Khalapur Taluka

 

18

Netaji Sahakari Society

Chowk

Roha Taluka

 

19

Chandrakant D. Sheth

Khamb

 

 

List of Wholesalers of Fertilizers

 

Sr.No.

Name of Wholesalers of Fertilizers

Place

Alibag Taluka

 

01

Shri Ganesh Krishi Seva Sahakari Sanstha

Nagaon

02

District Marketing Officer

Alibag

03

Sasyashree Krishi Seva Kendra

Alibag

04

Premkumar R. Agrawal

Poynad

05

D. K. Manohar & Sons

Chaul

06

Arvind M. Mayekar

Thal

07

Dinesh M. Parekh

Thal

Pen Taluka

 

08

Pen Taluka Kharedi Vikri Sangh

Pen

09

Pujani Enterprizes

Vadkhal

10

Krishnaji Shankar Patil

Vashi

11

Manoj L. Patil

Govirle

Panvel Taluka

 

12

H. M. Thakkar

Panvel

13

Bhupendra Machinery Corporation

Panvel

14

Vitthal Sha & Sons

Panvel

15

Excel Chemicals

Taloja

16

Nobel Chemicals

Taloja

Uran Taluka

 

17

Vilas S. Chirlekar

Chirner

Karjat Taluka

 

18

S. N. Pimpare

Karjat

Sudhagad Taluka

 

19

Moreshwar T. Shewale

Pali

Roha Taluka

 

20

R. K. Gandhi

Varasgaon

21

Bhaichand R. & Company

Roha

Poladpur Taluka

 

22

Sharad M. Butala

Poladpur

Mahad Taluka

 

23

Prakash N. Talathi

Mahad

24

Chandrakant K. Mehta

Mahad

25

Prakash S. Gandhi

Mahad

Mangaon Taluka

 

26

Konkan Krishi Seva Kendra

Mangaon

27

Mehta Krishi Seva Kendra

Mangaon

28

N. R. Sheth

Mangaon

 

 

List of Wholesalers of Pesticides

 

Sr.No.

Name of Wholesaler of Pesticides

Place

Alibag Taluka

 

01

Yaasin D. Aagbotwala

Mushet

02

Bhagwandas S. Shah

Alibag

03

D. K. Manohar & Sons

Chaul

04

I. H. Pathan

Poynad

05

Maharashtra State Co-op.

Alibag

06

Dandekar Med.

Poynad

07

Prakash Chavarkar

Poynad

08

Sandip A. Pathare

Alibag

09

Prasad G. Mhatre

Kavir

10

Sanjay N. Patil

Narangi

11

Pradnya Agency, Varsoli

Varsoli(Alibag)

12

Prasanna Distributors

Alibag

13

Hind Mahila Stores

Alibag

Pen Taluka

 

14

Samarth Agency

Pen

15

K. N. Vairagi

Pen

16

Jai Bharat Med.

Pen

17

Yashwant Med.

Pen

18

Siddhesh Agency

Pen

19

N. N. Khoja

Pen

20

Prasad Construction, Sapoli

Pen

Panvel Taluka

 

21

National Agency

Panvel

22

Poonam D. Kolte

Kalamboli

23

Opal Pest

Kalamboli

24

Julelal Agency

Panvel

25

Maharashtra Krishi Udyog Vikas

Rasayani

26

Bhupendra Machinery Corporation

Panvel

27

Rupesh General Stores

Panvel

28

Yashwant Med.

Panvel

29

Milind Raut

Navin Panvel

30

Suman D. Vanage

Panvel

31

Opal Agro.

Panvel

32

Vinay L. Patil

Navin Panvel

33

City Stores

Panvel

34

S. T. Kaiya

Panvel

35

Vitthal Sha & Sons

Panvel

36

Balaji Kripa Pest Control

Panvel

37

Purushottam Shamji

Panvel

38

Meghji Manji & Company

Panvel

 

Uran Taluka

 

39

Vikas B. Kadu

Uran

Karjat Taluka

 

40

Sandeep S. Shinde

Karjat

41

Karjat Taluka Kharedi Vikri Sangh

Karjat

42

S. N. Pinpare

Karjat

Khalapur Taluka

 

43

S. A. Pradhan

Khopoli

Roha Taluka

 

44

Diwan & Sons

Roha

45

Ajay M. Gurav

Roha

46

Chandrakant D.Sheth

Khamb

Mangaon Taluka

 

47

Konkan Krishi Seva Kendra

Mangaon

48

Rajendra Med.

Mangaon

49

Mehta Krishi Seva Kendra

Mangaon

Mahad Taluka

 

50

D. G. Sabale Enterprises

Mahad

 

 

R.T.O

List of Private Bus Owners in the District

 

Sr.No.

Motor Vehicles

Number

Name & Address

Make

Capacity

 1.

MH-06 3746

M/S Sudharshan Chemicals Inds.Ltd.

At.46,MIDC Ind.Estate,Dhatav, Tal.Roha.

Bajaj

15+1

 2.

MH-06 3747

Shri.Pandurang Hariba Gaikwad.

At.Chodinde Bhai Ali,Tal.Mahad

Tata 609

18+1

 3.

MH-06 3748

Tha Bombay Dying & Manufacturing

Co.Ltd. At,Patalganga Area, Tal.Panvel

Tata 407

20+1

 4.

MH-06 3749

Mr.Umesh Sharad Chewale.

At,Post – Alibag (Chewale Wadi)

Swaraz

Mazada

20+1

 5.

MH-06 3750

M/s Rashmi Travels.

Prop.M.P.Shinde, Kotnaka Uran,Tal.Uran

Tata 609

27+1

 6.

MH-06 3751

M/s Larson & Torbow Ltd.

ECC Costruction Co.Ltd. BhokarPada

Village, Tal.Panvel

Tata

26+1

 7.

MH-06 3753

M/s Shiv Sagar Travals

At.Shree Aprt.Shop No.10,Sec.No.11

CIDCO Colony,Kalamboli,Tal.Panvel

Ashok

Ley.

41+1

 8.

MH-06 3754

Mr.Khalid Abdul Sattar Damad.

At.Post.Shekhadi,Tal.Shriwardhan

Tata 609

 

 9.

MH-06 3755

M/s Jidal Drilling & Inds, Ltd.

NH-17, B.K.L.Road, Vill.-            ,Tal.Roha

Telco

49+1

10.

MH-06 3756

Shri. Sadanand Govind Mahabale.

At.Ambewadi Naka, Kolad, Tal.Roha

Tata 609

32+1

11.

MH-06 3757

Mr.Altaf Nazir Darji.

At.Post. Borli Panchatan,Tal.Shriwardhan

Tata 609

 

18+1

12.

MH-06 3758

M/s Larsen & Toubro Ltd.

At.ECC Construction Barvai Tal,Panvel

Tata

 

13.

MH-06 3759

M/s Central Worehousing J.N.P.T.

Sheva, Tal.Panvel

Tata 609

27+1

14.

MH-06 3760

M/s Institue of Petro Chemical Engineering, Lonere, Tal.Mangaon

Bajaj Tempo

15+1

15.

MH-06 3761

Mahad Manufacture Associated.

MIDC Mahad.

Mahindra &

Mahindra

 

16.

MH-06 3762

M/s Mahatma Sohal of Acadamies sports.

At.Sec.No.8, New Panvel, Tal.Panvel

Telco

32+1

17.

MH-06 3763

The Principal, Jawahar Neharu Vidhalatya

Nizampur, Tal. Mangaon

 

15+1

18.

MH-06 3764

Mr.Panchanan Madan Mohanti.

At.k45/21/7, Sec.3E, Kalamboli

Tata 609

16+1

19.

MH-06 3765

M/s Manish Traveling Agency.

Opp.Tahasil Office Khalapur

 

 


 

20.

MH-06 3767

Tha Andhra Valley Power Supply Co.Ltd.

At.Bhivpuri, Tal.Roha

Tata

15+1

21.

Mh-06 3768

Mr. VijayKumar Waman Bhinde.

At.Pale Khurd, Post.Wavanje,Tal.Panvel.

Telco

 

22.

MH-06 3769

M/s Sea Land Aqencies India (p) Ltd.

At.Port User Bldg.3rd Floor JNPT Nhava-

Sheva, Tal.Uran

Bajaj Tempo

 

14+1

23.

MH-06 3770

M/S Sailors Welfare Associates C/0 Director, College of Naval Welfare, Karajna, Uran

Tata

18+1

24.

MH-06 3771

Mrs,Sushila Ramchandra Patil.

At.Post.Shahabad, Tal.Alibag

Benz

49+1

25.

MH-06 3772

M/s Konkan Synthetic Fibers.

At.Prop.Century Bank Ltd, MIDC Mahad

Telco

57+1

26.

MH-06 3773

M/s Konkan Synthetic Fibers.

At.Prop.Century Bank Ltd,MIDC Mahad

Tata

 

 

27.

MH-06 3774

M/s Ashok Maruti Deshmukh.

At.Post.Kamble, Birwadi, Tal.Mahad

Eicher

 

28.

MH-06 3775

Mr.Gopal Janu Mhatre.

At.Kon, Post. Ajiwali, Tal.Panvel

Tata 609

27+1

29.

MH-06 3777

Mrs. Sunita Suresh Raut.

At.Kalambusare,Post.Chirner,Tal.Uran

Suraj

Mazada

32+1

30.

MH-06 3779

Mr.Govind Sakharam Mhatre.

At.Gadab, Tal.Pen

Tata

50+1

31.

MH-06 3781

The Chief Officer,Khopoli Muncipal

Council

Tata

40+1

32.

MH-06 3782

The Chief Officer Khopoli Muncipal

Tata

40+10+1

33.

MH-06 3783

Mr.Gatarbhai Hajibhai Saratiya.

At.L.B.S.Nagar Khopoli,Tal.Khalapur

Tata 407

19+1

34.

MH-06 3785

Mr.Balaram Narayan Patil.

At.Valap, Post. Navada, Tal.Panvel

Bajaj

14+1

35.

MH-06 3786

Mr.Manohar Pilaji Deshmukh.

At.Post.Tiware, Tal.Sudhagad.

Tata 407

18+1

36.

MH-06 3787

M/s Pradnya Travells.

At.7, Rubu Mill Compund. Ohamani, Post & Tal.Khalapur

Tata

35+1

 

 

37.

MH-06 3788

M/s Mahindra Uqinesteel Co.Ltd.

At.Jagadish Nagar Khopoli,Tal.Khalapur

Tata

59+1

38.

MH-06 3790

M/s Vamotiwala Chemical Ind.Ltd.

b-31,MIDC Mahad, Tal.Mahad

Tata

5+1

39.

MH-06 3791

M/s Petron Civil Engi.Ltd.

At.Arivali, Tal.Panvel

Tata

9+1

40.

MH-06 3792

 M/s Nitin Travels.Prop.Ramesh Laxman

Sdunte.At.Vashiwali,Post.Patalganga,

Tal.Kalapur

Tata

27+1


 

41.

MH-06 3793

M/s Nishiland Parkcal.

At.Post.Mumbai Pune Highway, Vengaon,

Tal.Khalapur

Tata

9+1

42.

MH-06 3794

M/s Vrushali Transport.

Deepmala Opp.Panchayat Office Roha,

Tal.Roha

Tata

53+1

43.

MH-06 3795

M/s Bridge & Proop Co.Ltd.

At.Usar, Tal.Alibag.

Tata

 

19+1

44.

MH-06 3796

Shri.Shridhar Kashinath Bhagat.

At.Shelghan, Post.Gavhan,Tal.Panvel

Ashok

Layland

35+1

45.

MH-06 3797

Mr.Kanaiyalal Natwarlal Thakkar.

At.Kuly/RM No.7, Kalamboli,Tal.Panvel

Ashok

Layland

35+1

46.

MH-06 3798

M/s Chams Ocean Treasures Co.Ltd.

At. Plot No.M-3, MIDC Taloja,Tal.Panvel

Bajaj

15+1

47.

MH-06 3799

Mr.Abdulla N.Merchant.

Prop.R.A.Transport.Bldg.No.c/81/0-11

Sec.No.61, Kalamboli

Tata

35

48.

MH-06 3800

Mr.Ramdas Sitaram Sakpal.

At.Post Kapde Budruk,Tal.Kalapur

Eicher

18+1

49.

MH-06 3802

Deputy Chief Engineer,

Central Rly. Panvel, Tal.Panvel

Tata

9+1

50.

MH-06 3801      

M/s Ravindra Travels.

At.Shirawali,Post.Ransai, Tal.Khalapur

Mahindra &

Mahindra

25+1

51.

MH-06 3803

M/s Gateway Elephanta Plesaure Tours &

Travals . M.L.Ajanta Office Mandva,

Tal.Alibag

Tata

54+1

52.

MH-06 3804

Mr.Ahmed Yunus Logde.

At. Post.Usroli,Tal.Murud Janjira

Tata

19+1

53.

MH-06 3805

M/s Shiv Travels.

At.Chirner, Tal.Uran

Swaraj

Mazada

32+1

54.

MH-06 3806

M/s Alkem Laboratories Ltd.

O/6/1 MIDC Taloja, Tal.Panvel

Bajaj

15+1

55.

MH-06 3807

Chief Officer Panvel,

Panvel Nagar Parishad, Tal.Panvel

 

9+1

56.

MH-06 3501

Mr.Amish A.Shirgaonkar.

At.Post Awas, Tal.Alibag.

 

 

57.

MH-06 3509

M/s Sele India Ltd.

At.Post Nava Yard Nava, Tal.Uran

 

 

58.

MH-06 3510

M/s Sele India Ltd.

At.Post. Nava Yard, Nava, Tal.Uran

 

 

59.

MH-06 3514

M/s Bharat Electronics Ltd.

At.Post MIDC Indi.Area,Taloja,

 

 

60.

MH-06 3517

M/s Indian Petrochemicals Co.Ltd.

At.Post.Nagothane,Tal.Roha

 

 

61.

MH-06 3518

M/s Indian Petrochemicals Co.Ltd.

At.Post Nagothane, Tal.Roha

 

 

62.

MH-06 3519

M/s Indian Petrochemicals Co.Ltd.

At.Post.Nagothane, Tal.Roha

 

 

63.

MH-06 3520

M/s Indian Petrochemicals Co.Ltd.

At.Post.Nagothane, Tal.Roha

 

 

64.

MH-06 3521

M/s Nebula Chemicals Ltd.

At.Post 229,232 &242,Jawahar Co-Op Ind.Estate, Kamothe, Tal.Panvel

 

 

65.

MH-06 3522

Dy.Chief Engineer,Gas Turbine Power

Station, Uran

 

 

66.

MH-06 3526

The Andhra Valley Power Supply Co.Ltd.

At Post. Geneoati Station Bhivpuri Camp.

Tal. Karjat.

 

 

67.

MH-06 3528

M/s Indian Alluminium Co.Ltd.

At.Post.P.B.No.5, Taloja

 

 

68.

MH-06 3529

M/s India Alluminium Co.Ltd.

At.Post. P.B.No.5, Taloja

 

 

69.

MH-06 3530

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemical.

At.Post.Rasayani.

 

 

70.

MH-06 3531

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemical.

At.Post. Rasayani

 

 

71.

MH-06 3534

M/s Deepak Fertilizers & Petro.Co.Ltd.

At.Post.K-1, MIDC Taloja

 

 

72.

MH-06 3535

Mr.Ramchandra Trimbak More.

At.Post Koliwada, Panvel

 

 

73.

MH-06 3537

M/s Works Manager, Indian Organic

Chemicals Ltd. At.Post.Khopoli,

Tal.Khalapur

 

 

74.

MH-06 3538

M/s Otklin Plauts & Equipment Ltd.

At.Post.Taloja,Tal.Panvel

 

 

75.

MH-06 3539

Mr.Ameerkan Lodhi.

At.Post.Vashiwali, Patalganga,Tal.Khalapur

 

 

76.

MH-06 3541

M/s The Joint Manager, Mazgaon Dock Ltd.Nava Sheva Yard, Tal.Panvel.

 

 

77.

MH-06 3542

M/s Apte Amalgamation Ltd.

At.Post.  Plot No.7,MIDC Taloja, Ind.Area,Panvel.

 

 

78.

MH-06 3544

M/s Executive Engineer,Hetwane Medium

Project Division,Kamarli, Pen

 

 

79.

MH-06 3545

M/s Indian Organic Chemicals Ltd.

At.Post.Bombay Poona Road,Khopoli

 

 

80.

MH-06 3547

M/s Engineering Project (I_) Ltd.

At.Post. P.B.No.23,Uran

 

 

81.

MH-06 3549

Ms.Suresh Kanderao Pathak.

At.Post.Musco Colony, Tal.Khalapur

 

 


 

82.

MH-06 3550

M/s Nvedar Nagaon Boreshwar Survodaya Machhimar Sahakari Society Ltd., Navedar Navgaon, Tal.Alibag

 

 

83.

MH-06 3551

M/s The Secretary Royal Education Society

Borli Panchatan, Tal.Shriwardhan

 

 

84.

MH-06 3552

M/s Grindwell Norton Ltd.

At.Post.Uran, Tal.Uran

 

 

85.

MH-06 3553

M/s Deepak Fertilizers Ltd.

At.Post.K-1, MIDC,Taloja

 

 

86.

MH-06 3555

M/s Nirlon Ltd.

At.Post.21, MIDC , Roha

 

 

87.

MH-06 3556

M/s Mahindra Ugine Steel Ltd.

At.Post. Khopoli,

 

 

88.

MH-06 3560

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.

At.Post Rasayani

 

 

89.

MH-06 3561

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.

At.Post. Rasayani

 

 

90.

MH-06 3562

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.

At.Post. Rasayani

 

 

91.

MH-06 3563

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.

At.Post.Rasayani

 

 

92.

MH-06 3564

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.

At.Post. Rasayani

 

 

93.

MH-06 3565

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.

At.Post. Rasayani

 

 

94.

MH-06 3566

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.

At.Post. Rasayani

 

 

95.

MH-06 3567

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.

At.Post. Rasayani

 

 

96.

MH-06 3570

Mr.Pandharinath Namdeo Gharat.

At.Post. New Sheva, Tal.Uran.

 

 

97.

MH-06 3573

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.

At.Post. Rasayani

 

 

98.

MH-06 3574

Mr.Santosh Atmaram Patil.

At.Post.Nagaon (Kopar Gali),Tal.Aliag

 

 

99.

MH-06 3575

M/s Indian Organic Chemical Ltd.

At.Post. Pand, Tal.Khalapur

 

 

100.

MH-06 3576

Mrs.Mauli Travels.

At.Post.Navada, Tal.Panvel

 

 

101.

MH-06 3579

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.

At.Post. Rasayani

 

 

102

MH-06 3580

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.

At.Post. Rasayani

 

 

103.

MH-06 3582

M/s Chief Engineer, Central Rly.Panvel

Tal.Panvel.

 

 


 

 

104.

MH-06 3583

M/s Nirlon Ltd.

At.Post.MIDC Dhatav, Tal.Roha.

 

 

105.

MH-06 3584

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.

At.Post. Rasayani.

Tata

54+1

106.

MH-06 3585

M/s Amforge Industries Ltd.At.Sarsan,

Khopoli, Tal.Khalapur

Bajaj

14+1

107.

MH-06 3590

M/s The Tata Power Co.Ltd.

At.Post. Bhira, Tal.Mangaon

Tata

18+1

108.

MH-06 3591

M/s Falken Watch Industries (p) Ltd.

At.Dahiwali, Khopoli Pali Raod, Tal.Khalapur

Mhindra

26

109.

MH-06 3597

M/s Laxmi Organic Industries Ltd.

A-22-2-3, MIDC Mahad

Bajaj

10+1

110.

MH-06 3598

Prakash D.Zurale.

At.Post. Palaspe, Tal.Panvel

Ashok

Layland

35+2+1

111.

MH-06 3600

Shivaji Baburao Daware.

At.Nisararase,Plalape Phata,Tal.Panvel

Ashok

Layland

35+2+1

112.

MH-06 3601

M/s Vikaram Ispat.

At.Salav, Post. Borli, Tal.Murud

DCM

Toyato

23+1

113.

MH-06 3602

Associated Cabels (p) Ltd.

At.B-9-1, MIDC Estate, Taloja,Tal.Panvel

Mahindra

15+1

114.

MH-06 3603

Abdul Majid Hussan Anware.

At.Post. Nadgaon, Tal.

Bajaj

15+1

115.

MH-06 3606

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.

At.Post Rasayani

Tata

60+1

116.

MH-06 3607

M/s Vikas Glass Works.

At. W/234,MIDC Taloja, Tal.Panvel

Standard

8+1

117.

MH-06 3608

M/s Bombay Dying Manu.Co.Ltd.

At.Patalganga Ind.Area, Rasayani

Bajaj Tempo

15+1

118.

MH-06 3609

M/s Alkem Laboratories Ltd.

At.C-6-11 MIDC Ind.Area,Taloja

Bajaj Tempo

15+1

119.

MH-06 3610

M/s Bombay Dying Manu. Co. Ltd.

At. A-1 MIDC Area, Patalganga

Bajaj Tempo

8+1

120.

MH-06 3611

The Mlaharashtra Agre.Industeies Deve.

Tal.Panvel

Tata

27+1

121.

MH-06 3613

Mr.Shashikant Govind Raut.

At.Post Salsheth, Tal. Roha.

Premier Auto

14+1

122.

MH-06 3614

M/s Bombay Dying Manu.Ltd.

At. A-1, MIDC , Patalganga-Rasayani

Bajaj

8+1

123.

MH-06 3615

M/s Petron Agencies (p) Ltd.

At.Arivali, Tal.Panvel

Baaj Tempo

8+1

124.

MH-06 3616

M/s Indian Alluminium Co.Ltd.

At. P.B.No.5,,Taloja, Tal.Panvel

Mahindra

9+1

125.

MH-06 3617

Executive Engineer, Central Warehousing

Corporation,Consum Cell VIII

Mahindra

Nishan

16+1

126.

MH-06 3618

Deputy Chief Engineer, Gas Turbine Power Station, M.S.E.B. Uran

Tata

17

127.

MH-06 3623

Hnig Industries Ltd.

At.c-3 MIDC Indi.Area, Taloja

Bajaj

8+1

128.

MH-06 3624

M/s Zenith Steel Pipe Ltd.

Khopoli, Tal.Khalapur

Tata

49+1

129.

MH-06 3625

M/s Nirlon Ltd.

At. Plot No.21, MIDC Datav, Tal.Roha

Tata

25+1

130.

MH-06 3626

The Raigad Muslim Education Society,

At.Post. Mhasala,

Mahindra

14+1

131.

MH-06 3627

The Raigad Muslim Education Society,

At.Post. Mhasala

Mahindra

14+1

132.

MH-06 3628

M/s Venkatesh  Steel (p) Ltd.

At.87-3-A,Kharsundi, Tal.Khalapur

Bajaj Tempo

14+1

133.

MH-06 3630

M/s Falkon Watch Ind.(P) Ltd.

At.Daiali, Khopoli Pali Raod,

Mahindra &

Mahindra

24+1

134.

MH-06 3632

Mr.Jayant Vinayak Lele.

At.Post. Nagaon, Tal.Alibag

Swaraj

Mazada

32+1

135.

MH-06 3636

Nandkumar Jaywant Baikar.

At.KV/5/15/6, Sec.No.3E,Kalamboli

Tata

60+1

136.

MH-06 3637

Mahatma Education Society.

At.Sector No.8, New Panvel

Tata

49+1

137.

MH-06 3638

Mahatma School of Acedamic Sports

At. Sector No.8, New Panvel

Tata

52+1

138.

MH-06 3641

M/s Kopron Ltd.

At.Savroli, Tal.Khalapur

D.C.M.

Toyato

30+1

139.

MH-06 3642

Executive Engineer, Maharashtra Water

Supply Sewerase Project, Divi.No.7,

Waverle,

Mahindra

14+2

140.

MH-06 3649

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals.

At. Post. Rasayani, Tal.Panvel

Tata

57+1

141.

MH-06 3650

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals,

At.Post.Rasayani

Tata

57+1

142.

MH-06 3654

M/s Hindustan Organic Chemicals,

At.Post.Rasayani

Tata

18+1

143.

MH-06 3656

M/s Jindal Drilling Ltd.

At.Bilg Road, N.H.No.17,

Tata

52+1

144.

MH-06 3657

Mr.Vijay Motiram Patil.

At.Ramwadi,Tal.Pen

Bajaj

15+1

145.

MH-06 3659

Vikram Ispat, At.Salav, Tal.Murud

Tata

45+1

146.

MH-06 3661

Abdul Rahim Sarthia.

At.Post. Khopoli, Tal.Khalapur

Mahindra &

Mahindra

13+1

147.

MH-06 3662

The Bombay Dying & Manfa.Co.Ltd.

At.Plot No.A-1, Patalganga

Mahindra &

Mahindra

14+1

148.

MH-06 3663

M/s Arabian Express (p) Ltd.

At.MIDC Plot No.G-3, Taloja

Eicher

32+1

149.

MH-06 3670

M/s Vinayl Chemicals (p) Ltd.

At.Plot A-21,MIDC , Mahad

Mahindra &

Mahindra

15+1


 

 

150.

MH-06 3672

Suman Motel Ltd.

At.Post. Tal. Khalapur

Ashok

Layland

35+1

151.

MH-06 3673

Suman Motel Ltd.

At.Post.Tal.Khalapur

Ashok

Layland

35+1

152.

MH-06 3674

M/s Vikram Ispat.

At.Salav, Tal.Murud

Swaraj

Mazada

32+1

153.

MH-06 3675

The Tata Hydro Electric Power Supply

Co.Ltd. Bombay Pune Road, Khopoli

Tata

63+1

154.

MH-06 3678

M/s Savera Shipping Agencies (P) Ltd.

Port User Bldg. Ground Floor, Nhava Sheva

Tempo

 

13+1

155.

MH-06 3679

Tata Hydro Electric Co.

Bombay Pune Road, Khopoli

Tata

10+1

156.

MH-06 3681

M/s Indian Aluminium Co.Ltd.

P.B.No.51, Taloja

Bajaj

14+1

157.

MH-06 3682

The Principal, Central Govt. School,

Pen

Bajaj

 

158.

MH-06 3686

Nazer Ibrahim Galsulkar.

At.Post.Pahiwali, Tal.Mangaon

Mahindra &

Mahindra

15+1

159.

MH-06 3689

Abdul Rahim Allarakha Sorathiya

140 LBS Nagar,Khopoli

Tata

36+1

160.

MH-06 3690

Vrushali Transport,

Tata

59+1

161.

MH-06 3695

M/s Hanil Eng,

At.Hanivali, Tal.

Tata

32+1

162.

MH-06 3697

Ashok Kumar Natarlal Thakkar.

A. Panvel

 

35+1

163.

MH-06 3699

K.A.Mohamed. At.Sultan Rawter Nisar

At.Palaspe Phata, Panvel

Tata

35+1

164.

MH-06 3698

Mr.D.H.Zurale.

At.Nissar Garage, Palaspe Phata, Panvel

Tata

35+1

165.

MH-06 3701

M/s Larsan & Toubro Ltd.

At.ECC Construction Group ,Barvai,

Tal.Panvel

Tata

32+1

166.

MH-06 3703

Janardan Bhagat Shikshan Prasarak Sansta

 

Ashok

Layland

29+1

167.

MH-06 3702

M/s Global Boards Ltd.

Plot No.5, Addl MIDC Inds.Area,Mahad

Eicher

31+1

168.

MH-06 3704

H.M.Sakit Hussan Nisar Garase.

Panvel

Ashok

Layland

39+1

169.

MH-06 3705

M/s Sudershan Chemicals Inds.Ltd.

Dhatav, Roha

Bajaj

14+1

170.

MH-06 3707

Vinayl Chemicals Industries Ltd.

Plot No.21-A,MIDC Mahad

Tata

56+1

171.

MH-06 3708

Vijay Singh Vasudevrav Jadhav.

Mahad

Eicher

33+1

172.

MH-06 3710

M/s Lona Industries Ltd. At.Ladiwali,

Post.Gulsunde, Tal. Panvel

Tata

27+1

173.

MH-06 3711

Shailesh Tribhuvandas .

At.Shastri Nagar, Khopoli

Tata

32+1

174.

MH-06 3714

The Maharashtra Agro  Industries Deve.

Corporation Ltd. .At.Rasayani,Tal.Panvel

Tata

28+1

175.

MH-06 3718

The Sectary, Navgaon Vidhya Peeth

Mahad

DCM

21+1

176

MH-06 3721

Satishchandra K.Gosain,

Kharpada, Tal.Pen

Tata

35+1

177.

MH-06 3722

Satishchandra K. Gosain.

At.Post.Kharpada, Tal.Pen

Tata

52+1

178.

MH-06 3723

Niram Husain Pardeshi.

At.Post.Ramwadi, Tal.Pen

Tata

19+1

179.

MH-06 3725

Sudhir Balkrishna Gupte.

At.Post. Wavanje, Tal.Panvel

Eicher

30+1

180.

MH-06 3727

Anant Shripat Deshmukh.

At.Post.Kamble, Tal.Mahad

Tata

31+1

181.

MH-06 3728

M/s Hnith Engineering (p) Ltd.

D-4 MIDC Taloja

Tata

32+1

182.

MH-06 3729

Kama, At.Navedar Navgaon,

Tal. Alibag

Swaraj

Mazada

20+1

183.

MH-06 3731

M/s Rohit Enterprises .

Plot No.J-7, MIDC, Taloja

Tata

18+1

184.

MH-06 3732

Mr.Gulzar Ibrahim Adhikari.

At.Post.Nagothane, Tal.Roha

Eicher

33+1

185.

MH-06 3734

Larsan & Torbro Ltd.

At.Barvai, Tal.Panvel

Ashok

Layland

52+1

186.

MH-06 3735

Alta Laboratries Ltd.

At.Khopoli, Tal.Khalapur

Tata

32+1

187.

MH-06 3738

Subhash Dattatray Padawalkar.

At.Khopoli, Tal. Khalapur

Tata

20+1

188.

MH-06 3739

M/s Larsan & Tourbro Ltd.

At.Barvai, Tal. Panvel

Tata

26+1

189.

MH-06 3740

Ulhas Haribhan Patil

At.Ambepur, Post. Poynad, Tal.Alibag

Bajaj Tempo

15+1

190.

MH-06 3741

Global  Bouras Ltd.

At.MIDC Inds.Mahad

Eicher

33+1

191.

MH-06 3742

Petron Engineering Ltd.

At.Arivali, Bombay Pune Road.,Tal.Panvel

Bajaj

Tempo

14+1

192.

MH-06 3743

Bombay Dying & Manu.Co.Ltd.

At.Patalganga, P.B.No.5,

Tata

20+1

193.

MH-06 3744

Indian Aluminium Co.Ltd.

P.B.No.5, Taloja

Bajaj Tempo

14+1

 

 

 

Health Department

List of Private Hospitals in Raigad District with No.of Beds

 

Sr. No.

Name of Hospital / Place

Phone No.

No. of   Beds

Murud Taluka

 

 

01

Kalyani Hospital, Murud

74545

10

Pen Taluka

 

 

01

Sanjeevani Hospital, Chinchpada

52870/53319

12

02

Sitamai Hospital, Pen

52681

10

03

Trimurti Nursing Home, Pen

53339/52195

15

04

Suyog Clinic, Prabhu Ali, Pen

52847/52502

15

05

Mahajan Nursing Home,Pen

52318/53518

20

Uran Taluka

 

 

01

Palvi Hospital, Uran

7222561

12

02

Par Hospital, Uran

7222542

12

03

Nakhwa Hospital, Uran

7222402

20

04

Mandar Chavan Hospital, Uran

7220356

8

05

Dr. Taneja Hospital, Uran

7220278

7

06

Dr. Babare, Uran

7222111

20

Roha Taluka

 

 

01

Sanjay Gandhi Hospital, Roha

42350

40

02

Amrita Paricharini, Dr.Dhruv, Varse

63228/63218®

11

Poladpur Taluka

 

 

01

Kumar Mukund Sukale Hospital

4056/4141®

15

Mangaon Taluka

 

 

01

Santosh Kamerkar Hospital, Mangaon

63125

5

02

Dr.S.S.Nikam Hospital, Mangaon

63030

20

03

Dr. Waz Hospital, Mangaon

63074

16

04

Dr. Shinde Hospital, Mangaon

63108

13

05

Dr.Deepak Deshmukh Hospital, Mangaon

63118

10

06

Dr. Snehal Marathe, Mangaon

63259

5

07

Dr. Gautam Raut Hospital, Mangaon

63372

17

08

Dr. Gokhale Hospital, Goregaon

50283

12

09

Dr. Karnik Hospital, Goregaon

50409

13

10

Konkan Hospital, Morba

64600

20

Mahad Taluka

 

 

01

Gokhale Hospital, Mahad

22999

13

02

Dr. Oak Hospital, Mahad

22347

10

03

Dr.Kulkarni Hospital, Mahad

22781

6

04

Dr. Naik Yashwant Hospital, Mahad

22158

30

05

Dr. Arvind L.Joshi Hospital, Mahad

22917

3

06

Dr. Raja Mehta Hospital, Mahad

23023

4

07

Dr. Deshmukh Hospital, Mahad

23087

5


 

 

Shriwardhan Taluka

 

 

01

Dr.V.N. Joshi, Shriwardhan

22422

10

02

Dr. K.Y. Raut, Shriwardhan

22277

10

Mhasala Taluka

 

 

01

Dr. M.V.Mukadam Hospital, Mhasala

32335

6

02

Dr.M.S.Raut Hospital, Mhasala

32090

7

Alibag Taluka

 

 

01

Medical College Hospital, Alibag

24559/22643

35

02

Tamboli Hospital, Alibag

25331

13

03

Chaitanya Hospital, Alibag

22419

12

04

Dhamankar Hospital, Alibag

22731

15

05

Modkharkar Hospital, Alibag

22479

8

06

Manish Maternity Hospital, Alibag

22417

8

07

Deshpande Hospital, Alibag

22335

13

08

RCF Hospital, Kurul

22394

20

09

Jayashri Hospital, Alibag

25065

9

10

Sushrusha Nursing Home, Revdanda

40173

6

11

Sadguru Prasutalaya, Poynad

42342

2

12

Lalita Nursing Home, Poynad

42262

2

Karjat Taluka

 

 

01

Rahul Hospital, Karjat

22091

4

02

Sabane Hospital, Karjat

23332

5

03

Narayan Hospital, Karjat

22367/22357

5

04

Jain Hospital, Karjat

22207

4

05

S.R. Datar Hospital, Karjat

22137

4

06

Phadake Hospital, Karjat

22157

4

07

V.R. Hospital, Karjat

28491

4

08

Pal’s Hospital, Neral

28433

4

Panvel Taluka

 

 

01

Dandekar Hospital

7452194

30

02

Purohit Hospital

7452122

24

03

Ghodke Hospital

7452807

25

04

Terna Hospital

7453971

150

05

Shreyash Hospital

7452139/7452228

22

06

Paramount Hospital

7451581

25

07

Dr. Patil Hospital

7451717

20

08

Dr.Vishwas Patil Hospital

7453900

-

09

Trimurti Hospital

7452818

22

10

Dr. Mhatre Hospital

7451066

15

11

Dr. Ranade Hospital

7453182

13

12

Dr. Sasane Hospital

7453260

10

13

Dr. Nadkarni Hospital

7451366

20

14

Dr. Joglekar Hospital

7453615

8

15

ONGC Hospital

7451069

10

16

Ojas Hospital

7451299

10

17

Ashwini Hospital

7451610

15

18

Patel Hospital

7453859

45

19

Preetam Hospital

7453269

8

20

Sarang Hospital

7453177

9

21

Panvel Municipal Hospital

7452525

40

22

Dr. Haldipurkar Hospital

7452228/7453147

20

23

Dr. Gajanan Joshi Hospital

7453898

8

Khalapur Taluka

 

 

01

Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital, Lodhivali

50041

30

02

Navjeevan Hospital, Mohopada

50241

6

03

Jeevanjyot Hospital Mohopada

50180/50780

20

04

Wagh Hospital Mohopada

50622/50249/50262

10

05

Dr. Dalvi Hospital Khopoli

63638

12

06

Dr. Patil Hospital, Khopoli

62723

12

07

Paranjape Nursing Home, Khopoli

62457

8

08

Wankhede Child Hospital

63108

8

09

Kulkarni Hospital, Khopoli

63679

10

10

Gupte Hospital

-

14

 

List of Private Doctors in Raigad District with their speciality

Sr.No.

Name of Doctor

Speciality

Phone nos.

 

Pali Taluka

 

01

Dr. C.S. Parmar, Pali

General Physician

-

02

Dr. R.G.Mankame, Pali

-do-

-

03

Dr. K.P.Joshi, Pali

-do-

-

04

Dr. M.V. Purohit, Pali

-do-

-

05

Dr. Mrs. S.M. Purohit, Pali

-do-

-

06

Dr. S.C. Dani, Pali

-do-

-

07

Dr. D.R. Raut, Pali

-do-

-

08

Dr. Mrs.S.D. Raut, Pali

-do-

-

09

Dr. R.B.Dhatrak, Pali

-do-

-

10

Dr. A.C. Mujumdar, Pali

-do-

-

11

Dr. S.N. Pavane, Pedali

-do-

-

12

Dr. V.S. Patil, Pedali

-do-

-

13

Dr. D.L. Oswal, Parali

-do-

-

14

Dr. S.B. Sabale, Parali

-do-

-

15

Dr. H.G. Suryavanshi, Parali

-do-

-

16

Dr. K.S.Warad, Nandgaon

-do-

-

Murud Taluka

 

01

Dr. Raj Kalyam, Murud

Gynacologist

74595

02

Dr. Atul Aundhekar, Murud

General

74100

03

Dr. G.A. Garje, Murud

-do-

-

04

Dr. Birwadkar, Murud

-do-

-

05

Dr. Kir, Murud

-do-

-

06

Dr. A.N. Chogale, Nandgaon

-do-

-

Pen Taluka

 

01

Dr.Sachin Vairagi, Pen

Orthopedic

55692 / 53514

02

Dr. Mohan Malgaonkar, Pen

Paediatrician

52820

03

Dr. Manish Vanage, Pen

Heart Specialist

52926

04

Dr. Usha Malgaonkar, Pen

Gynacologist

52681

05

Dr. Rohini S. Mahajan, pen

-do-

53518

06

Dr. Shashank S. Mahajan, Pen

Paediatrician

52418

Uran Taluka

 

01

Dr. S.V. Mhatre, Uran

Homoeopath

7220099

02

Dr. M.M.Chavan, Uran

Gynacologist

7220356

03

Dr. H.M. Chavan, Uran

-do-

7220428

04

Dr. A.W. Bhide, Uran

General

7220710

05

Dr. V.V. Jadhav, Uran

-do-

7221238

06

Dr. A.G. Bhagat, Uran

-do-

7221643

07

Dr. D.E. Kamble, Uran

-do-

7221644

08

Dr. Mrs. S.G.Patil, Uran

-do-

7221656

09

Dr. S. Halemane, Uran

-do-

7221858

10

Dr. Mrs. S.S. Phatak, Uran

Dentist

7221887

11

Dr. S.S.Shippi, Uran

-

7222097

12

Dr. P.S. Babare, Uran

General

7222111

13

Dr. N.A. Khanjade, Uran

-do-

7222119

14

Dr. S.P. Oak, Uran

-do-

7222165

15

Dr. R.A. Khopkar, Uran

-do-

7222212

16

Dr. B.K. Patil, Uran

-do-

7222195

17

Dr. A.B. Dahitare, Uran

-do-

7222247 / 7222855

18

Dr. H.C. Bhandari, Uran

-do-

7222249

19

Dr. A.J. Tungekar, Uran

-do-

7222390

20

Dr. Mrs. F.M. Tungekar, Uran

-do-

7222391

21

Dr. R.D. Nakhwa, Uran

-do-

7222402

22

Dr. S.V. Bapat, Uran

-do-

7222454

23

Dr. S.Shippi

-do-

7222487

24

Dr. Mrs.P.P. Babare, Uran

Gynacologist

7222540

25

Dr. D.L. Koli, Uran

General

7222542

26

Dr. U.N. Gharat, Uran

-do-

7222565

27

Dr. S.B. Dhamake, Uran

M.S.

7222626

28

Dr. A.K. Kureshi, Uran

General

7222649

29

Dr. B.V. Devanikar. Uran

-do-

7222659

30

Dr. Mrs. R.S. Dhamake, Uran

Gynacologist

7222626

Roha Taluka

 

01

Dr. G.N. Joshi, Roha

Surgeon

42350

02

Dr. Mrs. S.G. Joshi, Roha

General

-do-

03

Dr. A.V. Joshi, Roha

Heart Specialist

42794

04

Dr. Nitish Dhruv, Roha

Surgeon

-

05

Dr. Mrs. P. Dhruv, Roha

Anaesthesist

-

06

Dr. S.G. Kshirsagar, Roha

General

42166

07

Dr. S.C. Pendse, Roha

-do-

42089

08

Dr. Mrs. Pendse, Roha

-do-

-do-

09

Dr. N. Pendse, Roha

-do-

42274

10

Dr. S.V. Vedak, Roha

-do-

-

11

Dr. C. Pendse, Roha

Ayurvedic

-

12

Dr. A. Wagale, Roha

Paediatrician

42809

13

Dr. Minal Wagale, Roha

General

42809

14

Dr. S.V. Bhide, Roha

Dentist

42536

15

Dr. Gudsurkar, Roha

Eye Specialist

-

16

Dr. P.K. Oak, Roha

General

42366

17

Dr. Mrs. S. Oak, Roha

-do-

-do-

18

Dr. M.N. Athawale, Roha

-do-

42339

19

Dr. R.N. Athwale, Roha

-do-

-do-

20

Dr. R.M. Athawale, Roha

-do-

42272

21

Dr. A. Kulkarni, Roha

-do-

-

22

Dr. R. Raje, Roha

-do-

-

23

Dr. Jadhav, Roha

Heart Specialist

-

24

Dr. Mrs. Jadhav

General

-


 

 

 

Poladpur Taluka

 

01

Dr. S. Sukale, Poladpur

General

4056

02

Dr. P. Mehta, Poladpur

-do-

4053

03

Dr. Nitin Mapara, Poladpur

-do-

4085

04

Dr. Tejas Patil, Poladpur

-do-

-

05

Dr. Rajendra Patil, Poladpur

-do-

-

06

Dr. G. Sheth, Poladpur

-do-

4319

07

Dr. Suresh Sheth, Poladpur

-do-

-

08

Dr. Ganpat More, Poladpur

-do-

4057

09

Dr. Sanjay Shet, Poladpur

-do-

4460

10

Dr. Sameer Salunkhe, Poladpur

-do-

4369

11

Dr. Noor Dhamankar, Poladpur

-do-

-

Mangaon Taluka

 

01

Dr. V.P. Doshi, Goregaon

General

50270

02

Dr. N.S. Gandhi, Goregaon

-do-

50223

03

Dr. R.V. Gokhale, Goregaon

-do-

50283

04

Dr. R.S. Gokhale, Goregaon

-do-

-

05

Dr. S.V. Jadhav, Goregaon

-do-

-

06

Dr. D.K. Karnik, Goregaon

-do-

50273

07

Dr. V.K. Karnik, Goregaon

Ayurvedic

50252

08

Dr. P.P.Marathe, Goregaon

General

50214

09

Dr. D.D.Metha, Goregaon

-do-

-

10

Dr. S.P.Sathe, Goregaon

-do-

50242

11

Dr. R.A.Sheth, Goregaon

-do-

50346

12

Dr. A.I.Harnekar, Goregaon

-do-

50259

13

Dr. V. Karnik, Goregaon

-do-

50388

14

Dr. Sethia Hospital, Goregaon

-do-

50324 / 50325

15

Dr. C.S. Badami, Indapur

-do-

50292

16

Dr. P.R. Metha, Indapur

-do-

66033

17

Dr. Kadiri, Indapur

-do-

-

18

Dr. V.I. Bapat, Mangaon

-do-

63076

19

Dr. Deepak Deshmukh, Mangaon

-do-

63118

20

Dr. N.S.Bhave, Mangaon

-do-

63068

21

Dr. S.D.Deshmukh, Mangaon

-do-

-

22

Dr. Raman Doshi, Mangaon

-do-

63053

23

Dr. Mohan Doshi, Mangaon

-do-

63291

24

Dr. Ashok N. Metha, Mangaon

-do-

63053

25

Dr. Santosh Kamerkar, Mangaon

-do-

63125

26

Dr. Arvind Metha, Mangaon

-do-

63013

27

Dr. P.K. Shinde, Mangaon

-do-

63108

28

Dr. Sunil Marathe, Mangaon

Dentist

63259

29

Dr. S.S. Vaz, Mangaon

General

63074

30

Dr. S.S. Nikam, Mangaon

-do-

63030 / 63035

31

Dr. G. Raut, Mangaon

-do-

63372

32

Dr. H.K. Metha, Mangaon

-do-

63018

33

Dr. Nitin Modi, Vile

-do-

65018

34

Dr. S. Uchate, Tala

-do-

-

35

Dr. Shinde, Mandad

-do-

-

36

Dr. Shinde, Pitsai

-do-

-

37

Dr. Mahamare, Majgaon

-do-

-

38

Dr. Anil Mehta, Lonere

-do-

50364

39

Dr. R.Z. Dandekar, Lonere

-do-

-

40

Dr. Prabhakar Joshi, Tala

-do-

-

41

Dr. U.B. Kalbere, Tala

-do-

-

42

Dr. Santosh Wadake, Tala

-do-

69039

43

Dr. Mahadeo Joshi, Tala

-do-

-

44

Dr. Kurukkar, Tala

General

69023

45

Dr. Waghare, Tala

-do-

-

46

Dr. Sahasrabuddhe, Tala

-do-

-

47

Dr. Prakash Pataskar, Nijampur

-do-

68022

48

Dr. Pawar, Nijampur

-do-

68035

49

Dr. Jalgaonkar, Nijampur

-do-

68028 / 68051

50

Dr. P.R. Metha, Nijampur

-do-

-

51

Dr. R.N. Metha, Morba

-do-

-

52

Dr. M.A. Mulla, Morba

-do-

-

53

Dr. Sahasrabuddhe, Shiravali

-do-

-

54

Dr. Suryavanshi, Mangaon

Eye Specialist

-

55

Dr. Vaidya, Mangaon

-do-

63378

56

Dr. Marathe, Mangaon

Dentist

63203

Mahad Taluka

 

01

Dr. Khajgiwale, Mahad

Dentist

23887

02

Dr. Gadgil, Mahad

-do-

22345

03

Dr. Dabhadkar C.S., Mahad

Paediatrician

22728

04

Dr. Nitin Kudrimodi, Mahad

Heart Specialist

23023

05

Dr. Mrs. Dabhadkar S.

Eye Specialist

22928

06

Dr. Bavaskar, Mahad

Heart Specialist

22398

07

Dr. P.B. Sheth

Dentist

22241

Sriwardhan Taluka

 

01

Dr. S.V. Joshi

General

22361

02

Dr. V.N. Joshi

-do-

22422

03

Dr. K.Y. Raut

-do-

22277

04

Dr. R.V. Todkar

-do-

22039

05

Dr. D.C. Vaidya

-do-

26016

06

Dr. D.S. Jain

-do-

26007

07

Dr. M. Sharif

-do-

26006

08

Dr. T.A. Wad

-do-

-

09

Dr. D.S. Katre

-do-

-

10

Dr. N.V. Joshi

-do-

-

11

Dr. Sanjay Bapat

-do-

-


 

 

Mhasala Taluka

 

01

Dr. Oswal, Mhasala

General

32531

02

Dr. A.K. Jalal, Mhasala

-do-

32222

03

Dr. Sudhir Choche, Mhasala

-do-

32007

04

Dr. Deepak Takke, Mhasala

-do-

32580

05

Dr. Srikrishna Joshi, Mhasala

-do-

32115

06

Dr. K.Y.Raut, Mhasala

-do-

32090

07

Dr. M.V.Mukadam, Mhasala

-do-

32235

08

Dr. Subhash Oak

-do-

32048

09

Dr. Rajesh Salagare, Mhasala

-do-

32579

10

Dr. A.V. Khan, Mhasala

-do-

-

11

Dr. Ashok Nikam, Mhasala

Dentist

-

12

Dr. Shinde, Mendadi

General

-

13

Dr. Gaherwar, Mendadi

-do-

-

14

Dr. Ashok Ghadge, Khamgaon

-do-

-

Alibag Taluka

 

01

Dr. M. Athawale, Nagaon

General

45628

02

Dr. Mrs. A. Athawale, Nagaon

-do-

-do-

03

Dr. Sunil Bhopale, Alibag

-do-

24995

04

Dr. A.B. Baikerikar, Alibag

-do-

22316

05

Dr. Prashant Baiker, Poynad

-do-

42342

06

Dr. B.N. Bapat, Saswane

-do-

47254

07

Dr. Bhagwat H., Alibag

-do-

24961

08

Dr. Rajiv Dhamankar, Alibag

Paediatrician

22731

09

Dr. Mrs. Rita Dhamankar, Alibag

Eye Specialist

-do-

10

Dr. Anil Deshpande, Alibag

General

22335

11

Dr. D.G. Deshmukh, Alibag

-do-

22150

12

Dr. Mrs. Deshmukh, Alibag

-do-

-do-

13

Dr. Dilip Divekar, Alibag

Heart Specialist

22168

14

Dr. Anil Dongre, Alibag

Psychiatrist

24051

15

Dr. M.M.Doshi, Alibag

General

22303

16

Dr. Dhumal, Chondhi

-do-

38188

17

Dr. A.E. Gawali, Alibag

-do-

22748

18

Dr. Goregaonkar, Revdanda

-do-

40015

19

Dr. S.S. Hinge, Revdanda

-do-

-

20

Dr. R.J. Jain, Mandwa

-do-

47383

21

Dr. Jadhav, Chondhi

-do-

38149

22

Dr. Kumthekar, Alibag

Eye Specialist

22617

23

Dr. K.G. Kulkarni, Alibag

Anaesthesist

22614

24

Dr. N.G. Kudterkar, Alibag

Pathalogist

22613

25

Dr. Arvind Kelkar, Alibag

Homoeopath

22779

26

Dr. D.S. Kelkar, Alibag

General

22511

27

Dr. R.K. Mathai, Alibag

M.S.

22318

28

Dr. George Mathai, Alibag

Heart Specialist

22198

29

Dr. Mulik, Alibag

General

38239

30

Dr. Mokal, Shirawali

-do-

44708

31

Dr. Modkharkar, Alibag

Orthopedic

22479

32

Dr. Mrs. Modkharkar, Alibag

Heart Specialist

-do-

33

Dr. Kiran Nabar, Alibag

Skin Specialist

22777

34

Dr. Mrs. Ashwini Oak

Physio-Therapist

24382

35

Dr. V.J. Patil, Varsoli

General

22419

36

Dr. S.S. Todkari, Alibag

Gynacologist

22417

37

Dr. Mrs. Todkari, Alibag

General

-do-

38

Dr. Waje, Alibag

Gynacologist

25025

Karjat Taluka

 

01

Dr. N.G. Bhopatrao, Karjat

General Physician

23383

02

Dr. D.S. Chakravorty, Karjat

General

22573

03

Dr. Daware, Karjat

-do-

-

04

Dr. Joshi, Karjat

Dentist

-

05

Dr. Jadhav, Karjat

-do-

-

06

Dr. Vairmuthe, Karjat

General

22658

07

Dr. Gopinath Jangam, Karjat

-do-

22315

08

Dr. Bipin Gor, Kashele

-do-

-

09

Dr. Dabake, Karjat

-do-

28600

10

Dr. Gagalla, Karjat

-do-

28666

11

Dr. Lad, karjat

-do-

28509

12

Dr. Usha R. Ghanekar, Borle

-do-

28614

Panvel Taluka

 

01

Dr. Dandekar, Panvel

Orthopedic

7452194

02

Dr. Ghodke, Panvel

-do-

7452807

03

Dr. Purohit, Panvel

-do-

7452122

04

Dr. Inamdar, Sriyash Hospital

Gynacologist

7452139/7452228

05

Dr.Mrs.Inamdar, Sriyash Hospital

-do-

7452139/7452228

06

Trimurti Hospital, Panvel

General

7452811

07

Dr. Ranade Hospital, panvel

Surgical

7453182

08

Paramount Hospital, Panvel

General

7451581

09

Dr. S.S.Nadkarni, Panvel

Paediatrician

7451366

10

Dr. Joglekar, Panvel

Heart Specialist

7453615

11

ONGC Surgical Hospital

Surgical

7451069

12

Patel Hospital

Heart Specialist

7453859

13

Pritam Hospital

Gynacologist

7453269

14

Dr. Sasane Hospital

Paediatric

7453260

15

Dr. Mhatre

Orthopedic

7451066

16

Terna Surgical Hospital

Surgical

7453971

17

Dr. S.S. Haldipurkar

Eye Specialist

7452228/7453147

18

Dr. Gajanan Joshi

-do-

7453898


 

 

Animal Husbandry

 

Tahsilwise List of Veterinery Institutes in Raigad District

 

Sr.No

Tahasil

Vet.Dispensary Grade I - State

Vet.Dispensary Grade I – Local sector

Vet.first aid centers

Grade II

State Sector

Vet.first aid centes Grade  II Local Sector

 1. 

Alibag

Vet.Polyclinic

Poynad

--

Zirad,Choul,       

Ramraj

 2.

Pen

---

Pen

---

Gadap, Gagode,

Pabal,Borgaon

 3.

Khalapur

---

Khalapur,chouk

---

Khopoli,

Waoshi,Umbar

 4.

Karjat

---

Pashane,Karjat,

Matheran,Kalamb

Kashele,Kandas,

Pingalas. Kashele

Moboil Centre

---

Neral,Kondi-

Vade,Jamrukh,

Chai,Kalamboli

Wakas

 5.

Uran

---

Uran

Jasai

Chirner,

Windhane

 6.

Roha

---

Nagothane,Roha

---

Chanere,Kolad,

Yashavantkhar,

Ghosale,

Talavali T.Asthmi,

Sutarwadi

 7.

Mangaon

---

Mangaon, Tala,

Goregaon

Ratwad,

Umaroli,

Kharvali,

Dahivali,

Nandvi,Lonere

Indapur, Sai,

Nijampur,Vile,

Govile,

Palasgaon,

Mahagaon

 8.

Masala

---

Mhasala

---

Mendadi,

Khamgaon,

Sanderi

 9.

Shriwardhan

---

Shriwardhan

---

Borli Pachatan

Soligaon,Dighi

10.

Mahad

---

Mahad

Warandh,Nate

Dasgaon,

Walsure,

Chandhave,

Talenge,Tudil

Birwadi,Konzar

Nigade,

Rawadhal,

Winhere,

Bebalghar,

Nijampur,,Waki

11.

Poladpur

---

Poladpur

Aad,Loare

Kapade,

Devapur,

Sakhar



 

 

 

Sr.No

Tahasil

Vet.Dispensary Grade I - State

Vet.Dispensary Grade I – Local sector

Vet.first aid centers Grade II

State Sector

Vet.first aid centes Grade  II Local Sector

12.

Sudhagad

---

Sudhagad – Pali

---

Wagoshi,

Nandgaon,

Khavali

13.

Panvel

---

Panvel

Tare,Shirdhon,

Pargaon,Nere,

Taloja

Gulasunde,

Gavan,

Wavaje

 

 

 

 

 

14.

Murud

---

Murud

---

Agardanda,

Borli –Mandala,

Nandgaon

Total

1

25

21

58

 

List Of Private Veterinery Dispensaries In Raigad District

 

Sr. No.

Name of Institute/Proprietor

Place

Phone No.

Alibag Taluka

 

 

01

R. M. Bhayade

Alibag

24178

02

G.N. Kolwankar

Saswane

47342

03

M. G. Kawde

Juipada

48712

04

R.D. Mhatre

Choul

40259

Panvel Taluka

 

 

01

Mohan Latkar

Panvel

7454700/7453062

Khalapur Taluka

 

 

01

B. K. Birudar

Chouk

7453062

 

 

Working Veterinery Institutions

 

Sr.
No.

Tahasil

Liveat
ock Unit

Working Institudes Local Sector Grade I

Working Institudes Local Sector Grade II

Working Institudes State Sector

Working Institudes Total

Essantial Inst.for Hilly tract (As per 3000 Unit)

Essential Inst.for Nomibilly Tract ( As Persoon Unit)

Back
lock

Remarks

 1.

Alibag

 51823

 1

 3

1

 5

 ---

10

  5

 

 2.

Pen

 30556

 1

 4

---

 5

 10

--

  5

 

 3.

Sudhagad

 34308

 2

 3

---

 5

 11

---

  6

 

 4.

Khalapur

 46676

 2

 3

---

 5

 16

---

11

 

 5

Karjat

 53525

 8

 7

---

15

 18

---

  3

 

 6.

Panvel

 60619

 1

 4

5

10

 ---

12

  2

 

 7.

Murud

 28746

 1

 3

---

 4

 10

---

  6

 

 8.

Mangaon

112817

 3

 6

6

15

 38

---

23

 

 9.

Mhasala

 38232

 1

 3

---

 4

 13

---

  9

 

10.

Shriwardhan

 47398

 1

 3

---

 4

 ---

 9

  5

 

11.

Mahad

 93074

 1

 8

7

16

 31

---

15

 

12.

Poladpur

 39765

 1

 3

2

  6

 13

---

  7

 

13.

Roha

 34428

 2

 6

---

  8

 11

---

  3

 

14.

Uran

   1900

 1

 2

1

  4

 ---

 4

---

 

TOTAL

690967

26

58

22

106

171

35

100

 

 

District Information Officer

 

Details of Local Newspapers published in Raigad District (Daily/Weekly/Monthly,etc.)

Sr. No.

Name of Newspaper & place of publication.

Name of Editor

Telephone No.

Fax No.

01

Dainik Krishival, At-Veshvi, Taluka-Alibag.

Shri S.M. Deshmukh

02141/22290

02141-22761

02

Dainik Kulaba Darpan, Alibag.

Shri Bhau Sinkar

02141/22115

02141-22771

03

Dainik Kulaba Shivtej, At-Tetghar, Taluka-Mahad

Shri Vijaysingh Jadhav

02145/23024

22641

02145-23025

04

Saptahik Kulaba Samachar, Pen.

Shri V.V. Mandlik

02143/52170

55192

--

05

Saptahik Kille Raigad, Panvel

Shri L.P. Walekar

022/7453594

7459673

--

06

Saptahik Jidda, At-Khopoli, Taluka-Khalapur

Shri Jayant Khandke

02192/63367

63235

--

07

Saptahik Dakshin Yug, At-Goregaon, Taluka-Mangaon.

Shri R.P. Doshi

02140/50228

50337

--

08

Saptahik Ekatmata, Mahad (Kakar Tale)

Smt. Uma Jangam

022/4161204

--

09

Saptahik Kokan Kada, At-Goregaon, Taluka-Mangaon.

Shri Uday Adhikari

02140/63909

--

10

Saptahik Kulaba Vaibhav, Alibag (Chirayu Apartment)

Shri Balwant Walekar

02141/22722

--

11

Saptahik Raigad Bheri, Shikshakmitra, Sahakar Nagar, Pen.

Shri D.R.Dandekar

02143/53206

--

12

Saptahik Ish Sandesh, At-Ramwadi, Taluka-Pen.

Shri Suryakant Patil

02143/52744

--

13

Saptahik Raigad Dhwani Samachar, Pen

Shri Raju Shah

02143/55058

53058

--

14

Saptahik Srividya, Panvel

Shri K.V. Kelkar

022/7452122

--

15

Saptahik Panvel Times, Navin Panvel.

Shri Ganesh Koli

022/7457169

Pager- 9624/

261348

16

Saptahik Rasayani Times, Navin Panvel.

Shri Ganesh Koli

022/7450688

--

17

Saptahik Wadalwara, At-Ranjanpada, Po-Jasai, Taluka-Panvel.

Shri Vijay Kadu

022/7242744

7220439

--

18

Saptahik Jiva-Shiva, At-Khopoliphata, Taluka-Khalapur

Shri Subhashchandra More

02192/63493

(R)

--

 

 

 

 

Sr. No.

Name of Newspaper & place of publication.

Name of Editor

Telephone No.

Fax No.

19

Saptahik Mumbai Guptachar, Roha.

Shri Madhukar Hatkamkar

02194/42455

--

20

Saptahik Konkan Thinagi, Samarth Complex, Mahad.

Shri Ravindra P.Patil

02145/24370

--

21

Saptahik Nirbhid Lekh, Ankur, A-69/1, Sector-13, CIDCO Colony, Navin Panvel.

Shri Kantilal Kadu

022/7212029

(R)

 

22

Saptahik Jhunjar Mat, Kamalpark, Nagaon Rd., Uran.

Shri Ajit Patil

022/7220345

7220717

23

Saptahik Human Resource Concept (English), Srikrishna, Bhavnaj Road, Khopoli.

Shri Rajiv Bhatta

02192/64477

--

24

Monthly - Bhrashtachar Nirmulan, At-Post Veshvi, Taluka-Alibag.

Shri V. D. Wagale

--

--

25

Masik Patrika – Mitraksha, Sanghatana Sadan, Alibag.

Shri M. J. Chimane

--

--

 

 

District Industries Officer

List of Industries Associations

1. M/s. Taloja Manufacturers’ Association, P-10, M.I.D.C. Taloja,

   Taluka-Panvel, District – Raigad

 

2.M/s. Mahad Manufacturers’ Association, Common Facility Center,

   M.I.D.C. Office, Mahad

 

3.Roha Industries Association, C/o. Excel Industries Ltd.

  M.I.D.C. Roha

 

4. Patalganga Rasayani Industrial Association, C/o.Jaysynth Dychem Ltd.

   Plot No.A-4. M.I.D.C. Patalganga, Taluka-Khalapur

 

5. Pen-Khopoli Road Industries Association, Khopoli, Tal-Khalapur

 

6. Khalapur Manufacturers’ Association, 812/813 Tulsiani Chambers,

     Nariman Point, Mumbai – 400 021.

 

 

List of Co-operative Industrial Estates in Raigad District

 

1. Panvel Co-operative Industrial Estate, Panvel, Taluka-Panvel.

 

2. Khopoli Co-operative Industrial Estate, Khopoli, Taluka-Khalapur.

 

3. Jawahar Co-operative Industrial Estate, Kamothe, Taluka-Panvel.

 

Earthquakes

Planning Assumptions

Earthquakes have large spatial and temporal impacts. Resource requirements are both  intensive and extensive for management of earthquakes, in terms of  the number of agencies involved and the nature of coordination required.

Lead Agencies

•      The lead  agencies involved in the management of earthquakes are revenue, police,  fire, and medical services.

•      Due to extensive damage to infrastructure, the Telecommunication, MSEB, MWSSB and Public Works Departments play an important role in the management of this disaster.

•      As a result of earthquakes, floods and epidemics can also occur.  Therefore stress is laid on measures taken to ensure coordination with health and irrigation departments. 

 

Nature of Damages

The impact of earthquakes differs for urban and rural areas, primarily because of the nature of infrastructure, quality of housing and occupational differences. In rural areas, it is primarily the housing and physical structures (including irrigation infrastructure) which may suffer extensive damage, without necessarily destroying the crops.

 

In urban areas, in addition to housing and physical infrastructures, it may also disturb the service infrastructure such as water supply, sewage, telephones, electricity etc., which are essentially underground installations and hence exposed to a direct impact.

 

Possible Impacts

 

•      Effects on Individual

·           Loss of Life

·           Injuries demanding surgical  needs

·           Family disruption

 

Specific demands raised or required 

·            Orthopedic surgery and fractures needing treatment

·            Individuals trapped under debris need to be located and rescued which calls for not only earth moving equipments, but the services of sniffer dogs.

·            Expertise of fire brigade and defence services may be essential in the rescue operations.

·            In case of separation of family members information counters  play an important role.

·            In case of family disruption resulting from death of major earner, economic rehabilitation of the family may have to be planned as a long-term strategy.

·            Loss of life, property and livestock may require damage assessment procedures to avoid litigations and delays in gratuitous relief and compensation.

 

 

•      Damage caused

·           Houses                                                                                                                  

·           Personal Belongings                                                                                                                

·           Livestock                     

 

Specific demands raised or required

                         

·            Partially damaged houses needs technical inspection to decide the habitation worthiness and the extent of repairs required.

·            Certain partially damaged houses may require demolition.

·            As far as possible, reconstruction will take place on the same sites to avoid delays, secure cultural continuity and avoid costly land purchase. In extreme situations,  new sites for resettlement may have to be identified when removal of rubble and debris is non-viable.

 

·            Salvaging personal belongings from the debris needs clearance from technical personnel to ensure safety of persons engaged.

·            As far as possible, family members only will be permitted to salvage their individual family belongings.

 

 

•      Damage to infrastructure resulting in disruption of services

·           Buildings

·           Dams                                                                                                                    

·           Bridges                                                                                                                  

·           Road Surface and Rail Lines                                                                                                              

·           Power Stations                                                                                                                         

·           Water pipelines and water tanks

·           Sewer lines                                                                                                                               

·           Underground Cables                                                                                                                

 

Specific demands raised or required

·            Care needs to be taken to ensure that all electrical supplies to damaged area are disconnected promptly by MSEB.

·            Underground cables need thorough inspection before power is restored.

·            Breaches or cracks in the dam need Irrigation Department to secure the breaches or grouting the cracks.

·            In case of damage to bridges, relief operations may require temporary bridges which can be put up with the assistance of army.

·            Certain roads needing resurfacing will need immediate action from PWD.

·            MWSSB in consultations with health authorities should restore  existing water supply with necessary repairs. This may call for replacement of pipelines or arrangements for storage in portable PVC water tanks.

·            In some cases, restoration of existing water supply may be time-consuming and therefore water tankers may have to be pressed into service.

·            Identification of nearby water sources and checking water’s  potability  may also be required.

·            Damage to sewer lines is to be looked into. Alternate arrangements by way of temporary latrines (technical details given on Pg. No ) may have to be constructed.

·            Extensive damage to residential buildings resulting in disruption of telecommunication facilities requires provision/installation of public telephones (PCO) to facilitate communication.

·            Damage to hospital, school buildings and other public facilities may disrupt the services. In such a case restoration of services through temporary arrangements is the first priority.

·            PWD may have to take repairs or reconstruction of such public facilities on a priority basis.

 

•      Environmental Effects                                                                                                                

 

·           Alteration in river and stream flow

·           Liquefaction                                                                                                                              

 

Specific demands raised or required

·            Areas indicating signs of liquefaction should be declared out of bounds and strict vigil should be kept by police to prohibit  trespassing.

 

·            Foundations of the building in the area prone to liquefaction need technical assessment.

·            Alteration in river and stream flow particularly when it covers a settlement create immediate demands for evacuation and relief till such time that the areas for new settlement identified and rehabilitation works are executed.

•      Economic and Social consequences

·           Loss of livelihood                                                                                                                      

·           Disruption of market and Loss in production                                                                                                  

·           Migration                                                                                                                                   

·           Disruption of social structure including breakdown of social order and organisations

·           Law and order problem                                                                                                                       

·           Psychological after-effects such as individual trauma and depression

 

Specific demands raised or required

 

In addition to immediate relief requirements for effective and early recovery process, checking migration

·            restoration of production units, and employment avenues

·            provision of individual counselling and community counselling

·            Reconstruction of social structures and organisation of community requires participation of non-governmental organisations District administration must invite or coopt voluntary agencies to ensure this aspect.

·            For combating depression, engage people in all possible activities related to relief and rehabilitation through a deliberate strategy of community participation.

•      Secondary effects

·           Fires                                                                                                                      

·           Rains                                                                                                                     

·           Landslides                                                                                                                                

 

Specific demands raised or required

·            Fires resulting from earthquake are essentially a result of damage to infrastructure such as power supply.

·            Immediate service of fire brigade is essential to check further damage.

 

·            Immediate discontinuation  of power would restrict the possibility of occurrence to a large extent.

·            Rains following earthquakes essentially disrupt rescue and relief operations. Rescue and relief teams therefore must prepare themselves in anticipation and get community cooperation to overcome such difficulties.

·            Rains also have implication for storage of food, fuel for cooking (firewood or coal) and fodder for the cattle. Protective structures therefore for the storage of all relief material becomes essential. Plastic materials and water-proof containers are required.

·            Damage to road access due to landslides needs immediate clearing and PWD has to keep itself prepared for such an eventuality.

·            Settlements on the hill-slope prone to landslides need to be shifted to safer places.

 

 

 Floods

Planning Assumptions

 

·           Floods occur with warning, while flash flood occur with very little warning. 

·          Flood prone areas in India are demarcated as either blue or red lines depending on the frequency of occurrence.  Blue lines are those areas where floods can occur once every five years whereas red lines are areas where floods can occur once every hundred years.

·           The resource requirements for management of flood is extremely intensive involving large scale mobilization of resources.

 

Lead Agencies

·           The lead  agencies are the revenue, police,  irrigation,  and medical services.

·           Extensive damage to infrastructure and public utilities is possible hence the role of  supporting agencies such as MSEB, Telecommunications and PWD  is crucial.

·           The loss to crop or plantation demands involvement of Agriculture Department, ZP

·           Loss of cattle will bring in the role for Animal Husbandry, ZP.

·           The assistance and intervention of the EOC is essential to support the district administration  in the management of these disasters.

·           Additionally, secondary disasters such as epidemics  may be caused due to floods and must be monitored by Public Health Department.

 

Possible Impacts

•      Effects on Individual

·           Loss of Life

·           Injuries demanding medical attention

·           Water-borne infection

 

Specific demands raised or required

 

·            In most cases, orthopedic surgery, fractures, cuts and bruises need immediate attention.

 

·            Cases of water-borne infection need medication.

·            Mass immunisation, when  necessary, to  protect individuals from  water-borne diseases.

·            Marooned individuals, including those  trapped on tree-tops and building terraces  need to be located and rescued which calls for boats, or at times helicopter services.

·            Alternatively when large sections of community are marooned instead of evacuation it may be necessary to organise dispatch of relief supplies to marooned locations. This creates a special need for transport facility.

·            Expertise of fire brigade and defence services  may be essential in the rescue operations.

•      Impact at family level                                                                                                                  

 

·           Separated families                                                                                                                    

·          Missing persons                                                                                                                       

·           Family disorganisation

 

Specific demands raised or required

·            In case of separation of family members information counters would play an important role.

 

·            In case of family disruption resulting from death of major earner, economic rehabilitation of the family may have to be planned as a long-term strategy.

 

·            Loss of life, property and livestock may require damage assessment procedures to avoid litigations and delays in gratuitous relief and compensation.

 

 

•      Damage caused

 

·           Houses                                                                                                                  

·           Personal Belongings                                                                                                                

·           Livestock                                                                                                                                   

·           Crops and plantations

·           Land

 

Specific demands raised or required

·            Partially damaged houses needs technical inspection to decide the habitation worthiness and the extent of repairs required.

·            Certain partially damaged houses may require demolition.

·            As far as possible, reconstruction should take place on the same sites to avoid delays, secure cultural continuity and avoid costly land purchase. In extreme situations,  new sites for resettlement may have to be identified when removal of rubble and debris is non-viable.

·            Salvaging personal belongings from the debris needs clearance from technical personnel to ensure safety of persons engaged.

·            As far as possible, family members only should be permitted to salvage their individual family belongings.

·            Damage to crops, plantations or agriculture land will need a long-term intervention.

•      Damage to infrastructure and disruption of services

 

·           Buildings

·           Godowns and storages

·           Dams                                                                                                                    

·           Bridges                                                                                                                  

·           Road Surface and Rail Lines                                                                                                              

·           Power Stations                                                                                                                         

·           Water pipelines and water tanks 

·           Sewer lines                                                                                                                               

·           Underground Cables                                                                                                                

·           Ports and Jetties                                                                                                                       

·           Communication Lines

Specific demands raised or required

·             Care needs to be taken to ensure that all electrical supplies to damaged area are disconnected promptly by MSEB.

·             Underground cables need thorough inspection before power is restored.

·             Damage to electric poles and transmission lines needs restoration.

·             Breaches or cracks in the dam need Irrigation Department to secure the breaches or grouting the cracks.

 

·             In case of damage to bridges, relief operations may require temporary bridges which can be put up with the assistance of army.

·             Certain roads needing resurfacing will need immediate action from PWD.

·             Roads blocked due to uprooting of trees and electric poles may need to be cleared on a priority basis.

 

·             MWSSB in consultations with health authorities should restore  existing water supply with necessary repairs. This may call for replacement of pipelines or arrangements for storage in portable PVC water tanks.

·             In some cases, restoration of existing water supply may be time-consuming and therefore water tankers may have to be pressed into service.

·             Identification of nearby water sources and checking the potability of the same may also be required.

·             Damage or choking of  sewer lines is one of the most ticklish issue. Alternate arrangements by way of temporary latrines (technical details given on Pg. No ) may have to be constructed.

·             Extensive damage to residential buildings resulting in disruption of telecommunication facilities requires provision of public telephones (PCO) to facilitate communication.

·             Damage to hospital, school buildings and other public facilities may disrupt the services. In such a case restoration of services through temporary arrangements is the first priority.

·             PWD may have to take repairs or reconstruction of such public facilities on a priority basis.

·             Disposal of damaged foodgrains is one of the major step and needs community cooperation.

·             Provision for distribution of cooked food or dry rations may have to be made.

 

 

•      Environmental Effects

·           soil erosion                                                                                                                               

·           silting                                                                                                                     

·           water pollution                                                                                                                           

·           denudation of land

·           increase in salinity

 

Specific demands raised or required

 

·             Silting in residential areas and buildings is one of the major problems requiring extensive community involvement.

·             NGOs have demonstrated a tremendous capacity to mobilise community participation in desilting operations for reoccupancy of the residences and also the wells providing drinking water.

·             Agriculture department may have to undertake soil-testing and propose appropriate measures for restoration of agriculture land.

•      Economic and Social consequences

·           Loss of livelihood                                                                                                                      

·           Disruption of market and Loss in production

·           Migration                                                                                                                                   

·           Disruption of social structure including breakdown of social order

·           and community organisations                                                                                                  

·           Law and order problem                                                                                                                       

·           Psychological after-effects like depression,  trauma etc.

 

Specific demands raised or required

In addition to immediate relief requirements for effective and early recovery process and  checking migration

 

·             restoration of production units, and employment avenues

·             provision of individual counselling and community counselling

·             Reconstruction of social structures and organisation of community requires a professional intervention which can best come from non-governmental organisations Voluntary agencies will have to be invited or coopted for relief activities to ensure this aspect.

·             For combating depression, engage people in all possible activities related to relief and rehabilitation through a deliberate strategy of community participation.

•      Secondary effects                                                                                                                       

 

·           Epidemics                                           

·           Landslides

 

Specific demands raised or required

·             Rescue and relief teams  must be alert to the possibility of outbreak of epidemics and therefore ensure standards of services with respect to storage, cooking, and handling of food materials as also disposal of waste in relief camps, medical centres and feeding centres.

·             Water-quality monitoring mechanisms will have to be set-up to prevent  outbreak of epidemics.

·             Rains also have implication for storage of food, fuel for cooking (firewood or coal) and fodder for the cattle. Protective structures therefore for the storage of all relief material becomes essential. Plastic materials and water-proof containers are required.

·             Damage to road access due to landslides needs immediate clearing and PWD has to keep itself prepared for such an eventuality.

·             Settlements on the hill-slope prone to landslides need to be shifted to safer places.

 

 

Epidemics

Planning Assumptions

·           The existing  water quality monitoring and vector control programmes reduces the possibility of spread of epidemics to a considerable extent.

·           Efficient response from  pathological and testing laboratories helps in early diagnosis of the possible epidemic.

 

Lead Agencies

·           The revenue and health department inlcuding the medical service is the main agency involved in disaster management during epidemics.

·           In the case of  epidemics accompanying floods the water supply and sanitation department, MWSSB and  irrigation department are the support agencies

·           Apart from these support services, assistance is also sought from the police and home guards, public works department, state transport and the media.


Possible Impacts

•      Effects on Individual

·           Loss of Life

·           Diseases needing Epidemiological Treatment

 

Specific demands raised or required

 

·             Mass immunisation, when necessary,  to  protect individuals.

·             In some cases, existing water supply may be contaminated and therefore water tankers may have to be pressed into service.

 

·             Identification of nearby water sources and checking the potability of the same may also be required.

 

·             Rescue and relief teams  must be alert to the possibility of spread  of epidemics and therefore ensure standards of services with respect to storage, cooking, and handling of food materials as also disposal of waste in relief camps, medical centres and feeding centres.

·             Water-quality monitoring mechanisms will have to be set-up to prevent  spread  of epidemics.

·             In case of vector-borne diseases, the exact vector and related control methods will have to be followed. The required materials are listed on (pg. No)

·             Life-saving drugs including saline will be required in large quantities

·             Disposable kits for treatment of affected people and arrangements for proper disposal of these.

·             Personal protection kits for medical personnel and volunteers assisting in treatment of patients.

·             Arrangements for disposal of personal belongings and other solid waste materials.

·             Monitoring arrangements including testing facilities with the help of laboratories and hospitals.

•      Economic and Social consequences

·           Migration

·           Evacuation

·           Law and order problem                                                                                                                        

·           Psychological after-effects especially isolation

 

Specific demands raised or required

In addition to immediate medical relief requirements for effective and early recovery process and  checking migration

·           restoration of potable water supply 

·           provision of

·         quarantine of infected cases at family and hospital level

·          programme of immunisation

·         water quality monitoring

·          pathological testing laboratories

·          individual counselling

·          family counselling

·           Involvement of  NGOs in mobilising community efforts for the control of epidemics by ensuring  standards of environmental sanitation, disposal of waste and personal hygiene.

 

Road Accidents

 

Planning Assumptions

·           The major road accidents are highly localised. 

·           The response machinery that is to be activated is at a much more local level

·           In case of road accidents involving toxic and highly inflammable materials, there is  need for temporary evacuation.

 

Lead Agencies

·           The lead  agencies are  revenue, police and the regional transport office.

·           In   major accidents involving  loss of life and injuries to  a large number of people, services of  agencies such as fire services, health department   will be needed

·           In the case of a vehicle plunge in the river,  services of divers for rescue operations are required.

 

Possible Impacts                                   

•      Effects on Individuals

·           Loss of Life

·           Trauma Care

·           Burns

·           Injuries demanding surgical treatment

·           Poisoning or exposure to toxic material

 

Specific demands raised or required

·            In most cases, orthopedic surgery and fractures need immediate attention.

·             Individuals trapped in the vehicles need to be rescued which at times calls for metal cutting devices.

·             Expertise of fire brigade and defence services may be essential when the accident involves vehicles carrying hazardous chemicals, toxic materials or explosives.

·             Divers may be required if the accident involves a vehicle falling off a bridge into water.

·             The  police may require to cordon off the area.

·             Chemical accidents may generate a demand for treatment for burns and exposure to poisonous substances which may mean a specialised service not generally available along the highways.

·             Nature of injuries may demand immediate transfer of injured to centres offering trauma care.

·             Loss of life, property and goods may require damage assessment procedures to avoid litigations and delays in gratuitous relief and compensation including insurance.

•      Damage caused

·           Vehicles

·           Goods

 

Specific demands raised or required

·           Salvaging the goods from the accident site needs clearance from technical personnel to ensure safety of persons engaged.

•      Environmental Effects

·           Air pollution if vehicle carrying hazardous chemicals are involved

•      Disruption of services

·           Road network

·           Traffic

 

Specific demands raised or required

·             The spills from vehicles carrying hazardous materials may require stoppage of traffic and cleaning of road surface. Various materials are recommended depending on the nature of spill. Also, specialised  agencies may have to be called for undertaking spill cleaning operations.

·             Diversion of traffic resulting from such accidents may require traffic control to give information  at various entry points located also far away (which need quick identification) from the site of accident so as to avoid inconvenience to the travellers.

·             Special cranes may be required for clearing the accident site.

•      Economic and Social consequences

·             Law and order problem                                                                                                                      

 

Specific demands raised or required

·             Security of goods and materials in the vehicles involved in the accident needs protection. The details of goods need to be officially recorded.

•      Secondary Effects

 

·            Fires

·            Gas leak affecting settlements near the accident site

 

Specific demands raised or required

·              It may be necessary to inform the settlements around to take necessary precautionary measures, if the accident involves leakage of toxic gases.

·              It may be advisable to send a team of medical personnel from poison centres to visit the settlements around the accident site when toxic leak is reported.

 

 

 

 Fires

Lead Agencies

·            The main agencies involved in disaster management are the revenue department, local fire service (municipality or municipal corporation), medical services (hospitals) and police (local police station),

·            In the event of a major fire, the local fire service would need to co-ordinate with the MSEB and the  water supply department for assistance in containment of the fire.

·            Major evacuation may  call for support from DCR.

 

Possible Impacts                                   

•      Effects on Individuals

·            Burns

·            Injuries demanding surgical treatment

·            Loss of Life

 

Specific demands raised or required

·             Serious burn cases may need immediate transport for admission  to burn wards in the hospital

·             In many  cases, panic behaviour may lead to injuries requiring treatment for orthopedic surgery and fractures.

·             Expertise of fire brigade  may be essential in the rescue operations and control of fire particularly when population density is very high.

·             In case of separation of family members information counters would play an important role. (This is normally observed in case of fires in large slums)

·             In case of family disruption resulting from death of major earner, economic rehabilitation of the family may have to be planned as a long-term strategy.

·             Loss of life, property and livestock may require damage assessment procedures to avoid litigations and delays in gratuitous relief and compensation.

•      Damage caused

·            House                                                                                                                    

·            Personal Belongings                                                                                                                

 

Specific demands raised or required

·              Partially damaged houses needs technical inspection to decide the habitation worthiness and the extent of repairs required.

·              Certain partially damaged houses may require demolition.

·              Transit arrangements may have to be identified when the structure needs reconstruction.

·              Salvaging personal belongings from the debris needs clearance from technical personnel to ensure safety of persons engaged.

·              As far as possible, family members only should be permitted to salvage their individual family belongings.

•     Damage to infrastructure and disruption of services                             

·            Buildings                                                                                                                                   

·            Overhead lines                                                                                                                         

·            Communication Lines

 

Specific demands raised or required

·              Care needs to be taken to ensure that all electrical supplies to damaged area are disconnected promptly by MSEB officials in the area.

·              Underground cables need thorough inspection before power is restored.

·              Extensive damage to residential buildings resulting in disruption of telecommunication facilities requires provision of public telephones (PCO) to facilitate communication.

·              Damage to hospital, school buildings and other public facilities may disrupt the services. In such a case restoration of services through temporary arrangements is the first priority.

·              PWD may have to take repairs or reconstruction of such public facilities on a priority basis.

·              Some fires may demand traffic control measures including identification of alternate routes and diversion of traffic.

·              In congested areas controlling curious onlookers may block movement of rescue and fire workers. The police will need to cordon off the area for smooth operations.

•      Economic  consequences                                                                                                                         

·            Loss of livelihood                                                                                                                      

·            disruption of market                                                                                                                  

·            loss in production                                                                                                                     

 

Specific demands raised or required

 

In addition to immediate relief requirements for effective and early recovery process,

·            restoration of markets, production units, employment avenues

·            Provision of damage assessment

 

 

Industrial  and Chemical Accidents

 

Planning Assumptions

·            Off-site industrial accidents are in the form of fires, explosions and toxic gas leaks.

·            The responsibility of declaring an industrial accident as off-site rests with the management of the industrial unit where the accident has occurred.

·            The most crucial decision  in off-site industrial accident management is the recognition / identification of the stage at which the  responsibility is handed over from the  management to the public authorities.

·            The public authority will be  the District Collector when the disaster is likely to impact a larger area.

 

Lead Agencies

 

The main participating agencies in the management of off-site industrial disasters are :

·            revenue

·            police, fire, medical services

·            civil defence agencies

·            public works department

·            Industry

·            MARG

·            Public Health and regulatory environmental agencies.

·            To enable effective immediate response, specialists are required to

 

¨       provide fast, reliable information on the properties of the substance released,

¨       its potential hazard,

¨       protective equipment required,

¨       containment and control measures to be taken and

¨       advice on the decontamination and emergency termination activities required.

 

Possible Impacts

•      Effects on Individual

·            Loss of Life

·            Burns

·            Injuries demanding Surgical  treatment

·            Exposure to  toxic material

 

Specific demands raised or required

·              In most cases, orthopedic surgery and fractures need immediate attention.

·              Expertise of fire brigade, mutual aid and response groups (MARG), may be essential.

·              The  police may require to cordon off the area.

 

·              Chemical accidents may generate a demand for treatment for burns and exposure to poisonous substances which may mean a specialised service  not generally available with medical practitioners.

·              Nature of injuries may demand immediate transfer of injured to poison centres.

·              Loss of life, property and goods may require damage assessment procedures to avoid litigations and delays in gratuitous relief and compensation including insurance.

·             Areas indicating spread of toxic gases should be declared out of bounds and strict vigil should be kept by police to prohibit  trespassing.

·              Alteration in  wind direction when  it covers a settlement create immediate demands for evacuation and relief till such time that an all-clear signal is given.

 

                                                                                                                          

•      Environmental Effects

·            water pollution                                                                                                                           

·            air pollution

·           effect on vegetation

 

Specific demands raised or required

·             On a long-term basis monitoring of air, water  and soil quality will have to be carried out.

•      Disruption of services

 

·           Road network                                                                                                                           

·           Electricity                                                                                                                                  

·           Water supply                              

•      Economic and Social consequences

·           Loss of livelihood                                                                                                                      

·           Disruption of market

·           Damage to food stocks                                                                                                                       

·           Loss in production                                                                                                                    

·           Migration                                                                                                                                   

·           Law and order problem                                                                                                                       

·           Social and Psychological effects

 

Specific demands raised or required

 

In addition to immediate relief requirements for effective and early recovery process and  checking migration

·             restoration of production units, employment avenues

 

·             provision of individual counselling and community counselling

·             For combating depression, engage people in all possible activities related to relief and rehabilitation through a deliberate strategy of community participation.

 

Cyclones

 

 Planning Assumptions

·      Cyclones can be predicted sufficiently in advance but its impact location over land is uncertain.

·      The resource requirements for management of cyclone impact  is extremely intensive involving large scale mobilization of resources.

 

Lead Agencies

·      The lead  agencies are the Fire, Police and Health departments.

·      Extensive damage to infrastructure and public utilities is possible hence the role of  supporting agencies such as MSEB, Telecommunications and PWD  is crucial.

·      The loss to crop or plantation demands involvement of Agriculture Department

·      Loss of cattle will bring in the role for Animal Husbandry.

·      The assistance and intervention of the EOC is essential to support the district administration  in the management of these disasters.

·      Additionally, secondary disasters such as epidemics  may be caused due to floods resulting from cyclones  and must be monitored by Public Health Department.

Possible Impacts

•      Effects on Individual

·      Loss of Life

·      Injuries demanding surgical  needs

·      Family disorganisation

 

Specific demands raised or required

·      In most cases, orthopedic surgery, fractures, cuts and bruises need immediate attention.

·      Mass immunisation is necessary to  protect individuals from  water-borne diseases.

·      Marooned individuals, including those  trapped on tree-tops and building terraces  (in  case of tidal wave) need to be located and rescued which calls for boats, or at times helicopter services.

·      Alternatively when large sections of community are marooned instead of evacuation it      may be necessary to organise dispatch of relief supplies to marooned locations. This      creates a special need for transport facility.

·      Expertise of fire brigade and defence services (Navy, Coast Guards) may be essential in the rescue operations.

•     Damage caused

[Cyclones may be accompanied by heavy rains, or at times  tidal waves]. 

 

·      Houses                                                                                                                       

·      Personal Belongings                                                                                                                     

·      Livestock                                                                                                                    

·      Crops and Plantations

·      Forests

 

Specific demands raised or required

·      Partially damaged houses needs technical inspection to decide the habitation worthiness    and the extent of repairs required.

·      Certain partially damaged houses may require demolition.

·      New sites for resettlement may have to be identified when removal of rubble and debris is non-viable.

·      Salvaging personal belongings from the debris needs clearance from technical personnel to ensure safety of persons engaged.

·      As far as possible, family members only should be permitted to salvage their individual family   belongings.

 

•      Damage to infrastructure and disruption in services

·      Buildings

·      Godowns and storages

·      Dams                                                                                                                         

·      Bridges                                                                                                                       

·      Road Surface and Rail Lines                                                                                                                   

·      Power Stations and Power Lines                                                                                                  

·      Water Tanks                                                                                                                                  

·      Ports and Jetties                                                                                                                            

·      Communication Lines

·      Railway Signals

 

Specific demands raised or required

·      Care needs to be taken to ensure that all electrical supplies to damaged area are disconnected promptly by MSEB.

·      Overhead lines need thorough inspection before power is restored.

·      Breaches or cracks in the dam need Irrigation Department to secure the breaches or     grouting the cracks.

·      In case of damage to bridges, relief operations may require temporary bridges which can be put up with the assistance of army.

·      Certain roads needing resurfacing will need immediate action from PWD.

 

·      MWSSB in consultations with health authorities should restore  existing water supply with necessary repairs. This may call for replacement of pipelines or arrangements for storage in portable PVC water tanks.

·      In some cases, restoration of existing water supply may be time-consuming and therefore water tankers may have to be pressed into service.

·      Identification of nearby water sources and checking the potability of the same may also be required.

·      Choking of sewer lines is one of the most ticklish issue. Immediate  arrangements for clearing the sewer lines is necessary.

·      Piped gas supply should be immediately terminated in the affected area to avoid secondary consequences. If necessary, and feasible gas cylinders should be supplied till the gas line is checked thoroughly and  restored.

·      Extensive damage to residential buildings resulting in disruption of telecommunication facilities requires provision of public telephones (PCO) to facilitate communication.

·      Damage to hospital, school buildings and other public facilities may disrupt the services.

·      In such a case restoration of services through temporary arrangements is the first   priority.

·      PWD may have to take repairs or reconstruction of such public facilities on a priority basis.  

·      Disposal of damaged foodgrains is one of the major step and needs community  cooperation.

·      Provision for distribution of cooked food or dry rations may have to be made.

·      Rains also have implication for storage of food, fuel for cooking (firewood or coal) and   fodder for the cattle. Protective structures therefore for the storage of all relief material becomes essential. Plastic materials and water-proof containers are required.                                                                                                                                

•      Environmental Effects

·      soil erosion                                                                                                                 

·      silting                                                                                                                          

·      water pollution                                                                                                                                

·      increase in salinity

 

Specific demands raised or required

·      Silting in residential areas and buildings is one of the major problems requiring extensive community involvement.

·      NGOs have demonstrated a tremendous capacity to mobilise community participation in desalting operations for reoccupancy of the residences and also the wells providing    drinking water.

·      Agriculture department may have to undertake soil-testing and propose appropriate  measures for restoration of agriculture land.

•      Economic and Social consequences

·      Loss of livelihood                                                                                                                           

·      Disruption of market and Loss in production

·      Disruption of social structure including breakdown of social order and community organisations                                                                                                       

·      Migration                                                                                                                     

·      Law and order problem                                                                                                                 

·      Psychological after-effects                                                                                                                      

 

Specific demands raised or required

·      In addition to immediate relief requirements,  for effective and early recovery process and  checking migration

·      restoration of production units and employment avenues

·      provision of individual counselling and community counselling

·      Reconstruction of social structures and organisation of community requires a professional intervention which can best come from non-governmental organisations Voluntary    agencies will have to be invited or coopted for relief activities to ensure this aspect.

·      For combating depression, engage people in all possible activities related to relief and rehabilitation through a deliberate strategy of community participation.

•      Secondary effects

·           Epidemics         

·           Landslides

 

Specific demands raised or required

·      Rescue and relief teams  must be alert to the possibility of outbreak of epidemics and therefore ensure standards of services with respect to storage, cooking, and handling of food materials as also disposal of waste in relief camps, medical centres and feeding centres.

·      Water-quality monitoring mechanisms will have to be set-up to prevent  outbreak of epidemics.

·      Damage to road access due to landslides needs immediate clearing and PWD has to keep itself prepared for such an eventuality.

·      Settlements on the hill-slope prone to landslides need to be shifted to safer places.

 

 

Non-governmental Organisations (NGOs) and Voluntary Agencies

 

The non-governmental organisations and voluntary agencies play an important role in disaster management  and provide a strong band of committed volunteers with experience in managing the disasters. Their strength  lies in the choice of their manpower, the informality in operations and flexibility in procedures. These organisations enjoy a fair degree of autonomy and hence can respond to changing needs immediately.

 

On the basis of discussions with the NGOs in Raigad district, these NGOs will be assigned specific locations and roles by the District Collector to undertake relief work within the overall institutional framework. The list of NGOs working in Raigad district with their specific nature of work and specific roles during disaster management is given in the following sections. These NGOs would work in close co-ordination with the district administration and maintain the standards of services, information exchange and reporting requirements so as to enable the Collector to have a total picture of resource availability, disbursements and requirements.  As and where possible, NGOs may also be able to improve the quality of delivery of welfare services in the camps organised and manned by administration.

 

 Assistance available from NGOs and specfic assistance of individuals

 

Sr.No

Facility/ Type of  help

Location

Name of N.G.D.

Person  Incharge
Name & Phone

1.

Medical Aid

Alibag

Lion Club

S.P.Lele, 22260

2.

Medical Aid

Alibag

Rotary Club

Nanda Deshamukh         22291

3.

Relief Activities

Alibag

Poynad

Jain Sanghthana

--“--

Dr.Dinesh Oswal            22552

Prakash Jain                    42025

4.

Medical Aid

Pen

Youth Club

53255

5.

Relief Activities

Pen

KASP Chawadi Naka

Madhavrao Nene            53712, 53702

6.

Relief Activities   

Pen

Jain Social Club

Ashok Jain                      52584, 52721

7.

Medical Aid

Pen

Rotary Club

Mrs.Usha Barke               52681

Sitamai Hospital              52014, 25324

8.

Relief Activities

Pen

Bhartiya Jain Sanghatna

53255, 53655

9.

Medical Aid

Panvel

Rotary Club of

Lion Lady

Mina Potdar                  7452651

10.

Medical Aid

Panvel

Rotary Club

Madhav Vaidya            7452276, 5252904

11.

Relief Activites

Immolioned Support    

Panvel

Tara

Rotary Club

Yusuf   Meharali

Center

Rahul Arte                    7456787, 02192/   56026

12.

Medical Aid

Panvel

Rotary Club

Industrial Twon

Shri.Shrungarpure         7451124

13.

Relief   Activities

Panvel

Bhartiy Jain

Sanghatana

Motilalji Jain                 7454016, 7452962

14.

Medical Aid

Uran

Lion Club

Jansuka Jain                   7220105

15.

Search & Resque

Uran

 

Shekhar Mhatre             7222101

16.

Madical Aid

Uran

Rotary Club

Jagadish Patil                 7222901

17.

Search & Resque

Karjat

Shisha

Vikas Chitre

18.

Relief Activities

Karjat

Bhartiya Jain

Sanghatana

Ashok Oswal                  22059, 21095

19.

Relief Activities

Karjat

President Bhartiya Jain

Mahila Sanghatana

Lata Chavan                    22189

                                         21009

 

 

 

 

Sr.No

Facility/ Type of  help

Location

Name of N.G.D.

Person  Incharge
Name & Phone

21.

Relief Activities

Khopoli

Rotary Club

M.K.Shaha,  63505

Nilima Rane

22.

Relief Activities

Neral

Bhartiya Jain

Sanghatana

Ashok Jain, 28561

23.

Search & Rescue

Khopoli

Yashwanti Hikers

Sundhakar Jogale            62042

24.

Relief Activities Medical Aid

Khopoli

Lion Club

Madanlal Jangir

25.

--- do ----

Khopoli

Pragati Mitra

Mandal

Bala Navale

26.

--- do ---

Khopoli

Bal Mitra Mandal

Vinod Rajput

27.

--- do ---

Khopoli

Bhartiya Jain Sanghatana

Babubhai Oswal              63611, 64365

28.

Medical Aid

Mangaon

Rotary Club

Dr.S.M.Nikams                63030

29.

Relief  activities & medical Aid

Mangaon

Bhartiya Jain Sangatana

 

 

30.

--- do ---

Goregaon

-- do --

Bhawarlal Barkaki

Ramesh Barkaki              61340

31.

--- do ---

Roha

-- do --

Dilip Chunilal Solanki    42060, 42260

Arvind Jain, 42711

32.  

--- do ---

Nago-

Thane

-- do --

Rajesh Jain       

Sagar Collection   

33.

--- do ---

Pali

-- do --

Sanjay Oswal                    42021

34.

--- do ---

Parali

-- do --

Champalal  M.Oswal         44028

35.

--- do ---

Mahad

-- do --

Kadulal Jain, Mahad          24437

36.

Relief  activities Medical Aid

Mahad

Jaycess Club

Hemant Kapadekar     

37.

--- do ---

Mahad

Junior Jaycees

Club

Vikas Sasane,  22699

38.

Relief activities & Medical  Aid

Mahad

Croni Friends

Sachin More                      22176

39.

--- do ---

Mahad

Rotary Club

Dr.Owk , 22176

40.

--- do ---

Mahad

Lion Club

Papushet Manda                22101

41.

--- do ---

Mahad

Pride India

Kishore Dariays, 22492

42.

--- do ---

Mahad

Hirwal Sanstha

Kishor Dhariys , 22106

43.

--- do ---

Shriwar-

Dhan

Bhartiya Jain

Sanghatana

Amaralal Sanghavi

44.

--- do ---

-do--

Rotary Club

Lalit Siroya, 22170

 

 


Encouraging Community Preparedness

Disasters may result in cutting off essential services and in spite of administrative preparedness it may not be possible for the administration to reach out immediately.

 

Mitigation efforts and  preparation of the disaster management action plan for local areas are essential elements and pre-requisites. Preparedness to a large extent would reduce the impact and the damage. Training and simulation exercises for enhancing the community’s preparedness and response capability will simultaneously strengthen and enhance the capacity of the administration to undertake necessary preparedness or evacuation measures. The district administration is  encouraging and supporting initiatives towards community preparedness measures including formation of Community Emergency Response Teams (CERTs).

 

On the basis of discussions, apart from the NGOs mentioned earlier, the following Private Sector units, Mahila Mandals and CBOs have been identified as resource groups for involvement in community preparedness measures. They will all undergo training for the same. These Private Sector units, Mahila Mandals,  CBOs, NGOs would adopt a conscious effort towards community level preparedness measures. They would also promote the formation of CERTs.

 

As a part of general preparedness at  community level, the families in the community would be made conscious about the type of hazard that the household situation presents and the threats  from outside. Also, communities would be encouraged to undertake exercises in risk and vulnerability analysis and preparation of community response plan to possible disasters.  Thus local local disaster management action plans for hot-spot areas in the context of specific vulnerability would be developed. For areas with high concentration of industries MARGs have been set-up, whereas for areas prone to other types of disasters Community Emergency Response Teams (CERTs) are being set-up. Special efforts have also been taken to involve Sugar Co-operatives towards Community Preparedness Measures.

 

Private Sector Units in Raigad District

 

6.1.1.1              Co-operative Milk Societies

 

Sr. No.

Taluka

Name of Co-operative Milk Society

Address

01

Alibag

Dhokwade-Mandwa Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Dhokwade, Tal-Alibag

02

-do-

Navkhar Vibhag Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Navkhar, Tal- Alibag

03

-do-

Sahyadri Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Chondhi, Tal- Alibag

04

Pen

Pen Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Pen, Tal-Pen

05

-do-

Hamrapur Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Hamrapur, Tal-Pen

06

-do-

Varsai Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Varsai, Tal-Pen

07

-do-

Chandikadevi Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At-Arav, Post-Ransai

08

-do-

Adarsha Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Sawarsai, Tal-Pen

09

Murud

Jaibhavani Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Salav, Post-Korlai, Tal-Murud

10

Panvel

Swavalambi Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At-Tara, Post-Barpada, Tal-Panvel

11

Karjat

Khairmata Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At-Jambrung, Po-Ambiwali, Tal-Karjat

12

Khalapur

Khargaon Vibhag Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At-Khargaon, Po-Kamble- wadi, Taluka-Khalapur

13

-do-

Someshwar Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At-Usrot, Po-Donwat, Tal-Khalapur

14

-do-

Hanuman Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Shirwali, Tal-Khalapur

15

Sudhagad

Goulmal Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At-Goulmal, Po-Nadsur, Tal-Sudhagad

16

-do-

Srikrishna Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Khavali, Tal-Sudhagad

17

-do-

Shri Vardayini Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Pali, Tal-Sudhagad

18

-do-

Mankhaira Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Mankhaira, Tal-Sudhagad

19

-do-

Bapuji Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Waghoshi, Tal-Sudhagad

20

-do-

Vireshwar Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Pedali, Tal-Sudhagad

21

-do-

Jambhulpada Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Jambhulpada

22

-do-

Ekvis Ganpati Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Adulse, Post-Nadsur, Tal-Sudhagad

23

-do-

Ambareshwar Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Godav, Post-Hatonda, Tal-Sudhagad

24

-do-

Parali Vibhag Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Parali, Tal-Sudhagad

25

-do-

Sahyadri Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At-Waitagwadi, Post-Nadsur

26

-do-

Nadgaon Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post Nadgaon, Tal-Sudhagad

27

Sudhagad

Bhairavnath Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Wasunde, Tal-Sudhagad

28

-do-

Somjai Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Uhere, Post-Pali, Tal-Sudhagad

29

-do-

Sarasgad Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Mape, Jambhulpada, Post-Chive, Tal-Sudhagad

30

-do-

Gopalkrishna Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Mahagaon, Taluka-Sudhagad

31

-do-

Gajanan Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Navghar, Tal-Pedali

32

-do-

Jagruti Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Chandargaon, Post-Mahagaon, Tal-Sudhagad

33

Roha

Nagothane Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Nagothane, Tal-Roha

34

-do-

Khamb Vibhag Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Khamb, Tal-Roha

35

Mangaon

Ganesh Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Kolhan, Po-Talashet, Tal-Mangaon

36

-do-

Kosmaidevi Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Kosted Bdk. Tal-Mangaon

37

-do-

Nandvi Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Nandvi, Tal-Mangaon

38

-do-

Somjai Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Patnus, Taluka-Mangaon

39

Mahad

Mahad Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Mahad

40

-do-

Varandha Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Varandha, Taluka-Mahad

41

-do-

Shirawali Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At-Shirawali, Post-Pangar, Taluka-Mahad

42

-do-

Hirkani Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Chapgaon, Post-Taloshi, Tal-Mahad

43

-do-

Walan Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post - Walan, Tal-Mahad

44

-do-

Karanjadi Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Karanjadi, Tal-Mahad

45

-do-

Nate Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Nate, Tal-Mahad

46

-do-

Bhairavnath Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post Mandale, Tal-Mahad

 

 

 

47

-do-

Birwadi Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Birwadi, Tal-Mahad

48

-do-

Khargaon Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Khargaon, Tal-Mahad

49

-do-

Raireshwar Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Manghrun, Tal-Mahad

50

-do-

Nigude Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Nigude, Tal-Mahad

51

-do-

Nagaon Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Nagaon, Tal-Mahad

52

-do-

Shri Hanuman Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Falkewadi Po-Vinhere, Tal-Mahad

53

-do-

Sai Kripa Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Balap, Post-Vinhere, Tal-Mahad

54

Mahad

Sawrat Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post Sawrat, Tal-Mahad

55

-do-

Sawitri Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Walan, Po-Pimpalwadi Taluka-Mahad

56

-do-

Vireshwar Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At Morsade, Post-Adav, Tal-Mahad

57

-do-

Shri Shankar Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post-Devale, Taluka-Mahad

58

-do-

Sanjay Milk Pro.Co-op. Society Ltd.

At & Post - Sadavli, Tal-Mahad

 

 

 

 

6.1.1.2              Co-operative Industrial Estate

 

1. Panvel Co-operative Industrial Estate, Panvel, Taluka-Panvel.

2. Khopoli Co-operative Industrial Estate, Khopoli, Taluka-Khalapur.

3. Jawahar Co-operative Industrial Estate, Kamothe, Taluka-Panvel.

List of CBOs (Mahila Mandals and Yuvak Mandals) who will work towards community preparedness measures

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

Taluka Alibaug

1.

Gruhani Mahila Mandal.

Pant Nagar, Alibag.

2.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Shribag, - Alibag

3.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Bhraman Ali, Alibag.

4.

Mahila Utkarsh Sahakari Audogik Sanstha

Alibag

5.

Utkarsha Mahila Mandal

Kihim – Alibag

6.

Mahila Mandal

Bamnoli, Bhute – Alibag

7.

Sarvodaya Mahila Mandal

Ambepur _ Pezari, Alibag

8.

Spurti Mahila Mandal

Bamansure – Alibag

9.

Vidya Mahila Mandal

Dhokawade – Alibag

10.

Ashadeep Mahila Mandal

Sribag-2, Alibag

11.

Gulab Mahila Mandal,

Tal – Kavir, Alibag

12.

Durgadevi MahilaMandal

Wadgaon – Alibag.

13.

Mangal Mahila Mandal

Thal (Agar), Alibag

14.

Darya Tarang Mahila Mandal

Theronda – Alibag.

15.

MaschaGandha Mahila Mandal

Theronda – Alibag

16.

Rameshwar Mahila Mandal

Ramnath – Alibag.

17.

Mariaai Mahila Mandal

Kolthembhi – Alibag

18.

Shri Ram Mahila Mandal

Bagmala – Alibag

19.

Utkarsha Mahila Mandal

Gondhalpada , Tal.Alibag.

20.

Bhavani Mahila Mandal

Varsoli, Tal.Alibag.

21.

Shivam Mahila Mandal

Hashiware, Tal.Alibag.

22.

Ambeghar Mahila Mandal

Pali, Tal.Alibag,

23.

Maridevi Mahila Mandal

Nagzari, Tal.Alibag

24,

Krushnadevi Mahila Mandal

Sagmala, Tal.Alibag.

25.

Mahalaxmi Mahila Mandal

Bagmala , Tal.Alibag

26.

Amar Mahila Mandal

Zirad, Tal.Alibag

27.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Waghode, Tal.Alibag

28.

Bagdanda Mahila Mandal

Bagdanda, Tal.Alibag

29.

Dahirahishwar Mahila Mandal

Jambhulpada, Tal.Alibag

30.

Medhekhar Dnandeep Mahila Mandal

Medhekhar, Tal.Alibag

31.

Shrigaon Mahila Mandal

Shrigaon, Tal.Alibag

32.

Shirvali Mahila Mandal

Shirwali, Tal.Alibag

33.

Milkatkhar Mahila Mandal

Milkatkhar, Tal.Alibag

34.

Maridevi Mahila Mandal

Poynad, Tal.Alibag

35.

Shramik Mahila Mandal

Bherase, Tal.Alibag

36.

Sudhant Mahila Mandal

Palhe, Post.Nagaon,Tal,.Alibag

37.

Utkarsha Mahila Mandal

Khandale, Tal.Alibag

38.

Dhivrai Mahila Mandal

Veshwi,Tal.Aliag

39.

Stri Shakti Mahila Mandal

Bahirole, Tal.Alibag

40.

R.C.F.Emploies Madal

R.C.F.Colonu, Kurul

41.

Khanav Mahila Gruh Udog Mahila

Khanav, Tal.Alibag

42.

Phansapur Mahila Gruh Udog

Phansapur , Tal.Alibag

 

 

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

43.

Kachali Pitkiri Mahila Mandal

Kachali, Tal.Aliag

44.

Beloshi Mahila Gruh Udog

Beloshi, Tal.Alibag

45.

Veshvi Mahila Sahakari Sansta

Veshvi, Tal.Alibag

46.

Phoferi Mahila Sahakari Sansta

Phoferi, Tal.Alibag

47.

Dhokawade Mahila Sansta

Dhokawade, Tal.Alibag

48.

Revdanda Mahila Mandal

Revdanda, Tal.Alibag

49.

Durgadevi Mahila Mandal

Wadgaon, Tal.Alibag

50.

Spurti Mahila Mandal

Bamansure, Tal.Alibag

Taluka Pen

1.

Ahilya Mahila Mandal

Pen

2.

Kala & Janvikas Mahila Mandal

Varsai

3.

Janvikas Hastvyavsai Audyogik Mahila Sahakari

Varsai

4.

Sakav Pen Praklap

Devali

5.

Datta Krupa Audyogik Sanstha

Hamarapur

6.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Gagode Bdr.

7.

Samarth Mahila Mandal

Kondhavi

8.

Vikas Mahila Mandal

Gagode

9.

Ganesh Shetkari Mahila Mandal

Vadhav

10.

Salav Mandal

Salav

11.

Jeevan Vikas Mahila Mandal

Amtem

12.

Vikas Mahila Mandal

Vashiwali

13.

Dnyan Gaurav Mahila Mandal

Apte

14.

Kirti Mahila Mandal

Savarsai

15.

Chandika Mahila Mandal

Arav

16.

Janseva Mahila Mandal

Ovali

17.

Ekadashi Mahila Mandal

Kandalepada

18.

Kadav Janvikas Sanstha

Kashiti

19.

Ramjai Mahila Mandal

Jirne

20.

Mahila Hakka Sarkshan Samiti

Dhavate

21.

Sharda Mahila Mandal

Haudoti

22.

Appadevi Mahila Mandal

Kaleshri

23.

Durga Devi Mahila Mandal

Ambeghar

24.

Jai Amba Mahila Mandal

Ambeghar

25.

Vighavali Mahila Mandal

Vighavali

26.

Tejshwini Mahila Mandal

Nigadawadi

27.

Ekata Mahila Mandal

Barichi Wadi

28.

Suhasini Mahila Mandal

Hamarapur

29.

Shri Ekvira Devi Hasta vyavsai Udyogik Sansta

Kopar

30.

Sahayog Udyogik Sansta

Warap

31.

Akkadevi Udyogik Sansta

Khar Awaiti

 

 

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

Taluka Panvel

1.

Sharamik Kranti Saghatana,

Tara

2.

Katkari Mukti Sanghatana

Tara

3.

Krushtrog Nivaran Samiti

Nere

4.

Usuf Meharali Centar

Tara

5.

Stri Sakhi Mahila Mandal

Panvel

6.

Swayamshiddha Mahila Nagari Sanstha

Panvel

7.

Mahila Dnyay Manch

Panvel

8.

Ekata Mahila Mandal

Panvel

9.

Ekavira Mahila Mandal

Gavhan – 2

10.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Khanavale

11.

Veer Sanstha Mahila Mandal

Turmbale

12.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Kavnale

13.

Parjeet Maihila Mandal

Cheriwadi

14.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Kombad Bhuje

15.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Nere

16.

Sarvajanik Mahila Mandal

Vahal

17.

Sramdan Mahila Mandal

Sangade

18.

Vijay Laxmi Mahila Mandal

Borshi

19.

Sradha Mahila Mandal

Ajiwali

20.

Samarth Mahila Mandal

Dundre pada

21.

Wakade Mahila Mandal

Wakade

22.

Veerghar Mahila Mandal

Veerghar

23.

Chinchwali Mahila Mandal

Chinchghar

24.

Jeevan Jyot Mahila Mandal

Cheriwali

25.

Shramdan Mahila Mandal

Cheriwali

26.

Vairagya Mahila Mandal

Sangurli

27.

Namrata Mahila Mandal

Khadakichi Wadi

28.

Sawitri Bai Fule Mahila Mandal

Gherawadi

29.

Sanjivani Mahila Mandal

Apta

30.

Saikripa Mahila Mandal

Dolghar

31.

Mariai Mahila Mandal

Tara

32.

Rojgar Garaju Mahila Mandal

Tara

33.

Vikas Mahila Mandal

Tara

34.

Vairagya Mahila Mandal

Dolghar

35.

Ganesh Kripa Mahila Mandal

Tara

36.

Bhavani Mahila Mandal

Dolghar

37.

Vikas Mahila Mandal

Kalhe

38.

Samata Mahila Mandal

Shirdhon

39.

Phalatwadi Mahila Mandal

Gulsunde

40.

Kranti Mahila Mandal

Kopar

41.

Sarswati Mahila Mandal

Tara

42.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Bhingari

 

 

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

Taluka Uran

1.

Karbadevi Gruh Udyog Mahila Sansta

Uran

2.

Mahalaxmi Mahila Mandal

Chirner

3.

Maratha Samaj Mahila Mandal

Uran

4.

Uran Mahila Nagari Sahakari Sansta

Uran

5.

Janjagruti Mahila Mandal

Dhakati Jui

6.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Pale

7.

Indira Mahila Udyog

Sarade

8.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Dhutum

9.

BhimBaudha Mahila Mandal

Pirkon

10.

Jogeshwarimata Mahila Mandal

Koproli

11.

Shivai Mahila Mandal

Chirner

12.

Rukmini Mahila Mandal

Jasai

13.

Kranti Mahila Mandal

Jasai

14.

Savitribai Fule Mahila Mandal

Jasai

15.

Samrudhi Mahila Mandal

Ransai

16.

Jijamata Mahila Mandal

Vasheni

17.

Shramik Mahila Mandal

Dighode

18.

Jijamata Mahila Mandal

Aware

19.

Durgamata Mahila Mandal

Koproli

20.

Sanjivanee Mahila Mandal

Dhakati Jui

21.

Karnja Mahila Mandal

Karanja

22.

Karnja Mahila Mandal

Sutakipada

23.

Karnja Mahila Mandal

Bapdevpada

24.

Vinayak Mahala Mandal

Kegaon

25.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Kegaon

26.

Upasana MahilaMandal

Kegaon

27.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Surungpada

28.

Laxmi Mahila Mandal

Ranjanpada

29.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Bhom

30.

Jogeshwari Mahila Mandal

Koproli

31.

Ekvira Mahila Mandal

Veshvi

32.

Utkarsha Mahila Mandal

Dhakati Jui

33.

Pragati Mahila Mandalq

Dadarpada

34.

Gruhlaxmi Mahila Mandal

Karnja

35.

Sangita Mahila Mandal Sahakari Santha

Veshvi

36.

Sane Guruji Mahila Vividha Karakari Sansta

Nagaon

Taluka Karjat

1.

Bandhilaki Sanstha

Kondhivade

2.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Bandhiwali

3.

Jai Mahalaxmi Mahila Mandal

Vengaon

4.

Krishna Adivashi Mahila Mandal

Govandwadi

5.

Jai Bhimashankar Mahila Mandal

Khandas

6.

Karma Mahila Vikas Mandal

Varathi

7.

Krupa Shri Sahakari Swavlamban Mahila Mandal

Kalamboli

 

 

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

8.

Vividha Udyog Audyogik Mahila Mandal

Karjat

9.

Swapna Mahila Mandal

Kondiwade

10.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Kondiwade

11.

Ramabai Mahila Mandal

Kadav

12.

Khandas Mahila Mandal

Khandas

13.

Ramabai Mahila Mandal

Pingalas

14.

Utkarsha Mahila Mandal

Shigdhon

15.

Dnyaneshwar Mahila Mandal

Shigdhon

16.

Manuski Mahila Mandal

Kharwandi

17.

Samilaki Mahila Mandal

Kondhale

18.

Samata Kendra

Kirwali

19.

Samata Mahila Mandal

Kondhiwade

20.

Shradha Mahila Mandal

Kashele

21.

Mahila Gat Vikas Mandal

Varai

22.

Chevane Mahila Mandal

Chevane

23.

Vividh Laghu Udyog Audaugik Utpadan Sansta

Vengaon

24.

Rachana Mahila Gat

Kondiwade

25.

Vaibhav Mahila Mandal

Kondiwade

26.

Dnyaneshwar Mahila Mandal

Shingdhon

27.

Jijamata Mahila Sahakari Audyogik

Ambivali

28.

Jijamata Mahila Sahakari Audyogik

Neral

29.

Gavdevi Mahila Mandal

Bhisegaon

30.

Gruhani Mahila Mandal

Dahivali

31.

Bhairavnat Mahila Mandal

Kirvali

32.

Hanuman Mahila Mandal

Tighar

33.

Geeta Mahila Mandal

Vengaon

34.

Karuna Mahila Mandal

Tamnath

35.

Prinka Mahila Mandal

Alasap

36.

Khandai Mahila Mandal

Khandape

37.

Adharsh Mahila Mandal

Mulgaon

38.

Yojana Mahila Mandal

Mangaon

39.

Renuka Mahila Mandal

Beed

40.

Savitribai Fule Mahila Mandal

Lobhewadi

41.

Vithal Rukmai Mahila Mandal

Patharaj

42,

Nanda Mahila Mandal

Nagewadi

43.

Samata Mahila Mandal

Margachi wadi

44.

Durgadevi Mahila Mandal

Bagarwadi

45.

Jai Bhavani Mahila Mandal

Khandas

46.

Sant Tukaram Mahila Madal

Umbare

47.

Manisha Mahila Mandal

Khandas

48.

Savitribai Mahila Mandal

Padirwadi

49.

Deepa Mahila Madal

Nandgaon

50.

Rupali Mahila Mandal

Nandgaon

51.

Sandhya Mahila Mandal

Bhomadi

52.

Rewati Mahila Mandal

Zugarewadi

 

 

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

53.

Samiksha Mahila Mandal

Otachiwadi

54.

Bharati Mahila Mandal

Bhilar

55.

Dwarka Mahila Mandal

Bodage

56.

Indira Mahila Mandal

Dongarpada

57.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Lajiwali

58.

Changuna Mahila Mandal

Tiware

59.

Jai Santoshi Mahila Mandal

Kudlap

60.

Jai Bhawani Mahila Mandal

Wavloshi

61.

Shri Khambala Mahila Mandal

Markevashi

62.

Ganesh Mahila Mandal

Kadav

63.

Mehata Mahila Mandal

Chandai

64.

Jay Bhawani Mahila Mandal

Nasarapur

85.

Sarita Mahila Mandal

Takale

86.

Karuna Mahila Mandal

Gaulwadi

87.

Jeevan Mahila Mandal

Ambede

88.

Harehareshwar Mahila Mandal

Mandawane

89.

Shivshankar Mahila Mandal

Hedawali

90.

Navjeevan mahila Mandal

Hoomgaon

91.

Gaurmata Mahila Mandal

Gaurkamat

92.

Shradha Mahila Mandal

Salap

93.

Jijamata Mahila Mandal

Pingalas

94.

Swanand Mahil Mandal

Ambivali

95.

Gramast Mahila Mandal

Rajpe

96.

Yashodha Mahila Mandal

Shigdhon

97.

Uagam Mahil Mandal

Tembhare

98.

Vanthigari Mahil Mandal

Peth

99.

Sahyadri Mahila Mandal

Ambivali

100.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Kothimbe

101.

Tulashi Mahila Mandal

Jambrung

102.

Kalpana Mahila Mandal

Dukkarpada

103.

Saritha Mahila Mandal

Dhamani

104.

Bhima Ekanath Mahila Mandal

Choudharwadi

105.

Anandibai Mahila Mandal

Mogarj

106.

Hanuman Mahila Mandal

Bhalgaon

107.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Pokharkarwadi

108.

Utakarsha Mahila Mandal

Kuvathewadi

109.

Sahayog Mahila Mandal

Anjap

110.

Kavita Mahila Mandal

Nalaze

111.

Sahayog Mahila Mandal

Sugve

112.

Charushila Mahila Mandal

Borivali

113.

Sangita Mahila Mandal

Gothavan

114.

Anandi Mahila Mandal

Chorawale

115.

Shobha Mahila Mandal

Wakas

116.

Vijaya Mahila Mandal

Aurwaredi

117.

Unnati Mahila Mandal

Dharanichi wadi

 

 

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

118.

Tulashi Mahila Mandal

Saraiwadi

119.

Sangita Mahila Mandal

Auanik

120.

Parimal Mahila Mandal

Walmiki Nagar

121.

Laxmi Mahila Mandal

Neral

122.

Shri Vidhya Mahila Mandal

Neral

123.

Wandevi Mahila Mandal

Jummapatti

124.

Vaibhavwadi Mahila Mandal

Dahiwali Waredi

125.

Suyog Mahila Mandal

Diksal

126.

Vidhya Vikas Mahila Mandal

Neral

127.

Bhagoday Mahila Mandal

Umroli

128.

Savitri Mahila Mandal

Bhadval

129.

Ganesh Mahila Mandal

Shelu

130.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Jite

131.

Sarshwati Mahila Mandal

Dhamote

132.

Rohini Mahila Mandal

Kolhare

133.

Namrata Mahila Mandal

Mangaon Waredi

134.

Ekata Mahila Mandal

Mudhe

135.

Santoshi Mahila  Mandal

Pimploli

136.

Smita Mahila Mandal

Chinchawali

137.

Samata Mahila Mandal

Diksal

138.

Rupali Mahila Mandal

Talawade Khurd

139.

Navjeewan Mahila Mandal

Awasare

140.

Rasadik Mahila Madal

Kalamb

141.

Uannati Mahila Mandal

Bhaguchiwadi

142.

Sarswati Mahila Mandal

Chakuchiwadi

143.

Uarmila Mahila Mandal

Phondewadi

144.

Wanrani Mahila Mandal

Naraliwadi

145.

Udyog Mahila Mandal

Oalaman

146.

Uday Mahila Mandal

Borgaon

147.

Bhawanimata Mahila Mandal

Ware

148.

Bhawana Mahila Mandal

Pohi

149.

Shalini Mahila Mandal

Poshir

150.

Yogita Mahila Mandal

Bhale Katkarwadi

151.

Wandana Mahila Mandal

Athe

152.

Mahalaxmi Mahila Mandal

Maniwali

153.

Sunita Mahila Mandal

Pashane

154.

Samiksha Mahila Mandal

Kharondewadi

155.

Vanita Mahila Mandal

Jambhulwadi

156.

Laxmi Mahila Mandal

Narasuwadi

157.

Bhagoday Mahila Mandal

Umbarwadi

158.

Gaurwadi Mahila Mandal

Gaurwadi

159.

Ganesh Mahila Mandal

Kapyachapada

 

 

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

Taluka Khalapur

1.

Rural Kamuns

Narangi

2.

Shabri Mahila Mandal

Khalapur

3.

Anuradha Mahila Mandal

Talegaon

4.

SanthoshiMata Mahila Mandal

Jambhiwali

5.

Sangita Mahila Mandal

Narangi

6.

Sarswati Mahila Mandal

Gothan Bdr.

7.

Jai Kranti Mahila Mandal

Wawrle

8.

Mariti Mahila Mandal

Mazgaon

9.

Savitribai Mahila Mandal

Hal Kurd

10.

Koyanamai mahila Mandal

Kargaon

11.

Jijamata Mahila Mandal

Kargaon

12.

Waghajai Mahila Mandalq

Adoshi

13.

Pratiksha Mahila Mandal

Andoshi

14.

Shiv Parvati Mahila Mandal

Amre

15.

Sarswati Mahila Mandal

Amre

16.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Tulsai

17.

Rajanigandha Mahila Mandal

Dhebu

18.

Somjai Mahila Mandal

Chavani

19.

Radha Krishna Mahila Mandal

Kharivali

20.

Nageshwar Mahila Mandal

Khanav

21.

Kalmai Mahila Mandal

Umare

22.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Tondali

23.

Somjai Mahila Mandal

Kandhroli

24.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Borgaon Khurd

25.

Azad Hind Mahila Vikas Mandal

SubhashNagan Khopoli

26.

Mahila Udyog Mandal

Rasayani

27.

Vanita Mahila Mandal

Khopoli

28.

Eakata Mahila Mandal

Khopoli

29.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Wasanbe

30.

Bhairawnath Mahila Mandal

Nimbavade

31.

Muktabai Mahila Mandal

Jambrung

32.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Nandanpada

33.

Bapuji Mahila Mandal

Chilthan

34.

Suvidha Mahila Mandalq

Nadhal

35.

Pratibha Mahila Mandal

Chavani

36.

Jajimata Mahila Mandal

Kargaon

37.

Sarswati Mahila Mandal

Goarthan

38.

Vithal Rukmini Mahila Mandal

Kharsundi

39.

Suvidha Mahila Mandal

Chambharli

40.

Shri Datta Mahila Mandal

Tambati

41.

Sarswati Mahila Mandal

Navande

42.

Ahilyabai Mahila Mandal

Thane Nhave

43.

Snehal Mahila Mandal

Chouk

44.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Donwat

 

 

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

45.

Jai Bhavani Mahila Mandal

Wavndhal

46.

Shabri Mahila Mandal

Khalapur

47.

Jijamata Mahila Mandal

Apati

48.

Akanksha Mahila Mandal

Sajgaon

49.

Bhaurawnath Mahila Mandal

Wanave

50.

Vijay Garjana Mahila Mandal

Mankiwali

51.

Sarswati Mahila Mandal

Shengaon

52.

Rani Laxmi Mahila Mandal

Anjarun

53.

Pratidnya Mahila Mandal

Kelavani

54.

Rajanigandha Mahila Mandal

Dheku

55.

Nageshwar Mahila Mandal

Khanav

56.

Adesh Mahila Mandal

Devnhave

57.

Somjai Mahila Mandal

Dhamani

58.

Santoshimata Mahila Mandal

Jambhiwali

59.

Vardvinayak Mahila Mandal

Mahad

60.

Vanita Mahila Mandal

Savroli

61.

Nav Yuvati Mahila Mandal

Kharavali

62.

Sarswati Mahila Mandal

Vavoshi

63.

Sarswati Mahila Mandal

Gohe

64.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Wasambe

65.

Vanita Mahila Mandal

Panshir

66.

Shri Datta Mahila Mandal

Kandharoli

67.

Bhauravi Mahila Mandal

Hatnoli

68.

Jijamata Mahila Mandal

Talawali

69.

Pandhakai Mahila Mandal

Vadhavihir

70.

Sarswati Mahila Mandal

Madap

71.

Ram Mahila Mandal

Kambe

72.

Uatkarsha Mahila Mandal

Ris

73.

Jai Kranti Mahila Mandal

Wavarle

74.

Pratibha Mahila Mandal

Varoshe

75.

Dnyandeep Mahila Mandal

Beed

76.

Kosmaidevi Mahila Mandal

Kumbhavali

77.

Savitri Mahila Mandal

Kalote

78.

Saomjai Mahila Mandal

Nadothe

79.

Hanuman Seva Mahila Mandal

Karmbeli

80.

Pratibha Mahila Mandal

Borgaon

81.

Sangita Mahila Mandal

Narangi

82.

Shri Krushna Mahila Mandal

Jambhivali

83.

Bharati Mahila Mandal

Majgaon

84.

Ahilya Mahila Mandal

Atkargaon

85.

Anuradha Mahila Mandal

Talegaon

86.

Kamalja Mahila Mandal

Tupgaon

87.

Ambika Mahila Mandal

Shirvali

88.

Gaodevi Mahila Mandal

Asare

89.

Adarsh Mahila Mandal

Honad

 

 

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

90.

Sai Baba Mahila Mandal

Washiwali

91.

Sobati Mahila Mandal

Nigdoli

92.

Saojai Mahila Mandal

Usaroli

93.

Parvati Mahila Mandal

Barkhande

94.

Pratidnya Mahila Mandal

Aduse

95.

Karmai Mahila Mandal

Gothiwali

96.

Sarswati Mahila Mandal

Isambe

97.

Unnati Mahila Mandal

Ambivali

98.

Gaodevi Mahala Mandal

Tembhari

99.

Bhaglaxmi Mahala Mandal

Bhilawale

100.

Jananidevi Mahila Mandal

Shembadi

101.

Gaodevi Mahila Mandal

Vadhal

102.

Vijayalaxmi Mahila Mandal

Vadhagaon

103.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Wasambe

Taluka Sudhagad Pali

1.

Sudhagad Taluka Mahila Mandal

Pali

2.

Samadhan Mahila Mandal

Kumbharghar

3.

Raigad Bhagini Mahila Mandal

Kumbharghar

4.

Bapuji Duva Mandal

Vavoshi

5.

Jhap Bhagini Mandal

Pali

6.

Vardaini Mahila Mandal

Rapgaon

7.

Niti Mahila Mandal

Kumbharghar

8.

Pragati Mahila Gruh Udyog

Pali

9.

Nath Kulswamini Mahila Mandal

Ambavale

10.

Bhorai Mahila Mandal

Bhondase

11.

Utkarsha Mahila Mandal

Tiware

12.

Jogeshwari Mahila Mandal

Nadsure

13.

Vireshwar Mahila Mandal

Asare

14.

Jijamata Mahila Mandal

Maharao

15.

Bhairinath Mahila Mandal

Unhere Br.

16.

Savitribai Phule Mahila Mandal

Varadh

17.

Jijau Mahila Mandal

Phachhapur

18.

Somjai Mahila Mandal

Pachhapur

19.

Ujwala Mahila Mandal

Parali

20.

Aman Muslim Mahila Mandal

Pali

21.

Kalani Mahila Mandal

Shilotri

22.

Kapileshwar Mahila Mandal

Khavali

23.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Godav

24.

Jai Bhavani Mahila Mandal

Kalsunde

25.

Ramabai Mahila Mandal

Vaghoshe

26.

Nutan Mahila Mandal

Kalamb

27.

Niva Mahila Mandal

Kumbharghar



 

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

Taluka   Mangaon

1.

Sramik Audyogik Mahila Sanghathana

Utekhol

2.

Ekata Mahila Samiti

Utekhol

3.

Pitsai Mahila Mandal

Pitsai

4.

Ekata Mahila Mandal

Goregaon

5.

Talegaon Goregaon Mahila Mandal

Talegaon

6.

Somjai Mahila Mandal

Patnus

7.

Talashet Mahila Mandal

Talashet

8.

Bhanjai Mahila Mandal

Bhave

9.

Pangloli Mahila Mandal

Pangloli

10.

Panhele Mahila Mandal

Panhele

11.

Rahatad Burud Mahila Mandal

Rahatad

12.

Mangaon Burud Mahila Mandal

Mangaon

13.

Kasebai Mahila Mandal

Mangaon

14.

Santh Goroba Mahila Mandal

Nandavi

15.

Suyog Mahila Mandal

Goregson

16.

Snehvardhak Mahila Mandal

Chandore

17.

Jai Aai Tuljabhavani Mahila Mandal

Poste Khurd

18.

Bharidevi Mahila Mandal

Shenare

19.

Santh goroba Mahila Mandal

Goregson

20.

Sangh Mitra Mahila Mandal

Poste Khurd

21.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Goregaon

22.

Perana Mahila Mandal

Bhanagkondh

23.

Utkarsha Mahila Mandal

Charai Khurd

24.

Bhairavnath Mahila Mandal

Shirwali

25.

Adarsh Mahila Mandal

Goregaon

26.

Jai Bhavani Mahila Mandal

Goregaon

27.

Krushna Kunj Mahila Mandal

Goregaon

28.

Suyog Mahila Mandal

Tala

29.

Somjai Mahila Mandal

Muthawali

30.

Gurukrupa Mahila Mandal

Bondshet

31.

Jite Mahila Mandal

Jite

32.

Kumbhate Mahila Mandal

Kumbhate

33.

Utakarsh Mahila Mandal

Chinchawali

34.

Hindu Mahila Mandal

Chinchawali

35.

Omkar Mahila Mandal

Khandad

36.

Pitsai Mahila Mandal

Pitsai

37.

Laxmi Sahakari Mahila Mandal

Khandas

38.

Jai Bhavani Audyogik Sahakari Santha

Indapur

39.

Samata Audyogik Santha

Anjololi

40.

Tamhane T.Tale Mahila Mandal

Tamhne T,Tale

 

 

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

Taluka   Murud

1.

Sagarveer Mahila Mandal

Khardande

2.

Ambika Mahila Mandal

Vanade

3.

Ambika Mahila Mandal

Vanade

4.

Sangeeta Mahila Mandal

Sawali

5.

Majgaon Mahila Mandal

Majgaon

6.

Salav Mahila Mandal

Salav

7.

Sitamai Mahila Mandal

Khamade

8.

Korlai Mahila Mandal

Korlai

9.

Janaki Mahila Audyogik Utpadak Vikri Sangh

Shighre

10.

Usadi Mahila Mandal

Usadi

11.

Sadhana Mahila Mandal

Cheher

12.

Sainath Mahila Mandal

Shirgaon

13.

Shirgaon Mahila Mandal

Shirgaon

14.

Shitaladevi Mahila Mandal

Wavdungi

Taluka    Roha

1.

Shri Daveer Mahila Mandal

Bhatsai

2.

Janani Mahila Mandal

Pahoor

3.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Mahalunge

4.

Gaodevi Mahila Mandal

Kudali

5.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Chanere

6.

Dnyandev Mahila Mandal

Bandoli

7.

Jogeshwari Mahila Mandal

Talavali

8.

Ahilyabai Mahila Mandal

Sarsai

9.

Kalbhaurav Mahila Mandal

Waravade

10.

Jai Malkhamb Mahila Mandal

Wave

11.

Jogeshwari Mahil Mandal

Honwad

12.

Mahila Mandal

Paingalsai

13.

Samata Mahila Mandal

Warsagaon

14.

Shivshankar Mahila Mandal

Madha

15.

Janata Mahila Mandal

Pahoor

16.

Roha Taluka Mahila Sahakari Audyogik Sansth

Nagothane

17.

Nageshwar Mahila Sahakari Audyogik  Sanstha

Shenvai

18.

Jogeshwari Mahila Sahakari Audyogik Sanstah

Talavali

19.

Chaneshwari Mahila Sahakari Audyogik Sansta

Warvathane

20.

Dattakrupa Mahila Sahakari Audyogik Sansta

Kolad

21.

Prerana Mahila Sahakari Audyogik Sasta

Gove

22.

Malakeshwar Mahila Sahakari Sansta

Amdoshi

23.

Mahila Mandal

Pugaon

 

 

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

Taluka    Shriwardhan

1.

Jagruti Mahila Audyogik Sahakari Sansta

Shriwardhan Dande

2.

Mahila Gat

Metakarani

3.

Mahila Mandal

Naral

4.

Hareshwar Mahila Mandal

Hareshwar

5.

Mata Ramabai Mahila Mandal

Borli

6.

Shramik Mahila Mandal

Vavekewadi

7.

Bhramandev Mahila Mandal

Borli

8.

Jakmata Mahila Mandal

Galsure

9.

Mahila Mandal

Dive Agar

10.

Radha Krushna Mahila Mandal

Rakjor

11.

Veermata Jijamata Mahila Mandal

Vakalghar

12.

Oamsai Mahila Mandal

Dandguri

13.

Laxmi Mahila Mandal

Khujare

14.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Bhal

15.

Jaidevi Mahila Mandal

Gothan

16.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Bapval

17.

Bhimjyoti Mahila Mandal

Maral

18.

Shrikrupa Mahila Mandal

Bavakewadi

19.

Sursagar Mahila Mandal

Adgaon

20.

Padghar Mahila Mandal

Padghum

21.

Prerana Mahila Mandal

Chikhalap

Taluka    Mhasala

1.

Pragadi Mahila Mandal

Kharsai

2.

Nigadi Mahila Mandal

Nigadi

3.

Sompurna Jakmata Mahila Mandal

Phalasap

4.

Durgamata Mahila Mandal

Kharsai

5.

Ramai Mahila Mandal

Wangani

6.

Kalbhairav Mahila Mandal

Kunghar

7.

Shrikrushna Mahila Mandal

Sawar

8.

Shri Ganesh Mahila Mandal

Saklap

9.

Kujai Mahila Mandal

Gaulwadi

10.

Durgadevi Mahila Mandal

Kalsuri

11.

Sharada Mahila Mandal

Mandatane

12.

Amrapali Baudhajan Mahila Mandal

Pagate

13.

Somjai Mahila Mandal

Khamgaon

14.

Bapdev Mahila Mandal

Ambet

15.

Pragati Mahila Mandal

Mariyamkhar

16.

Sarswati Mahila Mandal

Mendadi

17.

Anusaya Mahila Mandal

Waral

18.

Jai Hanuman Mahila Mandal

Naveruth

19.

Jogeshwari Mahila Mandal

Kunghar

20.

Samarth Mahila Mandal

Khargaon

21.

Amba Bhavani Mahila Mandal

Lipani

 

 

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

22.

Sawitri Mahila Mandal

Khargaon Br.

23.

Mahila Mandal

Jambhul

24.

Ramabai Baudhajan Mahila Mandal

Pathai

25.

Om Jai Mahila Mandal

Saltole

26,.

Suhasini Mahila Mandal

Sanderi

27.

Nivadi Mahila Mandal

Mhasala

28.

Shribal Mahila Audyogik Sansta

Mhasala

29.

Jai Ambika Mahila Vikas Sansta

Mendadi

Taluka    Mahad

1.

Mahaila Mandal

Mazeri

2.

Shanidev Mahila Madal

Waranth

3.

Adrsha Mahila Mandal

Waranth

4.

Navyug Mahila Mandal

Waranth

5.

Shrikrushna Mahila Mandal

Waranth

6.

Muslim Mahila Mandal

Waranth

7.

Gajanan Mahila Mandal

Waranth

8.

Adrsha Mahila Mandal

Talia

9.

Jananimat Mahila Mandal

Talia

10.

Matruvikas Mahila Mandal

Waranth

11.

Jijamath Mahila Mandal

Waranth

12.

Durgamata Mahila Mandal

Waranth

13.

Jai Bhawani Mahila Mandal

Waranth

14.

Mahila Mandal

Waranth

15.

Mahila Mandal

Barasgaon

16.

Mahila Mandal

Akale

17.

Vibhas Mahila Mandal

Akale

18.

Shramki Mahila Mandal

Birwadi

19.

Baudha Mahila Madal

Asanpoi

20.

Mahila Mandal

Asanpoi

21.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Girekond

22.

Adiwashi Mahila Mandal

Nadgaon

23.

Adiwashi Mahila Mandal

Kambale

24.

Adiwashi Mahila Mandal

Gondale

25.

Mahila Mandal

Muthawali

26.

Mahila Mandal

Walsure

27.

Mahila Madal

Sav

28.

Jogeshwari Mahila Mandal

Telage

29.

Jogeshwari Mahila Mandal

Bebalghar

30.

Gavdevi Mahila Mandal

Sandoshi

31.

Mahila Madal

Kotrude

32.

Gavdevi Mahila Mandal

Natodi

33.

Mahila Mandal

Girkavane

34.

Mahila Mandal

Paikonde

35.

Mahila Mandal

Vinhere

 

 

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

36.

Devi Zulai Mahila Mandal

Vinhere

37.

Mahila Mandal

Narvan

38.

Ramabai Mahila Mandal

Kayaje

39.

Maa Saheb Meenatai Mahila Mandal

Tamhane

40.

Sonaidevi Mahila Mandal

Wadavali

41.

Radhei Mahila Mandal

Tambadkond

42.

Mahila Mandal

Ravtali

43.

Mahila Mandal

Sutarkond

44.

Mahila Mandal

Bagai

45.

Gandhari Mahila Mandal

Nate

46.

Aadhar Mahila Mandal

Koturde

47.

Jagruti Mahila Mandal

Shindekond

48.

Matoshri Sawitri Phule Mahila Mandal

Shirwane

49.

Birwadi Mahila Mandal

Birwadi

50.

Shramik Mahila Mandal

Birwadi

51.

Adarsha Mahila Mandal

Kamshet

52.

Sitabai Mahila Mandal

Kamshet

53.

Vikas Mahila Mandal

Akave

54.

Ekata Mahila Mandal

Warasgaon

55.

Mahila Mandal

Vinhere

56.

Matoshri Anusayabai S.More Mahila Mandal

Tamhane

Taluka    Poladpur

1.

Mahila Mandal

Turbhe Khurd

2.

Mahila Mandal

Poladpur

3.

Mahila Mandal

Lahore

4.

Mahila Mandal

Lahore

5.

Mahila Mandal

Dhavale

6.

Mahila Mandal

Karanje

7.

Mahila Mandal

Umarath

8.

Navnath Mahila Mandal

Gorawile

9.

Mahila Mandal

Sadawali

10.

Mahila Mandal

Devale

11.

Mahila Mandal

Dabhil

12.

Mahila Mandal

Ghag Kond

13.

Shanti Mahila Mandal

Turbhekond

14.

Kalptaru Mahila Mandal

Turbhe Khurd

15.

Rani Laxmi Gat Mahila Mandal

Raniwadi

16.

Jijamata Gat Mahila Mandal

Raniwadi

17.

Raniwadi Mahila Gat

Raniwadi

18.

Sawitri Gat Mahila Mandal

Raniwadi

19.

Chambhargani Mahila Mandal

Chambhargani Brk.

20.

Gurumauli Gramin Vikas Mandal

Dhavale

21.

Mahila Mandal

Chambharkond

22.

Mahila Mandal

Devadi

23.

Mahila Mandal

Dabhol

 

 

 

 

Sr.No

Name

Address

24.

Pridarshni Mahila Udyog Vikas Mandal

Divil

25.

Kalavikas Mahila Mandal

Poladpur

26.

Adiwasi  Vikas Mahila Mandal

Sadavali

27.

Rani Laxmibai Mahila Mandal

Borawale

28.

Jijamata Mahila Mandal

Raniwadi

29.

Sarswati Mahila Mandal

Raniwadi Brk.

30.

Sawitri Mahila Mandal

Raniwadi Brk.

 

 

 

Yuvak Mandals in Raigad District

 

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

01

Popat Galli Mitra Mandal

Khejai Naka, Koli Wada, Alibag

02

Sahayog Sanskritik Krida Mandal

Ramesh Damodar Mhatre, At-Mani Post Bhute, Tal-Alibag

03

Challenger Yuvak Mandal

Santosh Eknath Mhatre, In front of New SBI, Salvi Chal, Alibag

04

Bhimtej Sanskritik Krida Mandal, Ramraj

At & Post-Ramraj (Navghar), Taluka-Alibag

05

Chetana Utkarsha Mandal

At Kopar, Post-Kamarle, Tal-Alibag

06

Rohidas Tarun Mandal (Navghar)

Ashok Tukaram Palkar, At-Navghar Post-Ramraj, Tal-Alibag

07

Shri Rankeshwar Mahila Mandal Mapgaon

At & Post-Mapgaon Taluka-Alibag

08

Shri Laxmi Narayan Mahila Mandal

At-Bahirole, Post-Mapgaon, Taluka-Alibag

09

Shastri Nagar Mitra Mandal

Koliwada, Alibag

10

Abhinav Mitra Mandal

Shrama-safalya Pantnagar, Varsoli, Tal-Alibag

11

Ankur Yuva Utkarsha Mandal

Shri Nilesh Niwas Masal, Mukbadhir Shala, Vidyanagar, Alibag

12

Shivaji Sports Club Alibag

In Front of Vedhshala, Alibag

13

Bahujan Vikas Mahamandal

197, Arogya Niketan Ramnath Rd.,Alibag

14

Vidyarthi Utkarsha Mandal

Nagaon, At & Post Akshi, Tal-Alibag

15

Nutan Hanuman Krida Mandal Dhawar

At & Post-Dhawar Taluka-Alibag

16

Chetana Krida Mandal

Prabha Niwas, Kihim Chondhi, Tal-Alibag

17

Bahireshwar Krida Mandal

At Nehuli, Post-Khanda, Tal-Alibag

18

Chetana Utkarsha Mandal

At-Kopar, Post-Kamarle, Tal-Alibag

19

Sangameshwar Utkarsha Mandal

At Mule, Post-Thal Taluka-Alibag

20

Vinayak Yuwak Mandal Sonarwar

At & Post-Sonarwar, Tal-Pen

 

 

 

 

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

21

Noted Yuvak Sanghatana

At Hanumanpada, Post-Johe, Tal-Pen

22

Baudhajan Vikas Mandal

At Karle, Post-Khandale, Tal-Alibag

23

Mangala Gouri Mahila Mandal

At Hanumanpada, Post-Johe, Tal-Pen

24

Vadal Yuvak Mandal

At-Satinde, Post-Kasu, Tal-Pen

25

Sangran Yuva Mandal

At-Mhaispada, Post-Kharpale, Tal-Pen

26

Sangharsha Yuvak Mandal Jirne

Pohurmala, Post-Kharpale, Tal-Pen

27

Cycle Yuvak Mandal

At Johe, Taluka-Pen

28

Hanuman Sangha, Hamrapur

At Hamrapur, Tal-Pen

29

Chetna Sport Club

At Tambadshekh, Post-Johe, Tal-Pen

30

Eklavya Yuvak Mandal

At-Pahirmal, Post-Kharpale, Tal-Pen

31

Golden Yuvak Mandal

At & Post-Kharpale Tal-Pen

32

Yuvak Sanghatana, Hanumanpada

At Tambadshet, Post-Johe, Tal-Pen

33

Varda Mahila Mandal Tambadshet

At Tambadshet, Post-Johe, Tal-Pen

34

Navyuvak Sanghatana

At & Post-Varedi Tal-Pen

35

Sushikshit Bekar Yuvak Sanghatana

C/o.More Bharat Harishchandra, Vidyarthi-Vasti Shivaji Chouk,Pen

 

36

Shivtej Mitra Mandal

Swapnapurti Nivas Shivaji Chouk Varsai, Pen

37

Vakeshwar Mitra Mandal

At-Vakrul, Post-Kamarli, Tal-Pen

38

Uday Yuvak Mandal

At & Post-Koleti Taluka-Pen

39

Vanita Mahila Mandal

C/o.Mrs. Vidya Naresh Patil Post-Vakrul, Tal-Pen

40

Geetai Yuvak Mandal

Post-Vakrul, Tal-Pen

41

Hanuman Yuvak Mandal Ambivali

Ambivali, Post-Balavali, Tal-Pen

42

Bhimsai Yuvati Mandal

At Aapte, Post-Varsai, Tal-Pen

43

Aashirwad Yuvati Mandal

At & Post-Hamrapur Tal-Pen

44

Pragati Yuvak Mandal

At Gupaliwadi, Tal-Pen

45

Kuldai Navyuvak Mandal

At Bhal, Post-Vadhav, Tal-Pen

46

Hanuman Krida Mandal

At & Post-Hamrapur

47

Youth Club Pen

Pen

48

Yuvak Vidyarthi Vikas Sanghatana

Tarankhop, Tal-Pen

49

Yuvak Sanghatana Dadar

At & Post-Dadar, Tal-Pen

50

Sangram Seva Mandal

C/o.Gaikwad Shashikant Bhaskar At & Post-Johe, Tal-Pen

51

Rashtriya Hit Sanwardhak Mandal

Vinayak Kashinath Joshi,Zirad Ali-Pen

52

Shri Samarth Gurupat Mutri Seva Mandal

Bhal, Vitthalwadi, Post-Vadhav

 

 

 

 

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

53

Shri Nageshwar Yuvak Mandal

At Div, Post-Vashi, Tal-Pen

54

Amardeep Yuvak Mandal

At Dhawate, Taluka-Pen

55

Asmita Yuvati Mandal

At-Ambegaon, Tal-Pen

56

Hanuman Vyayam Mandal

At & Post Belawade, Tal-Pen

57

Yuvati Mandal Paned

Paned, Tal-Pen

58

Chandikai Yuvati Mandal

At-Arav, Post-Pansal, Tal-Pen

59

Shri Ramchandra Smruti Mandal

At & Post-Kamarle, Tal-Pen

60

Jai Ganesh Mitra Mandal

Ganpatwadi, Tal-Pen

61

Vinayak Yuvak Mandal

At & Post-Sonawar Tal-Pen

62

Adarsh Gram Vikas Mandal

Post-Balavali, Tal-Pen

63

Satya Samaj Yuvak Mandal

Bharat Kirana Stores Ritghar,Post-Morbe, Tal-Panvel

64

Nehru Yuva Adivasi Seva Mandal

At Vaghachiwadi, Post-Vaje, Tal-Panvel

65

Yuvak Mandal

At Koproli, Post-Nere Tal-Panvel

66

Hanuman Yuvak Mandal

At Vidighar, Post-Nere, Tal-Panvel

67

Yuvak Mandal

Umroli, Post-Vaje, Tal-Panvel

68

Gajanan Yuvak Mandal

At Chiwale, Post-Nere, Tal-Panvel

69

Shur Sambhaji Yuvak Mandal

At-Sukapur, Tal-Panvel

70

Sai Samarth Yuvak Mandal

At & Post-Sai, Taluka-Panvel

71

Ashtabhuja Yuvak Mandal

At Sagurli, Post-Shirdhon, Tal-Panvel

72

Hanuman Yuvak Mandal

At & Post-Vaje Taluka-Panvel

73

Sanmitra Yuvak Mandal

At & Post-Nere, Tal-Panvel

74

Shantiwan Yuvak Mandal

At Shantiwan, Post-Nere, Tal-Panvel

75

Jai Hanuman Yuvak Mandal

At Turmale, Post-Shirdhon, Tal-Panvel

76

Samarth Yuvak Toandare

At Toandare, Tal-Panvel

77

Garden Yuvak Mandal

At-Gadheshwar, Post-Vaje, Tal-Panvel

78

Janseva Yuva Mitra Mandal

At Gomatne, Post-Samtane, Tal-Panvel

79

Hanuman Mitra Mandal

At-Kondewada, Tilak Road, Panvel

80

Ratnagiri Zilha Rahivasi Sangh, Navi Mumbai

KL-1, Room No.5-20, Sector-5, Kalamboli Samaj Mandir, Panvel

 

81

Adivasi Yuvak Vikas Mandal

At Dehrang, Post-Vanje, Tal-Panvel

82

Saibaba Yuvak Mandal

At & Post Sugave, Tal-Karjat

83

Jagruti Yuva Krida Mandal

At & Post Dahivali Tal-Karjat

84

Chhatrapati Shivaji Mandal

Hanuman Mandir Shivaji Chouk, Karjat

85

Gram Vikas Samiti

At & Post Kashele, Tal-Karjat

86

Shivaji Mitra Mandal

At & Post-Tiware Taluka-Karjat

 

 

 

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

87

Shivshambho Yuva Haykarm

Post-Dadiwali, Tal-Karjat

88

Gramin Lokseva Mandal

C/o.Mukbadhir Niwasi Vidyalaya, Mayachi Wadi, Post-Patharaj, Karjat.

89

Kanifa Yuva Mandal

At & Post Pali

90

Datta Yuva Chetana Mandal

At Asanwadi Post-Nadsur, Tal-Sudhagad

91

Diamond Sports Club

C/o.Namdeo Thakaji Shinde, Near Tahsil Office, Pali

92

Gramvikas Sanstha

At Dheku, Post Shilphata, Tal-Khalapur

93

Shaktiram Tarun Mandal

At Madap Thakur Wadi, Tal-Khalapur

94

Navjivan Gramseva Sanstha (Vavoshi)

Pitru Kripa Sadan, At-Gorthan, Post-Vavoshi, Tal-Khalapur

95

Zankar Sports

At & Post Poladpur

96

Kalbhairavnath Krida Mandal

At & Post Dasgaon Tal-Mahad

97

Shivjayanti Utsav Yuvak Committee

At & Post Nate, Tal-Mahad

98

Navyug Tarun Krida Mandal

At & Post-Jui, Tal-Mahad

99

Young Bloods Adventures

Mamvaibhav, Shivajinagar, At Post-Poladpur

100

Yuvak Mandal

At & Post Pahur, Tal-Mahad

101

Yuvak Mandal

At & Post Manghral Tal-Mahad

102

Buddha Seva Mandal

Kharakwadi, Wakibuta Tal-Mahad

103

Yuvak Mandal

At-Valsure, Post-Kozar, Tal-Mahad

104

Jakmata Mahila Sahakari Sanstha

At-Jalghar, Post-Chochinde, Tal-Mahad

105

Yuvak Mandal

At & Post-Mahad

106

Utkarsha Tarun Mandal

At & Post-Vahur Tal-Mahad

107

Ekta Mahila Mandal

Karanjkhot, Tal-Mahad

108

Tarun Yuvak Mandal

At Shirgaon, Post-Chochinde, Tal-Mahad

109

Bhavi Yuvak Mandal

At & Post Bhise Tal-Mahad

110

Ekta Yuvak Mandal

At & Post Barasgaon, Tal-Mahad

111

Kalkai Cricket Mandal Club

At & Post Borli- Panchatan, Sriwardhan

112

Chindhabai Devi Krida Mandal

At Post Borli-Panchatan, Sriwardhan

113

Amardeep Krida Mandal

At  Banoti, Post- Varvatne, Tal-Mhasala

114

Malmitra Yuvak Krida Mandal

At Wanade, Post-Shighre, Tal-Murud

115

Shivchhatrapati Sports Club

At Chinchghar, Post-Borli Mandla, Tal-Murud

116

Social Youth Corum

At-Borli Mandla, Tal-Murud

117

Ganesh Mandal Ganeshpur

Tal-Uran

118

Kalsuri Yuvak Sanghatna

Kalsuri, Tal-Mhasala

 

119

Parag Mandal Koproli

At Koproli, Post-Khopate, Tal-Uran

120

Capital Club Mandal

At Katalpada, Post-Jaswar, Tal-Uran

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

121

Shri Ganesh Hanuman Cricket Mandal

At Kudgaon, Post-Navghar, Tal-Uran

122

Sainath Kala Krida Mandal

At-Panase, Tal-Uran

123

Navtarun Kala Krida Mandal

At Mulekhand, Tal-Uran

124

Navkiran Krida Mandal

At Bhendkhal, Post-Navghar, Tal-Uran

125

Ambadevi Sangh Dongari

At Dongari, Tal-Uran

126

Bajrang Krida Mandal Pagote

At-Pagote, Post-Navghar, Tal-Uran

127

Sainath Kala & Krida Mandal

At – Panse, Tal-Uran

128

Navtarun Veshvi

At Veshvi, Tal-Uran

129

Vir Hanuman Yuvak Mandal, Vise

Post-Talwali, Tal-Roha

130

Navtarun Yojana Club

At Pandur, Post-Nayagaon, Tal-Roha

131

Yuva Vikas Mandal

At Pugaon, Tal-Roha

132

Unik Sports Club Warse

At Warse, Tal-Roha

133

Eleven Star Krida Mandal

At-Sutarwadi, Post-Jamgaon, Tal-Roha

134

Dr.Babasaheb Ambedkar Bahu-uddeshiya Mahasangh

At & Post Roha

135

Vitthal Rakhumai Tarun Mandal Ambet

At Ambet, Post-Panhalghar, Tal-Mangaon

136

Utsahi Navtarun Mandal

At & Post Usghar, Tal-Mangaon

137

Sanghshila Mahila Mandal Nhawe

At Nhawe, Post-Usghar, Tal-Mangaon

138

Elevan Star Krida Mandal Lonere

At Lonere, Tal-Mangaon

139

Amar Jyoti Navtarun Mandal

At & Post- Panhalghar, Tal-Mangaon

140

Beneshwar Tarun Mandal

At & Post Magrul, Tal-Mangaon

141

Kalbhairav Durdarshi Nayandeep Mandal

At Vadpol, Post-Tempale, Tal-Mangaon

142

Yuvak Mandal Kaiwale

At Kaiwale, Post-Moba, Tal-Mangaon

143

Jai Bajarang Krida Mandal, Navghar Lonere

Post-Lonere, Tal-Mangaon

144

New Super Star Krida Mandal

At-Bhur, Post-Dewadi, Tal-Mangaon

145

Jai Hanuman Tarun Mandal

At-Abarle, Post-Panhalghar, Tal-Mangaon

146

Shri Kalbhairav Yuvak Mandal

At Panhalghar Khd. Tal-Mangaon

147

Ashtavinayak Krida Mandal Goregaon

At-Goregaon, Tal-Mangaon

148

Universal Yuva Mandal Goregaon

At-Goregaon, Tal-Mangaon

149

Shiv Tarun Mandal

Haudachi Ali, Goregaon, Tal-Mangaon

150

Bajrang Bali Gramin Vikas Mandal

At Nagaon (Goregaon), Tal-Mangaon

151

Shri Nageshwar Yuvak Mandal

At Div, Post-Vashi, Tal-Pen

152

Achanak Mitra Mandal

At-Kargaon, Post-Khadewadi Tal-Khalapur

 

 

 

 

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

153

Yuva Utkarsha Mandal

At-Bhilaji, Post-Ramraj, Taluka-Alibag

154

New Young Krida Mandal & Yuvak Mandal

Post-Koproli, Tal-Pen

155

Samrat Krida Mandal

At Kopar, Post-Kamarle, Tal-Pen

156

Seven Up Yuvak Mandal

At Sarebhag (Vashi), Tal-Pen

157

Krantiveer Yuvak Mandal

At & Post Shebadi, Tal-Khalapur

158

Bapuji Dev Yuvak Mandal Waksai

At Waksai, Tal-Khalapur

 

159

Jai Hanuman Krida Mandal Sahangothi

At Sahangothi, Post Kurul, Tal-Alibag

160

Vidyarthi Yuva Manch

At – Sabale, Post-Rasayani, Tal-Khalapur

161

Hanuman Navtarun Mandal

Khadai Dhangarwada, Khambewadi,  Tal-Khalapur

162

Gavdevi Krida & Yuvak Mandal

Bhatsai, Post-Shenwai, Tal-Roha

163

Shri Hanuman Mitra Mandal, Khambewadi

At & Post-Khambewadi, Tal-Khalapur

164

Shiv Shakti Tarun Mandal

At Borimal, Post-Khambewadi, Tal-Khalapur

165

Vikas Sanghatana Irwadi

Irwadi, Post-Hamrapur, Tal-Pen

166

Association for Adventure Activities

Balaji Shankar Deshmukh, At Mudai, Post-Gundge, Tal-Karjat

167

Vidyarthi Yuva Manch Rasayani

At & Post Sandle, Post-Rasayani, Tal-Panvel

168

Navtarun Sanghtana Tambadshet

At Tambadshet, Post-Johe, Tal-Pen

169

Jai Hanuman Yuvak Mandal

Khar Amboli Post-Shighre, Tal-Murud

170

Krantiveer Yuvak Krida Mandal

Amboli, Tal-Murud

171

Shri Dattaguru Yuvak Krida Mandal

Near Murud Police Station, Murud

172

Jai Hanuman Yuvak Krida Mandal

Khar Majgaon, Tal-Murud

173

Shri Ganesh Krida Mandal

Satirde, Tal-Murud

174

Shri Sainath Yuvak Krida Mandal

Shirgaon Tal-Murud

175

Bahame Ukap Yuvak Krida Mandal

At-Post Shighre, Tal-Murud

176

Shri Ram Yuvak Krida Mandal

At Nidi, Post-Valake, Tal-Murud

177

Kalbhairav Krida Mandal

Taluka-Murud

178

Bholanath Yuvak Krida Mandal

Taluka Murud

179

Salaba Devi Yuvak Krida Mandal Salav

At Salav, Post-Korlai Tal-Murud

180

Satrang Yuvak Krida Mandal

At-Yesade, Post-Valake, Tal-Murud

181

Gora Bapdev Yuvak Krida Mandal

Agardanda, Tal-Murud

182

Jai Hanuman Yuvak Krida Mandal

Udargaon, Tal-Murud

 

 

 

 

 

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

183

Vijay Hanuman Yuvak Krida Mandal

Mithekhar, Post-Valake, Tal-Murud

184

Sanjeevan Yuvak Krida Mandal

At Dande, Post-Majgaon, Tal-Murud

185

Navyuvak Krida Mandal

Laxmikhar, Tal-Murud

186

Hanuman Krida Mandal

Post-Telwade Taluka-Murud

187

Nutan Yuvak Krida Mandal

Cheher, Tal-Murud

188

Samvedana Sanskritik Mandal

C/o. Prasad S. Thosar, Near Angre Samadhi, Alibag

189

Gurudev Krida Yuvak Mandal

Kumbheshi, Tal-Roha

190

Somjai Yuva Gram Vikas Mandal

Post-Pugaon, Tal-Roha

191

Daryawardi Krida Mandal

Nagaon Bandar, Tal-Alibag

192

Navtarun Krida & Yuvak Sanghatana

Post-Medha, Tal-Roha

193

Chandeshwari Kiridhwaj Vikas Krida Mandal

At-Kadasure, Post-Pigode, Tal-Roha

194

Jai Shambara Krida Mandal

At-Zelabe, Post-Shenwai, Tal-Roha

195

Hanuman Seva Mandal

At Zolabe, Post-Shenwai, Tal-Roha

196

Shri Ram Krida Mandal

Kamalpada, Post-Shahabaj, Tal-Alibag

197

Shri Siddhivinayak Krida Mandal

Mothe Shahapur, Tal-Alibag

198

Utkarsh Yuvati Mandal

At & Post-Kamarli Tal-Pen

199

Jai Bholenath Sangh Gadeshwar

Panvel

200

Dongreshwar Krida Mandal

At & Post Morbe, Tal-Panvel

 

201

Shri Ganesh Sports Club

Dhakta Khanda, Tal-Panvel

202

Jai Bhavani Tarun Mandal

Karanjawane Rohinjan Dharna Camp, Panvel

203

Shri Gajanan Krida Mandal

Motha Khanda, Panvel

204

Sahyadri Mitra Mandal Rohinjan

Rohinjan, Post-Taloja, Tal-Panvel

205

Shri Hanuman Prasadik Mandal

At Post – Palaspe, Tal-Panvel

206

Hanuman Krida Mandal

Post-Narpoli, Tal-Panvel

207

Help Organisation, Panvel

A-103/1, CIDCO Colony, Panvel

208

Palavi Samajik Sanstha

At Bhendkhal Taluka-Uran

209

Sanmitra Yuvak Vikas Mandal Vaje

At & Post-Vaje, Tal-Panvel

210

Omkar Krida Seva Mandal

At & Post Kondhvi Tal-Poladpur

211

Mhasoba Krida Mandal

Dhakte Shahapur, Tal-Alibag

212

Yuvak Krida Mandal

Khargaon, Tal-Roha

213

Anjali Yuvak Mandal

Gagode Khd. Post-Varsai, Tal-Pen

214

Dnyandeep Sanghatana Dadar

Dadar, Tal-Pen

215

Adarsh Yuva Sanghatana

Gadab, Tal-Pen

216

Abhinav Sports Club

Chinchpada, Tal-Panvel

217

Milan Mitra Mandal

C/o.Bhaskar S.Deo Dev Ali,Dev Wada, Pen

218

Ratnadeep Sports Club

Vani Ali, Sriwardhan

 

 

 

 

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

219

Adiwasi Yuvak Mandal

Hemadi, Post-Ransai, Tal-Pen

220

Vir Bajrang Krida Mandal

At Mothe Shahapur Alibag

221

Navkumar Krida Mandal

At Mudre Bdk., Tal-Karjat

222

Suryoday Krida Mandal

Post-Dahiwali, Tal-Karjat

223

Chandiba Krida Mandal

Post-Murde, Tal-Karjat

224

Chhatrapati Shivaji Mandal

At-Sawargaon, Post-Diksal, Tal-Karjat

225

New Bajrang Sangh

Post-Kirawali, Tal-Karjat

226

Navjivan Sangh

Post-Diksal, Tal-Karjat

227

Gavdevi Krida Mandal

At-Bhalwadi, Post-Kadav, Tal-Karjat

228

Sahyadri Krida Mandal

Gorekamat, Post Vandati, Tal-Karjat

229

Sainath Krida Mandal

Dakkad, Post-Doksal, Tal-Karjat

230

Bhairavnath Krida Mandal

Post-Diksal, Tal-Karjat

231

Ashtavinayak Bekade

Post-Neral, Tal-Karjat

232

Navjyot Krida Mandal Gunje

Post-Mudre, Tal-Karjat

233

Rana Pratap Sangha

Mothe Vengaon, Post-Dahiwali, Tal-Karjat

234

Police Sangha

Police Station, Karjat

235

Jai Maharashtra

Neral, Tal-Karjat

236

Shri Ram Krida Mandal

Post-Neral, Tal-Karjat

237

Jai Shankar Krida Mandal

Jummapatti, Post-Matheran, Tal-Karjat

238

Vijay Garjana

Post-Neral, Taluka-Karjat

239

Netaji Sangh Vadam

Kushiwali, Post-Vadam, Tal-Karjat

240

Dnyandeep Seva Mandal Nadhal

B/1/11, R.D.Nagar, Khopoli, Tal-Khalapur

241

Shahid Bhagat Singh

Post-Kirwali, Tal-Karjat

242

Adarsha Yuva Mandal

At & Po-Somatane Tal-Panvel

243

Bajrang Sports Club

At-Talekhar, Post-Amtem, Tal-Pen

244

Shri Ganesh Nav Yuvak Mandal

At-Tukaramwadi, Post-Wadhav, Taluka-Pen

245

B.N.J.C.C.Yuvak Mandal

At-Narkel, Post-Vashi, Tal-Pen

246

Mari-aai Navtarun Yuvak Mandal

Mothe Bhal, Post-Vadhav, Tal-Pen

 

 

247

Shri Hanuman Navyuvak Sanghatana

Mothe Bhal, Tal-Pen

248

Datta Prasadik Nav Yuvak Mandal

Ghoda Banda, Post-Vadhav, Tal-Pen

249

Jai Kubh Devi Yuva Mandal

Kumbhar galli, Post-Pali, Tal-Sudhagad

250

Bharatmata Kala Krida Sanskritik Mandal

At & Post-Kurdus Tal-Alibag

251

Hamrapur Krida Mandal

Hamrapur, Tal-Pen

252

Snmitra Mitra Mandal

At-Dhangarwadi, Tal-Roha

 

 

 

 

 

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

253

Yuvashakti Krida Mandal Lavhej

Sadashiv H.Patil Lavhej, Post-Jagdishnaga Tal-Khalapur

254

Sangharsha Mitra Mandal

Damkhadi, Post & Tal-Roha

255

Hanuman Seva Mandal

At Hamrapur, Post-Pen

256

Shri Swami Samartha Samajik Sanskritik Krida Mandal.

Behind Sawale Sadan, Roha

257

Navlai Mahila Mandal

Ahir, Doorshet, Post-Khalapur

258

Shramik Yuvak Mandal

At-Mungoshi, Post-Ambeghar, Pen, Raigad.

259

Jai Wardan Mahila Mandal

At-Shedashi, Post-Ransai

260

Jinius Mitra Mandal

H.No.143, Bhanwaj, Khopoli, Raigad

261

Kalbhairav Balnatya Mandal

Chanje Beloshi, Alibag

262

Maruaai Kala Va Krida Mandal

At-Kawade, Post-Hashivare, Tal-Alibag

263

Adarsha Mahila Mandal

At Parhurpada, Post-Kamarle, Alibag

264

Raigad Zilla Burud Samaj Samiti

Mangaon

265

Andaya Krantiveer Yuvak Sanghatana

At-Kharpade, Post-Jite, Tal-Pen

266

Young Star Mandal

Ghosale, Tal-Roha

267

Nere Gramvikas Sanstha

At & Post-Nere, Tal-Panvel

268

Jaibhavani Yuvak Mandal Goulanwadi

Sawarsai, Pen

269

Gramvikas Mandal

At – Benvel, Post-Vashi, Tal-Pen

270

Master Gymnasium

Kamothen, Tal-Panvel

271

Shri Bhairav Krida Mandal

At Bahiram Kotak, Post-Vashi, Tal-Pen

272

Amardip Yuvak Krida Mandal

Dhavate, Taluka-Pen

273

Omkar Navyuvak Mandal

At-Ganpatiwadi, Taluka-Pen

274

Samaj Mitra Mandal

Vartaknagar, Mothe Bhal, Pen

275

Gramvikas Mandal

Thakurbedi, Taluka-Pen

276

Popular Welfare Mandal

Apta, Taluka-Panvel

277

Chaitanya Yuva Mandal

Katkarwadi, Jambhulpada, Tal-Sudhagad

278

Shakti Yuva Mandal

Dahigaon, Kasarwadi, Sudhagad

279

Pragati Mahila Mandal

At-Tuksai, Post-Khambewadi, Taluka-Khalapur

280

Shivshakti Yuva Mitra Mandal

At-Kargaon, Post-Khambewadi, Taluka-Khalapur

281

Ambika Mahila Mandal

At-Vanade, Post-Shigre, Tal-Murud

282

Snmitra Mitra Mandal

Post-Bhal, Tal-Mangaon

283

Kaleshwari Devi Mahila Mandal

Karoti Dodashi, Post-Varsai, Tal-Pen

284

Vashi Vibhag Krida & Yuvak Mandal

Bandhu Smruti, Kumbhar Tale, Tal-Pen

 

 

 

 

 

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

285

Ajinkya Yuva Mitra Mandal

Umbare Khalcha, Post Khambewadi, Khopoli Pali Road

286

Gavdevi Mahila Mandal

At Jambhulwadi, Post-Varsai-Pen

287

Dhyan Gaurav Mahila Mandal

At-Aapte, Post-Varsai, Tal-Pen

288

Jai Bhavan Mahila Mandal

At & Post Ambeghar, Tal-Pen

 

289

Kranti Vikas Mandal

At-Thakurbedi, Post-Vadhav, Tal-Pen

290

Gavdevi Mahila Mandal

At-Kevali, Tal-Mahad

291

Somjai Yuvak Mandal

At-Aardyachi Wadi, Post-Jambhulpada, Taluka-Sudhagad

292

Ganesh Mahila Mandal Ladvali

 Bethakar Rode, Tal-Mahad

293

Somjai Mahila Mandal

Vagheri, Tal-Mahad

294

Kisan Mahila Mandal

Kinjkoli K.Sonar Rode, Post-Patakada, Tal-Mahad

295

Susuagram Mahila Mandal

At-Asan Poi, Post-Birwadi, Tal-Mahad

296

Adivasi Sudharna Mandal

Kopar (Dung) Tal-Alibag

297

Shivchhatrapati Navyuvak Mitra Mandal

At-Ahir Doorshet, Post-Khambewadi, Tal-Khalapur

298

Gavdevi Mitra Mandal

Dhankane, Tal-Roha

299

Chetak Yuva Mandal

At-Mulshi Katkarwadi, Jambhulpada, Tal-Sudhagad

300

Karmai Yuva Mitra Mandal

At-Umbare, Post-Khambewadi, Tal-Khalapur

301

Adarsha Yuvak Sanghatana

Adivasi Pada, Bekarpada, Varli, Sudhagad

302

Jai Ganesh Mitra Mandal

Ganapatichi Wadi Tal-Pen

303

Gorakshanath Navtarun Krida Mandal

Vitthalnagar, Vadhav, Tal-Pen

304

New Wageshwari Yuvak Mandal

At-Rode, Phanas Wadi, Tal-Pen

305

Vaijanath Yuvak Mandal

Ranjdad, Post-Varsai Taluka-Pen

306

Kala & Janvikas Mandal

At & Post-Varsai, Tal-Pen

307

Santoshi Mata Mahila Mandal

Varsai, Tal-Pen

308

Shakti Mahila Mandal

At-Mogsai, Post-Kamarle, Tal-Pen

309

Gramvikas Seva Mandal

At-Valvati, Post-Navade, Tal-Panvel

310

Shri Ram Krida Mandal

Morod, Ramraj, Tal-Alibag

311

Gramshikshan Samiti

Navedar Beli, Tal-Alibag

312

Running Tiger Mitra Mandal

Madhali Ali, Bahirole, Po-Mapgaon, Tal-Alibag

 

 

 

 

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

313

Navyuvak Mitra Mandal Ghotawade

Ghotawade, Post-Malyan, Taluka-Alibag

314

Jai Yogeshwar Yuvak Nritya & Kala Mandal

At-Khamde, Post-Sawali, Tal-Murud

315

Sudarshan Yuvak Mandal

Jambhulpada, Tal-Sudhagad

316

Eklavya Adivasi Tarun Mandal

Shri Pareshwari Mahila Mandal, Vashi

317

Shri Pareshwari Mahila Mandal

Post-Vagheri, Tal-Mahad

318

Savitribai Adivasi Mahila Mandal

Hal Khd.Wadi, Tal-Khalapur

319

Navjyot Mitra Mandal

Varasgaon, Ambewadi Naka, Post-Kolad, Tal-Roha

320

Vanvasi Vikas Seva Sangh

At & Post-Umroli Tal-Murud

321

Bhimshakti Vikas Tarun Mandal

Hodawadi, Ramraj, Alibag

322

Adivasi Thakur Samaj

Ruishet-Kamarli, Kusumbale, Tal-Alibag

323

Gavdevi Mahila Mandal

Khardashi, Tal-Mahad

324

Jagruti Vanvasi Mitra Mandal

Gode, Post-Donwat, Tal-Khalapur

325

Samrat Yuvak Mandal

At-Nanegaon, Taluka-Pen

326

Priyadarshini Mahila Mandal

Kopar, Tal-Alibag

327

Shramik Tarun Bauddha Vikas Mandal

Lower Tudil, Tal-Mahad

328

Bhorai Mahila Mandal

Vashivali Post-Varsai

329

Raigad Zilla Mahila Hastakaushalya Sanghatana

Shri Viraj, Sribaug, Near Alibag-Revdanda Road

330

Savitribai Phule Mahila Mandal

At-Ambivali, Post-Balavali, Tal-Pen

331

Stri Shakti Gramin Vikas Mahila Mandal

At-Bahirole, Post-Mapgaon, Tal-Alibag

332

Bhairavnath Mahila Mandal

(Katkarwadi), At-Kanhiwali, Post-Tiware, Tal-Sudhagad

333

Kalbhairavnath Yuvak Mandal

Katkarwadi, At-Bhalgul, Post-Tiware, Tal-Sudhagad

334

Vadrai Yuvak Mandal

Katkarwadi, Vadroshi, Post-Tiware, Sudhagad

335

Bhairavnath Yuvak Mandal

Post-Pedali, Taluka-Sudhagad

336

Bhairavnath Yuvak Mandal

At-Thokshet, Katkarwadi, Post-Dahigaon, Sudhagad

337

Tarun Yuvak Mitra Mandal

Koproli, Tal-Pen

338

Yashodeep Krida Mandal

Asiwali, Tal-Panvel

339

Shri Kalambadevi Yuvak Mandal

Gadab, Tal-Pen

340

Jai Yogeshwar Yuva Mandal

At-Khadi, Post-Khadgaon, Tal-Roha

341

Pradip Sawant Shaikshanik Sanskriti Mandal

At-Ambewadi Naka Post-Kolad, Tal-Roha

342

Bond Samaj Kalyan Sanstha

Uran, Purva Vibhag, Tal-Uran

343

Janwadi Youth Federation

Hirkani Niwas, Nizampur Rd. Mangaon

344

Bhivrai Mahila Mandal

Veshvi, Tal-Alibag

 

 

 

 

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

Sr. No

Name of the Youth Club

Address

345

Bhairav Mitra Mandal

At-Tinvira, Post-Kamarle, Tal-Alibag

346

Dhakeshwar Krida Mandal

At-Deokanhe, Post-Khamb, Tal-Roha

347

Bahireshwar Yuvak Mandal

At-Shihu, Tal-Pen

348

Sai Hanuman Krida Mandal

At-Chilhe, Post-Khamb, Tal-Roha


Mutual Aid and Resource Groups (MARGs)

 

There are 7 Industrial Estates in the district and 70 Industries using various chemicals. They are mainly Agrobased, Engineering, Chemical factories, Fertiliser, Steel, Textile and  Food processing factories.

 

In areas with high concentration of industrial activity including transportation of hazardous materials, Mutual Aid and Resource Groups as detailed need to be set-up . The objective of setting up MARGs in these areas are

 

·         Make the industrial zone self-sufficient

·         Encourage pooling of resources to tackle industrial accidents

·         Manage both on-site and off-site industrial accidents

·         Provide for a degree of expertise in managing disasters

·         Reduce the response time for managing disasters

·         To integrate the on-site plan of industries with an off-site plan.

·         Assist the district administration in managing disasters

 

These MARGs can be  formed on the basis of the Guidelines given in Annexure I with active support and encouragement from the District Collector.

 

There are the following industries associations in Raigad District.

 

1. M/s. Taloja Manufacturers’ Association, P-10, M.I.D.C. Taloja,

   Taluka-Panvel, District – Raigad

 

2.M/s. Mahad Manufacturers’ Association, Common Facility Center,

   M.I.D.C. Office, Mahad

 

3.Roha Industries Association, C/o. Excel Industries Ltd.

  M.I.D.C. Roha

 

4. Patalganga Rasayani Industrial Association, C/o.Jaysynth Dychem Ltd.

   Plot No.A-4. M.I.D.C. Patalganga, Taluka-Khalapur

 

5. Pen-Khopoli Road Industries Association, Khopoli, Tal-Khalapur

 

6. Khalapur Manufacturers’ Association, 812/813 Tulsiani Chambers,

     Nariman Point, Mumbai – 400 021.

 

 

List of Co-operative Industrial Estates in Raigad District

 

1. Panvel Co-operative Industrial Estate, Panvel, Taluka-Panvel.

 

2. Khopoli Co-operative Industrial Estate, Khopoli, Taluka-Khalapur.

 

3. Jawahar Co-operative Industrial Estate, Kamothe, Taluka-Panvel.

 

 

 

Community Emergency Response Teams (CERTs)

 

In most disasters, community members are the first to respond before any outside assistance can reach the disaster site. Therefore in certain disaster prone areas a group of young volunteers or Community Emergency Response Teams are being formed and trained to undertake essential tasks which would reduce loss of life and property and at the same time build  confidence in self-management. Essentially CERTs would contribute in the following areas:

 

1.     Organising  training and preparedness exercises at the community level

2.     Ensuring family preparedness on the receipt of warning

3.     Ensuring communication links both within the community and with administration

4.     Controlling rumours and panic behaviour and undertaking confidence building activities

5.     Mobilising youth and able-bodied persons from the community to provide volunteers support, wherever required

6.     Organising local work teams for immediate rescue, and relief e.g. cooked food, first aid, assistance in law and order

7.     Assisting the handicapped who need special help

8.     Facilitating movement of relief teams during evacuation and relief and ensuring appropriate tagging as and when necessary

9.     Guarding major installations and evacuated properties till the administration takes over.

 

These CERTs  are expected to support the efforts of the Gram Panchayat and Tahsildar.

 

Villages where CERTs need to be formed

 

The flood prone villages falling in the talukas of sudhagad, Roha, Mahad and Panvel need to have such CERTs.

 

Also the villages close to the industrial areas or any of the major industries need to have such CERTs.

 

 

Areas of Community Participation

 

Administration and NGOs at the disaster site should ensure  maximum  community participation in all stages of operation in order to maintain community morale and confidence, maximise the use of local resources, reduce costs of operation and promote a faster recovery. It is important to note that the so-called “victims” are not all that helpless and offer a tremendous manpower resource and ingenuity to overcome the crises. Disaster management situations offers a wide range of choice and demands a immediate decision making. The participation of communities and their representatives would reduce the pressures on administration with regard to the choice and uncertainties of community’s response to the decision-making process.

 

Based on local dynamics, ethos and the experience of the Latur earthquake, an appropriate strategy to ensure community support has been evolved. Such efforts to enlist community support and participation have gone a long way in reassuring the community about the administration’s intent and seriousness about managing the disaster.

Efforts to enlist community participation is being ensured by

•      identifying situational, opinion and position leaders in the community and voicing administration’s confidence in their capabilities to undertake the tasks.

•      Consultations and dialogues expressly indicating the need for assistance would encourage the community and its leaders to come forward.

•      Regular feedback meetings and an open book approach to demonstrate  transparency.

•      Involving community  in decision making at local levels

 

The major areas of community participation are being identified and include the following :

 

During Evacuation

 

For appropriate security and law and order evacuation would be undertaken with assistance from community leaders and community based organisations (CBOs).

 

The entire family would evacuate together as a unit. However, to avoid stampede and confusion and in cases of inadequate transport or limited time, emergency evacuation would be undertaken in the following order :

 

·         seriously injured and sick   

·         children,  women and handicapped

·         Old

·         Able-bodied

For emergency evacuations , the families would be encouraged to take along water, food, clothing and emergency supplies to last at least three days. 

In addition, the families would be encouraged to assemble the following kit.  

 

·         Adeqaute supply of water in  closed, unbreakable containers.

·         Adequate supply of non-perishable packaged  food and dry rations

·         A change of clothing and rain gear.

·         Blankets and bedsheets, towels

·         Buckets, Plates and mugs made of plastic

·         Soap, toothbrushes, toothpaste

·         A battery-powered radio, torch, lantern, matches

·         Cash and jewellery

·         Personal medicines

·         A list of important family documents including ration card, passport, bank passbook address/telephone book (of relatives), certificates, driving licence, property documents, insurance documents etc.

·         Special items including foods, for infants, elderly or disabled family members.

People would be asked to shut off electricity and water at main switches and valves before leaving.

People would be asked to listen to a battery-powered radio and follow local instructions.

In other cases, people would be advised to  follow these steps:

·         Wear protective clothing.

·         Secure their homes.  Close and lock doors and windows.

·         Turn off the main water valve and electricity

·         Leave early enough to avoid being trapped.

·         Follow recommended evacuation routes.  Not to  take shortcuts.  They may be blocked.

·         Not to move into flooded areas. 

·         Stay away from downed power lines.

·         Animals may not be allowed in public shelters. With respect to livestock, community would be instructed to set the livestock  free before evacuating in order to avoid extensive loss of livestock. If possible, the community may be advised to carry the livestock along if the evacuation does not involve transportation by vehicles.

 

 

During the Disaster

 

Community  leaders would be responsible for ensuring the following community behaviour :

 ·         People stay calm and panic behaviour is not encouraged. Regulate helter-skelter running or crowding of people.

·         Encourage people to stay at a secured place and protect themselves from injuries.

·         People do not enter  damaged buildings or  structures or even their own houses

·         People do not  touch electric poles, utility wires/cables

·         People do not use telephones except in life-threatening situations

·         Preparedness of community  for recurrence of the disaster, increase in severity, or consequential emergencies

·         Check for injuries.  Do not attempt to move seriously injured persons unless they are in immediate danger of death or further injury. 

·         Undertake first-aid activities as per the guidelines given in preparedness and mitigation document of DDMAP

·         Visually inspect utility lines and appliances for damage.

·         If water pipes are damaged, shut off the water supply at the main valve.

·         People stay away from damaged areas, unless their assistance has been specifically requested by police, fire or relief organizations.

·         Mobilise people to put out small fires and people inside are made to evacuate.

·         People do not throw away any damaged goods until an official inventory has been taken. 

·         Help  police, if requested,   to maintain law and order  and watch the evacuated property during the disaster

 

During Relief and Rehabilitation

 

Immediately after the disaster, the members of the community may look depressed and helpless, but very soon gets euphoric when they find that after all everything is not lost. Participation of community at this stage helps in early recovery and promotes mental health. It is necessary to see that member of the community are continuously engaged in some sort of helping activity to draw them out of their depression.

Relief authorities at the site would therefore:

·         Encourage self-help in every activity of their day-to-day living.

·         Encourage assistance for location and identification of dead, disposal of dead bodies, disposal of carcasses  and disposal of damaged food stocks

·         Encourage contribution of labour (loading, unloading, distribution, temporary constructions, salvage and restoration of water supplies, Food distribution, relief camps, cattle camps etc.)

·         Enlist assistance for  updating  records of damages and losses.

·         Enlist assistance in maintenance of  law and order

·         Enlist assistance in maintaining sanitation standards and disposal of waste

·         Promote cultural and recreational activities in order to protect the mental health and sustain the ethical and moral values.

Encouraging Family Level Preparedness

 

In order to assist the families to prepare themselves, community education programme will be undertaken to acquaint members of the community with the nature of each disaster, the type of damage that can occur, the demands it would generate both at family and community level and the manner in which it will be responded to. Even with the best of planning, it is difficult to assess the exact impact of the disaster and the response time. Under the circumstances then, families have to prepare themselves for a prolonged period before the administration can reach them. Although collective efforts of the community can reduce the hardship to some extent a large part of the burden would be on the family itself. Hence families would be encouraged to check for the in-house hazards as also use the given emergency checklist and prepare itself accordingly.

 

Checking for in-house hazards

·        Encourage people to inspect their houses once every year to find and correct potential hazards such as any household items that can move, fall, break, or cause a fire.

·        Check for electrical hazards.

¨       Undertake repairs or replacement of hazardous cables, plugs, connections.

¨       Remove unwanted plug points or unused cables.

·        Check for combustible materials in the household

¨       Appropriateness of storage place (light, ventilation, heat and  reach of children)

¨       Appropriateness of containers  of flammable liquids such as kerosone/diesel (quality of material, quantity of material, covers, leakages)

¨       Precautions undertaken for managing the spills

·        Check for fire hazards.

¨       Separation of household goods from inflammable materials

¨       Separation of fuel from combustible materials

¨       Cleaning of valves, pressure stoves and supply points

 

 

Emergency Planning and Checklists

 

Families need to prepare themselves for any kind of disaster.  This would require specific information about emergency water and food and a recommended checklist of emergency supplies which will enable the family to sustain itself till adequate facilities for relief are organised.                     

Emergency checklist:

·         Find out which disasters could occur in the  area.

·         Ask how to prepare for each disaster.

·         Know the members of the CERT

·         Ask how warnings are given in an emergency.

·         Learn about the community's evacuation routes.

·         Learn about designated shelters

·         Ask about special assistance for elderly or disabled persons.

·         Learn about emergency plans at the workplace.

·         Learn about emergency plans for the  children’s school or day-care center.    

Create an emergency plan:

·         Meet with household members. Discuss with children the dangers of  fire, severe weather, earthquakes and other emergencies.

·         Discuss how to respond to each disaster that could occur.

·         Talk to children about the likely disasters

·         It is easier for children to understand what is happening during a disaster if they already know what can take place. Point out that some of the disasters are indeed natural events and although they are dangerous, they do not have to be life-threatening if adequate precautions are taken. Try not to alarm the children in discussing possible disasters.

·         Teach children about the safety precautions for each disaster.

·         Learn how to turn off the water and electricity at main switches.

·         Create a network of relatives, friends or co-workers to assist the disabled in an emergency.

·         Provide for medical alert tags or bracelets to identify the handicapped person

 

Disaster supplies kit

·        For emergency evacuations , the families should be encouraged to take along adequate supply of water, food, clothing and emergency supplies. 

·        The families should be encouraged to assemble the  disaster supplies kit as described earlier.  

 

Evacuation Preparedness

 

When community evacuations become necessary, local officials would provide information to the public through the media.  Government agencies, and other disaster relief organisations would provide emergency shelter and supplies. 

 

The amount of time the families  have to evacuate will depend on the disaster.  If the event can be monitored, like a cyclone, families could have a day or two to get ready. But many disasters offer no time for people to gather even the most basic necessities.  This is why evacuation plan is necessary.

 

The checklist for emergency planning given above would be useful for evacuation planning as well.  Additionally, families should also get their disaster supplies kit organised for evacuation and follow the steps for evacuation as outlined earlier.

Shelter

 

Taking shelter is critical in times of disaster.  This may mean staying in an enclosed structure during a severe storm without electricity for days.

In many emergencies, local authorities would set up public shelters in schools, municipal buildings and places of worship.  While they often provide water, food, medicine and basic sanitary facilities, families should plan to have their own supplies as well. 

 

 

Living in Designated Emergency Shelters

1.      Stay in the shelter until local authorities say it's okay to leave.  The length of the stay can range from a few hours to few days.

2.      Restrict smoking to well-ventilated areas.  Ensure that smoking materials are disposed of safely.

3.      Cooperate with local authorities  and others staying in the shelter.  Living with many families  in a confined space can be difficult and unpleasant.

4.      Listen to  radio broadcasts.

5.      Watch for fires.

6.      Assist local authorities as volunteers in the management of water, cooked food and other relief supplies including medical care, if required

7.      Make arrangements for pets and cattle before going to a public shelter.  They  are not allowed in a public shelter due to health reasons.

8.      Organise recreation for children

9.      Assist local  authorities with the assistance of  community members to maintain law and order

Helping  after Disaster    

When disaster strikes, people everywhere want to help those in need. To  ensure that this compassion and generosity are put to good use, the media can highlight these facts:

·        Financial aid is an immediate need of disaster victims. Financial contributions should be made through local administration or a well-known voluntary organisation to help ensure that contributions are put to their intended use.

·        Before donating food or clothing, wait for instructions from local officials. Immediately after a disaster, relief workers usually don't have time or facilities to set-up distribution channels, and too often these items go to waste.

·        Volunteers should go through a well-known voluntary agency since these agencies will know what is needed and are prepared to deal with the need. Local authorities also coordinate volunteer efforts for helping in disasters.

·        Organisations and community groups wishing to donate items should first contact local officials, and voluntary agencies working on relief to find out what is needed and where to send it. Be prepared to deliver the items to different places, tell officials when you'll be there, but do not expect them to provide for  transportation, driver, and unloading.

Disaster Specific Family Preparedness Measures

 

Fires   

[In addition to what has been listed under family preparedness as a generic response, fire accidents demand specific preparedness and responses. Given below are the preparedness measures and responses which are  specific to fire accidents].

 

Fire spreads quickly; there is no time to grab valuables or inform administration. Heat and smoke are even more dangerous than the flames; inhaling the super-hot air can sear the lungs.  Fire produces poisonous gases that make you disoriented and drowsy.  Instead of being awakened by a fire, it may induce a deeper sleep.  

In case of fire know what to do, how to escape, how to safeguard the occupants. Have a plan.

 

 

Fire safety tips

 

·        Teach family members to stay low to the floor (where the air is safer in a fire) when escaping from a fire.

 

 

What to do during a fire

 

·        Use water to put out small fires.  Do not try to put out a fire that is getting out of control. Call the fire department. Make sure everyone knows how to call the fire department.

·        Never use water on an electrical fire. 

·        Smother oil and grease fires in the kitchen with baking soda or salt, or put a lid over the flame if it is burning in a pan.

·        If the clothes catch on fire, the person should stop, drop and roll until the fire is extinguished.  Running only makes the fire burn faster. Those assisting should pour water and not try to control it with bare hands.

·        Feel for heat near the top of the door before opening. If it's hot, don't open it unless it is an escape route. In such a case Feel the bottom of the door with the palm of your hand before opening it. If the door is cool, leave immediately.  Be prepared to crawl.  Smoke and heat rise, and the air is clearer and cooler near the floor.  If the door is hot, escape through a window. If escape is not possible, signal and call out for help, alerting the fire fighters.

·        Close doors of the rooms on fire. It will hold back the fire and keep out poisonous smoke until help arrives.

·        If escape is not possible, stay near the floor, where the  air is better. If all doors are closed, open a window for air. If   possible, stuff wet rags around doors to hold back smoke and heat.

·        Stay out. Do not, for any reason, go back into a burning house. If  someone is missing, tell the fire fighters.

 

 

What to do after a fire

·         Do not enter a fire-damaged structureunless authorities say it is okay.

·         When entering a fire-damaged structure, look for signs of heat or smoke.

·         Have an electrician check your household wiring before the current is turned on. 

·         Beware of structural damage.  Roofs and floors may be weakened and need repair.

·         Keep records of all clean-up and repair costs. 

·         Do not throw away any damaged goods until an official inventory has been taken.

·         In case of tenancy, contact the landlord.

·         Secure personal belongings or move them to another location.

·         Discard food  and medicines that have been exposed to heat, smoke or soot.

·         Do not try to open a safe or strong box.  It can hold intense heat for several hours.  If the door is opened before the box has cooled, the entering air combined with the high internal temperature can cause the contents to burst into flames.

·         If the local administration say the structure is unsafe and must be vacated :

¨       Ask local police or CERT volunteers to watch the property

¨       Take jewellery, cash, and financial records and other important documents.

¨       After vacating, notify the new residential address to friends, relatives, police and fire departments, delivery services, employers, schools and the post office

Earthquakes   

[In addition to what has been listed under family preparedness as a generic response, earthquakes demand specific preparedness and responses. Given below are the preparedness measures and responses which are  specific to earthquakes].

 

The actual movement of the ground in an earthquake is seldom the  direct cause of death and injury. Most casualties result from falling objects and debris. Earthquakes also may trigger landslides and  generate huge ocean waves, each of which can cause great damage. There    are many actions which can be taken to reduce the dangers.

 

Preparing for an Earthquake

·        Prepare a home Earthquake plan

·        Choose a safe place in every room - under a sturdy table or desk or against an inside wall where nothing can fall on you.

·        Practice drop, cover, and hold on at least twice a year. Drop  under a sturdy desk or table, hold on, and protect the eyes by pressing the face against the arm. If there is  no table or desk nearby, sit on the floor against an interior wall away from windows or tall furniture that could fall on you.

·        Teach children to drop, cover, and hold on  

 

During an Earthquake

·        Stay calm.

·        Inside, stand in a doorway or crouch under a desk or table, away from windows. Watch for falling objects. If  in bed, hold on and stay there, protecting the head  with a pillow. Drop, cover, and hold on

·        Outdoors, stand away from buildings, trees, telephone, and  electrical lines.

·        On the road, drive away from subways, flyovers and bridges. Stop in safe area. Stay in vehicle.

 

After an Earthquake   

·        Check for injuries. Provide first aid.

·        Check for water, sewage breaks and for downed electrical lines and short-circuits. Turn off appropriate utilities. Look for and extinguish small fires. Eliminate fire hazards.

·        Check for  building damage and potential safety problems.

·        Clean up dangerous spills.

·        Turn on radio and listen for instructions from local authorities/police/fire brigade

·        Don't use the telephone except for emergencies.

·        Expect aftershocks. Each time you feel one, drop, cover, and hold on

 

 

Floods and Flash Floods

 

[In addition to what has been listed under family preparedness as a generic response, floods demand specific preparedness and responses. Given below are the preparedness measures and responses which are  specific to floods].

 

Floods are the most common and widespread of all natural hazards.  Some floods develop over a period of days, but flash floods can result in raging waters in just a few minutes.  Flash floods carry rocks, mud and other debris and can occur without any visible sign of rainfall.  Land slides are another danger created by flooding.

 

Before a Flood

·        Find out if the area is flood-prone from the local authorities.

·        Understand the flood levels and learn about the history of flooding in the community.

·        Learn flood warning signs and community alert signals and know the terms used to describe flooding.

 

During a Flood Watch

·        Listen to a battery-operated radio for the latest flood information. Fill buckets and other water containers with clean water in case water becomes contaminated.

·        Be aware of flash floods. Flash floods will rise faster and  cut off the escape routes. If there is any possibility of a flash flood occurring, move immediately to higher ground.  Do not wait for instructions to move.

·        Move valuable household possessions to the upper floors or to safe ground if time permits.

 

During a Flood

If Indoors:

·        Turn on battery-operated radio or television to get the latest emergency information.

·        Get your preassembled emergency supplies.

·        If told to leave, do so immediately.

 

If Outdoors:

 

·        Climb to high ground and stay there. Avoid walking through any floodwaters. If it is moving swiftly, even shallow water can sweep you off your feet.

·        Do not allow children to play in flood waters

 

If In A vehicle:

·        If  travelling towards a flooded area, turn around and go another way.

·        If the vehicle stalls, abandon it immediately on the side of the road and climb to higher ground. Many deaths have resulted from attempts to move stalled vehicles.

·        If trapped in a vehicle that is going under water, get out of the submerged vehicle by opening a window or door and swimming to safety.

 

After a Flood

·        Flood dangers do not end when the water begins to recede. Listen to a radio or television and don't return home until authorities indicate it is safe to do so.

·        When entering buildings, use extreme caution.

·        Examine walls, floors, doors, and windows to make sure that the building is not in danger of collapsing.

·        Watch out for animals, especially poisonous snakes, that may have got into the house with the flood waters. Use a stick to poke through debris.

·        Watch for loose plaster and ceilings that could fall.

·        Throw away food that has come in contact with flood waters.

·        Remove water from the house to avoid structural damage.

 

Epidemics

 

[In addition to what has been listed under family preparedness as a generic response, epidemics  demand specific preparedness and responses. Given below are the preparedness measures and responses which are  specific to epidemics ].

 

Different epidemics will have different etymology and consequences. Water-borne, vector-borne or  viral epidemics will need different levels of preparedness and response. Some epidemics may have a quick onset whereas others may take a longer time to spread. The public health department is primarily concerned with issuing the epidemic warning and declaring the areas as epidemic prone.

 

 

 

After the warning

·        Understand the specific nature of the epidemic including the causation, nature of spread, symptoms  and medication

·        Understand the specific precautionary and preventive measures to be taken by the family members.

·        Ensure intake of safe water and food. Take extra measures to protect food stocks.

·        Receive all recommended vaccinations, inoculations and encourage the neighbours to help health authorities to prevent spread of epidemics

·        Avoid stockpiling preventive medicines at family level. This may create a severe shortage of essential drugs.

·        Take extra-care in disposal of family waste and also assist in community efforts in disposal of waste

·        Keep in constant touch with epidemic information and public health staff in the area

During the Epidemic

·        Report any symptoms to the health authorities immediately

·        Understand if there is a need for quarantine

·        Understand the nature of treatment and possible emergencies

·        Do not leave the epidemic area without a clearance from the health authorities

·        Report arrival of any guests from the epidemic area

·        Discourage relatives and friends from outside epidemic area to visit your areas

·        Understand the steps to be taken in the disposal of personnel belongings of the patient including disposal of excreta

·        Understand the procedure for disposal of the dead body of the epidemic victim

 

 

Road Accidents

[In addition to what has been listed under family preparedness as a generic response, road accidents  demand specific preparedness and responses. Given below are the preparedness measures and responses which are  specific to road accidents].

Road Accidents are a major killer and take place without any warning.  Accidents may involve passenger vehicles, goods vehicles, vehicles carrying hazardous and toxic materials. The damage therefore may involve injuries and deaths, chemical spills, fires or release of toxic gases.

 

On accident event (involving passenger vehicle)

 

Those at the accident site should follow the following priorities

·         Look for and rescue the injured or those trapped in the vehicles

·         Arrange for transport of the injured to the nearest medical care centre

·         Place the dead bodies on one side to avoid obstructions

·         Organise locally traffic control using the available manpower to avoid traffic jams

·         Discourage people from crowding near the accident spot

·         Discourage people from looting the goods from the accident vehicle

·         Arrange to inform the nearest traffic police post through passing vehicles on either side

 

 

On accident event (involving hazardous and toxic elements)

·        Do not go anywhere near the accident spot unless the hazardous and toxic elements are properly understood and  discourage others. The contents may explode or catch fire

·        Prevent people at the accident site from lighting of matches for cigarettes etc.

·        Discourage people from collecting the spills from the accident vehicle as the chemicals might be deceptive and lead to toxic exposure or explosions

·        Arrange to inform the nearest traffic police/fire brigade through passing vehicles

·        Identify the wind direction and move in the opposite direction

·        Do not allow any traffic congestion near the accident spot

·        Stop the traffic at a sufficient distance (at least half a kilometre) from the accident spot in all directions till the nature of chemicals is properly understood

 

Dissemination of DDMAP

 

In order for the DDMAP to be effective it would be disseminated at two levels ;

·         to the district authorities, government departments, NGOs and other  agencies and institutions within the district and

·         to general public.

Effective dissemination of plan requires a well designed and focused training  and awareness programmes. The responsibility for dissemination of the plan is  vested with the District Disaster Manager,  at the Collectorate, and training activities will be carried out under the guidance and direction of  YASHADA, as well as through awareness programmes organised by each of the agencies participating in disaster management such as Irrigation Department organising warning and evacuation exercises or Fire Brigade demonstrating rescue operations. The District Disaster Manager would also involve NGOs in preparing suitable public awareness material to be distributed to the public. The specific NGOs to be involved in these exercises are given below.

 List of NGOs to be involved in Plan Dissemination

 

Sr.No

Location

Name of N.G.O.

Person  Incharge

Name and Phone

1.

Alibag

Lion Club

S.P.Lele 22260

2.

Alibag

Rotary Club

Nanda Deshamukh 22291

3.

Alibag

Poynad

Jain Sanghthana

--“--

Dr.Dinesh Oswal     22552

Prakash Jain      42025

4.

Pen

Youth Club

53255

5.

Pen

KASP Chawadi Naka

Madhavrao Nene 53712, 53702

6.

Pen

Jain Social Club

Ashok Jain, 52584, 52721

7.

Pen

Rotary Club

Mrs.Usha Barke, 52681

Sitamai Hospital , 52014, 25324

8.

Pen

Bhartiya Jain Sanghatna

 53255,  53655

9.

Panvel

Rotary Club of

Lion Lady

Mina Potdar                  7452651

10.

Panvel

Rotary Club

Madhav Vaidya            7452276

                                      5252904

11.

Panvel

Tara

Rotary Club

Yusuf  Meharali Center

Rahul Arte                    745678     02192/   56026

13.

Panvel

Rotary Club

Industrial Twon

Shri.Shrungarpure         7451124

14.

Panvel

Bhartiy Jain

Sanghatana

Motilalji Jain                 7454016

                                       7452962

15. 

Uran

Lion Club

Jansuka Jain                   7220105

16.

Uran

 

Shekhar Mhatre             7222101

17.

Uran

Rotary Club

Jagadish Patil                 7222901

18.   

Karjat

Shisha

Vikas Chitre

19.

Karjat

Bhartiya Jain

Sanghatana

Ashok Oswal                  22059

                                        21095

20.

Karjat

President Bhartiya Jain

Mahila Sanghatana

Lata Chavan                    22189

                                         21009

21.

Khopoli

Rotary Club

M.K.Shaha                      63505

Nilima Rane

22.

Neral

Bhartiya Jain

Sanghatana

Ashok Jain                      28561

23.

Khopoli

Yashwanti Highkers

Sundhakar Jogale            62042

24.

Khopoli

Lion Club

Madanlal Jangir

25.

Khopoli

Pragati Mitra

Mandal

Bala Navale

26.

Khopoli

Bal Mitra Mandal

Vinod Rajput

27.

Khopoli

Bhartiya Jain Sanghatana

Babubhai Oswal              63611

                                         64365

28.

Mangaon

Rotary Club

Dr.S.M.Nikams                63030

29.

Mangaon

Bartiya Jain Sangatana

 

 

 

 

 

30.

Goregaon

-- do --

Bhawarlal Barkaki

Ramesh Barkaki              61340

31.

Roha

-- do --

Dilip Chunilal Solanki    42060

                                         42260

Arvind Jain                       42711

32.  

Nago-

Thane

-- do --

Rajesh Jain       

Sagar Collection    

33.

Pali

-- do --

Sanjay Oswal                    42021

34.

Parali

-- do --

Champalal  M.Oswal         44028

35.

Mahad

-- do --

Kadulal Jain, Mahad          24437

36.

Mahad

J.C.S.Club

Hemant Kapadekar     

37.

Mahad

Junior J.C.S.

Club

Vikas Sasane                     22699

38.

Mahad

Croni Friends

Sachin More                      22176

39.

Mahad

Rotary Club

Dr.Owk                              22176

40.

Mahad

Lion Club

Papushet Manda                22101

41.

Mahad

Pride India

Kishore Dariays                 22492

42.

Mahad

Hirwal Sanstha

Kishor Dhariys                  22106

43.

Shriwar-

Dhan

Bhartiya Jain

Sanghatana

Amaralal Sanghavi

44.

-do--

Rotary Club

Lalit Siroya                        22170

 

 

The training programmes will be organised for different levels of functionaries. The district level officials and identified NGOs, Private Sector organisations will receive the training at YASHADA under their Training of Trainers (TOT) programme in order to equip them to extend training facilities to functionaries at taluka and village level as well as organise simulation exercises within the community.  Some of the select government training institutions at the district level will participate in such TOTs and undertake training programmes for government functionaries. Efforts will be therefore directed to decentralise training activity to the extent possible so as to enable YASHADA to serve as resource centre and provide training expertise to various groups.

 

The materials for awareness programmes at community level would be prepared in the local language to ensure widespread dissemination. Media would be extensively used for public awareness programmes. These will include 

•     newspapers including local ones

•     TV

•     local cable networks

•     radio

•     folk media

•     publicity material

 

Schools, colleges and other public institutions would be specifically targetted.

In addition to dissemination of literature related to the DDMAP, disaster response drills should be conducted on a regular basis especially in the disaster prone areas to maintain the readiness of communities  and departments as regards  operational procedures, personnel and equipment and orderly response.

Local agencies such as fire, police and ambulance staff  would be familiar with the disasters possible in an area. Mutual aid organizations and public emergency response organizations would be included in these drills 

The objectives of  full scale  drill include evaluation of  the following:  

·         practicality of the plan (structure and organization)

·         adequacy of communications and interactions among agencies and the public

·         emergency equipment effectiveness

·         adequacy of first aid and rescue procedures

·         adequacy of emergency personnel response and training

·         public relations skills

·         evacuation and  count procedures

Plan Evaluation

The purpose of evaluation of  DDMAP is to determine

·         the adequacy of resources

·         coordination between various agencies

·         community participation

·         partnership with NGOs

 

The ease of understanding and using the plan will also be important considerations.

 

The plan will be updated when  shortcomings  are observed in

·         organizational structures

·         technological changes render information obsolete;

·         response mechanism following reports on drills or exercises;

·         assignments of state agencies.

Adaptation, improvisation and optimisation are corner stones of any planning pertaining to disasters. It must be emphasized that the Documents or Manuals prepared as  disaster management plan have a limited purpose. These can at best serve as reminder of tasks and activities.

Individuals and agencies assigned specific responsibilities within this Plan will prepare appropriate supporting plans and related standard operating procedures, periodically review and update alerting procedures and resource listings, and maintain an acceptable level of preparedness.

 

The DDMAP would be evaluated by both  the district and the state.

 

 

Post-Disaster Evaluation  

A post-incident evaluation would be done after the withdrawal of relief and rehabilitation activities in order to assess

·         the nature of state intervention and support, 

·         suitability of the organization structure,

·         institutional arrangements,

·         adequacy of Operating Procedures,

·         monitoring mechanisms,

·         information tools,

·         equipment,

·         communication system, etc.,

 

The  impact studies on the above  operations for long-term preventive and mitigation efforts are also to be undertaken.

 

At the community level, evaluation exercises may be undertaken to assess the reactions of the community members at various stages in the disaster management cycle and to understand their perceptions about disaster response in terms of 

 

·         adequacy of training,

·         alert and warning systems,

·         control room functions,

·         communication plans,

·         security,

·         containment

·         recovery procedures,

·         monitoring

 

Plan Update

The DDMAP is a “living document” and the Collector  along with YASHADA will update it every year taking into consideration

·         the resource requirements,

·         updates on human resources

·         technology to be used

·         coordination issues

An annual conference for DMAP update will be organised by the Collector. All concerned  departments and agencies would participate and give recommendations on specific issues.

 

The following  guidelines would be adhered to while updating the DDMAP :

·         A procedure, would be in place to update the plan on a regular basis to ensure that  the items requiring updation are considered and are current.

·         When an amendment is made to a plan, the amendment date would be noted on the updated page of the plan.

·         A senior  official in every  agency  would be designated to ensure that all plan-holders are notified of changes as soon as possible.  Plan-holders would be requested to verify that they have received the changes.

 

Annexure I: Guidelines for Formation of MARG

In areas where there is a concentration of  hazardous industries,  Mutual Aid and Response Groups can be organised to make the industrial zone to be self-sufficient to a fairly large extent and manage industrial accidents, both on-site and off-site.

 

The pre-requisite for setting up such a group are

1.      General information on industries, settlements and geo-physical and climatic data

2.      Zoning of the Industrial area with listing of industries in each zone

3.      Identification of lead industry and the group leader and assistant group leaders with their names, addresses and telephones, who would act as liaison persons

4.      Identification of technical experts in each zone with their names and addresses who would respond to the call for assistance

5.      Identification of potential hazards/toxic materials with the list containing physical and hazardous properties, procedures for responding  spillage and leakage, cautions to be taken including emergency procedures, naturalisation procedures, protective equipments, emergency equipments, first-aid.

6.      List of hazardous chemicals and quantities stored by different industries

7.      Names, locations and telephone numbers of hospitals and poison centres

 

 

Guidelines For Seeking MARG Assistance

Preparation :

1.      All concerned industries should prepare an Onsite Emergency Control plan with following information.

·        Risk Analysis.

·        Safety and Environmental Audit

·        Worst case scenario.

·        List of inventories.

·        Hazard Identification

·        Material safety data sheets

·        Plant layout with escape routes

·        Demographic and geographic situation.

·        Location of Fire hydrants

·        Distances between the processes and facilities in plant and in immediate vicinity of plant be logged and determined in terms of time and distance.

·        Evacuation procedure

·        Emergency control organisation structure

·        Responsible personnel list with addresses and telephone numbers.

·        Available emergency control facilities.

 

2.      An effort has to be made to dovetail Onsite plan to Off-Site plan.

 

3.      Such plan should be available in the designated Emergency Control Centre of the factory, Directorate of Industrial  Safety and Health, Fire Brigade, Police, District/Corporation Officials and Collector and should be updated periodically.

 

4.      Training sessions and mock drills in First Aid, Fire Fighting, Evacuation,  First Responder.  Regular testing of plants processes should be conducted to appraise and train different levels of employees in emergency control.

 

 

During An Emergency :

 

1.      During an emergency, assistance should be sought from the immediate neighbouring MARG Member/s enlisted zonewise having appropriate expertise as per the guidelines and equipments, gadgets for controlling situation and Statutory Authorities simultaneously.

 

2.      All the personnel in each factory who are responders for emergency must be made aware about the availability of such MARG assistance and methods of getting it.

 

3.      Assisting organisation must be properly briefed by the unit seeking the assistance about the nature of emergency, materials involved and meteorology conditions (Wind direction), precise nature of help required to ensure proper response.

 

4.      Assistance can be requested in the form of either equipment or expertise or both with expert operating personnel.

 

5.      In case of equipment received from assisting organisation

 

·        It must be properly used

·        Returned promptly

·        In case of damage it should be repaired from approved agency and returned in working condition.

·        Consumables should be replaced/reimbursed.

 

6.      When a MARG member is extending help to Non-MARG member or other organisation make sure that

 

·        Appropriate equipment tested for the purpose is given.

·        If your personnel are attending the emergencies ensure that they are well-versed and have worked under such a situation and are able to give guidance.

·        The situation and the materials involved are being briefed to you correctly.

·        The guidance about plants, processes and materials involved is available on the spot from the organisation receiving the assistance

 

7.      It is understood that in case of any accident to any personnel while assisting, organisation that is receiving help extend its co-operation in bearing a reasonable part of expenses, beyond that covered by an insurance policy.

 

8.      Following sequence of action is recommended while seeking help

 

·        First Deploy internal resources.

·        Inform civic Fire Brigade and get their assistance.  Inform the Statutory Authorities, keep appropriate MARG member in your zone/neighbourhood alerted about the emergency.

·        If found necessary request help from the MARG member to control specific situation for which it has got equipment and expertise.

·        Convey clearly what you want, expertise, equipment or both and exact nature of need.

·        Keep other MARG member in your zone alerted to render any further assistance, if the situation so demands.

 

 

General :

 

·        Each organisation is primarily responsible for keeping its plants in safe conditions, identifying, assessing, minimising and eliminating hazards and risk, maintaining necessary equipment for special kinds of risks that the organisation might be facing and training its personnel for emergency response and control.

 

·        It may seek help from others in the MARG by way of equipment, expertise and special materials, but this is only complementary to its own arrangements and commitment to safety and emergency control.

 

·        Mutual Aid and Response is sought only when your own efforts seems to be inadequate to meet the demand of the situation and that of civic response group is either not adequate or enough.